PDA

View Full Version : Crash Mac Freeze and Crash



quaranteneuf
08-16-2014, 10:07 PM
the game runs fine four about 30 minutes before freezing and crashing.
txt log attached. 3941

quaranteneuf
08-17-2014, 02:38 PM
it looks like something about the central city is causing this. i spent some quality time in the desert biome with no problems.

kheel
08-17-2014, 02:48 PM
Same is happening to me, several times now. And I notice the Mac client (at least for me) is running as a 32-bit process. Out of memory related perhaps? I had 2.36 GB allocated on the last crash.

- - - Updated - - -

Definitely memory related. Found this in the Console.

8/17/14 9:36:40.790 AM 7DaysToDie[10230]: 7DaysToDie(10230,0xa024a1a8) malloc: *** mach_vm_map(size=4329472) failed (error code=3)
*** error: can't allocate region
*** set a breakpoint in malloc_error_break to debug

quaranteneuf
08-17-2014, 03:55 PM
i get the same message in the console.

and im seeing 7dtd use 2.46 GB at the moment, but its running fine.

DocHussey
08-17-2014, 04:03 PM
Guys, POST YOUR LOGS! Not screenshots of the logs, or excerpts, THE WHOLE LOG.

quaranteneuf
08-17-2014, 04:07 PM
is the log.txt in the first post not the correct log?

kheel
08-17-2014, 04:26 PM
Guys, POST YOUR LOGS! Not screenshots of the logs, or excerpts, THE WHOLE LOG.

I've looked for the log file, but been unable to find it. Where is the log file located on the Mac? The sticky only refers to the Windows version.

quaranteneuf
08-17-2014, 07:16 PM
is this the correct log file? i dont know how to get the DXDiag file on a MAC.

DocHussey
08-17-2014, 07:22 PM
That's exactly what I wanted and it you are running out of memory.


7DaysToDie(9728,0xa0da41a8) malloc: *** mach_vm_map(size=4198400) failed (error code=3)
*** error: can't allocate region
*** set a breakpoint in malloc_error_break to debug
7DaysToDie(9728,0xa0da41a8) malloc: *** mach_vm_map(size=4329472) failed (error code=3)
*** error: can't allocate region
*** set a breakpoint in malloc_error_break to debug
DynamicHeapAllocator out of memory - Could not get memory for large allocationCould not allocate memory: System out of memory!
Trying to allocate: 4194304B with 16 alignment. MemoryLabel: STL
Allocation happend at: Line:74 in
Memory overview


[ ALLOC_DEFAULT ] used: 413300535B | peak: 0B | reserved: 501581626B

[ ALLOC_GFX ] used: 218802079B | peak: 0B | reserved: 273156096B

[ ALLOC_CACHEOBJECTS ] used: 56024B | peak: 0B | reserved: 10485760B

[ ALLOC_TYPETREE ] used: 0B | peak: 0B | reserved: 0B

[ ALLOC_PROFILER ] used: 19260B | peak: 0B | reserved: 4194304B
Could not allocate memory: System out of memory!
Trying to allocate: 4194304B with 16 alignment. MemoryLabel: STL
Allocation happend at: Line:74 in
Memory overview


[ ALLOC_DEFAULT ] used: 413300535B | peak: 0B | reserved: 501581626B

[ ALLOC_GFX ] used: 218802079B | peak: 0B | reserved: 273156096B

[ ALLOC_CACHEOBJECTS ] used: 56024B | peak: 0B | reserved: 10485760B

[ ALLOC_TYPETREE ] used: 0B | peak: 0B | reserved: 0B

[ ALLOC_PROFILER ] used: 19260B | peak: 0B | reserved: 4194304B

quaranteneuf
08-17-2014, 07:24 PM
odd, i have 16 GB and 7DTD is using anywhere from 2.33 GB and 2.66 GB.

DocHussey
08-17-2014, 07:34 PM
Don't ask me, thats what the game is telling me.

cheebsco
08-17-2014, 10:12 PM
Does the Mac use a 64bit Binary, or 32bit. From what I understand, 32bit has a running out of memory problem now. I know in Linux you can install 32bit PAE operating systems that circumvent the memory limitations... as in (32bit PAE OS) can see and use your entire system memory, not just limited to 4 gigs of mem. With 7dtd only using 2.66gb of memory, and running out, it appears you may have a 32bit version of 7dtd running. Just a thought, I am not Familiar with OSX

kheel
08-17-2014, 10:35 PM
The Mac client of 7DTD is 32 bit. OS X has defaulted to booting a 64 bit kernel for several years now.

quaranteneuf
08-17-2014, 10:41 PM
i dont think theres a 64bit version of 7dtd for the mac yet.

Drakkar77
08-17-2014, 10:45 PM
probably a memory leak within 7d2d

quaranteneuf
08-18-2014, 03:02 PM
interestingly, by staying out of the central city, ive been able to play for longer periods between freezes. dont know what that has to do with a memory leak, if anything.

Drakkar77
08-18-2014, 03:25 PM
A memory leak is an error that allocates memory then doesn't correctly remove the object from the memory. Thus every time you come to that area it calls the object or whatever uses that memory and takes up more memory to render that object but again doesn't release the memory for use. Eventually you run out of available memory.

Windows used to have memory leaks all the time that is what caused it to use so much memory. Linux, and Apple computers in general deal with memory usage correctly, or their kernals usually have some way to deal with them, so one doesn't normally see this type of problem with those os. Which is what makes me think 7d2d is causing the memory leak.

quaranteneuf
08-18-2014, 03:34 PM
ah, i see. gracias.