PDA

View Full Version : Military camps will not spawn due to error in code



DJNOOB
08-23-2014, 01:30 AM
Hopefully a dev will see this

The military camp xml files have something misspelled which prevents them from spawning.

<property name="AllowedTownships" value="wildreness" />

Wilderness is spelled wrong.

If you wan to fix this check the information in this thread
http://7daystodie.com/forums/showthread.php?14228-Adding-Army-Camps-to-Random-Gen

DJNOOB
08-23-2014, 01:51 AM
Oops, sorry wrong forum. Thanks for moving it.

Bishop136
08-23-2014, 01:52 AM
I confirmed this in my files, and also saw that the burnt forest camp has an additional misspelling in it:

<property name="AllowedBiomes" value="bunt_forest" />

Burnt is spelled wrong.

EDIT: Saw that this was already reported in another thread.

DJNOOB
08-23-2014, 01:56 AM
ahh thanks for point that out.

BladeDesoul
08-23-2014, 02:05 AM
So the patch still isnt any good? lol >.> Minor details.

DJNOOB
08-23-2014, 06:59 AM
made the correction and military camps are still not spawning.

Puschpa
08-23-2014, 08:02 AM
There are some more errors in code: In RandomGen prefabs.xml all instances of <decoration type="model" name="buisness_red_brick_XX" and <decoration type="model" name="buisness_tan_brick_XX" /> - buisness needs to be changed to business. In Navezgane prefabs.xml all instances of "housetanpyramid2 " needs to have removed the space between 2 and ". Just got these error messages on my Server when it started.

stumagoo
08-23-2014, 08:59 AM
made the correction and military camps are still not spawning.

seems the same here, also can not seem to find the ammocrate that was placed back in the police building...

ignore my posts
08-23-2014, 11:13 AM
Same here on my 2 dedicated servers. 9.1 doesn't seem to function at all beyond adding claw hammers, increasing stack size to 15.

Wsiegel
08-23-2014, 01:03 PM
"housewhitepyramid2 .tts" has an extra space.... should be
"housewhitepyramid2.tts"

Wow lots of typo's

Red Eagle LXIX
08-23-2014, 02:16 PM
In Navezgane prefabs.xml all instances of "housetanpyramid2 " needs to have removed the space between 2 and ". Just got these error messages on my Server when it started.

If you make that change to the Navezgane prefabs.xml you will break the loading of that prefab. Compare the anme to the filename in the prefabs folder it matches and is fine as long as both the prefab and the prefabs.xml have the space. The edit needs to be made to the Random Gen prefabs.xml to add the space.


"housewhitepyramid2 .tts" has an extra space.... should be
"housewhitepyramid2.tts"

Wow lots of typo's
I think you mean "housetanpyramid2"?
The filename and prefabs.xml both match for navezgane, the space need to be added in the prefabs.xml for random gen.
Prefabs.xml needs to be changed to:


<decoration type="model" name="housetanpyramid2 " />

Red Eagle LXIX
08-23-2014, 02:55 PM
I documented out all the broken lines and their fixed versions:
http://steamcommunity.com/app/251570/discussions/1/558752451201277624/#c35221584532313664

ignore my posts
08-23-2014, 03:00 PM
I assume most of this will be hotfixed today? Seems like they're pretty fast with fixes/updates in general.

KxKx
08-24-2014, 01:01 PM
I documented out all the broken lines and their fixed versions:
http://steamcommunity.com/app/251570/discussions/1/558752451201277624/#c35221584532313664

Is this confirmed to work? Because I have wandered around for hours and have not seen an army camp yet even after this fix?

Con Agni
08-24-2014, 03:45 PM
I documented out all the broken lines and their fixed versions:
http://steamcommunity.com/app/251570/discussions/1/558752451201277624/#c35221584532313664

Thnx red!

zedslayer
08-24-2014, 06:45 PM
I documented out all the broken lines and their fixed versions:
http://steamcommunity.com/app/251570/discussions/1/558752451201277624/#c35221584532313664

I have done all the editing and don't get errors in the console anymore but still cant find them on the map. Do I have to start a fresh game is it chuck based cause I went to a snow biome near my base that I have not been in yet and have not found a military base? I was just wondering if I have to start over if that is the case I don't want to put more time in this save.

japsmaps
08-24-2014, 06:53 PM
I documented out all the broken lines and their fixed versions:
http://steamcommunity.com/app/251570/discussions/1/558752451201277624/#c35221584532313664

THank you very much. Just one question, why does this: <decoration type="model" name="housetanpyramid2 " /> need a space there?

EDIT

just saw this on the other thread.


The better fix as I have mentioned in many threads:
Change prefabs.xml in the random gen folder to add the space "housetanpyramid2 "
If you remove the space from the names you also have to edit prefabs.xml in the Navezgane folder and do twice the testing (both Navezgane and Ramndom Gen need testing to confirm. Unnecessary work making the change in 3 places versus 1 place and testing 2 game world types versus 1 game world type.

DarkDragoon
08-24-2014, 06:55 PM
I have done all the editing and don't get errors in the console anymore but still cant find them on the map. Do I have to start a fresh game is it chuck based cause I went to a snow biome near my base that I have not been in yet and have not found a military base? I was just wondering if I have to start over if that is the case I don't want to put more time in this save.


They seem to be extremely rare emphasis on extremely, your best bet to find one in just to edit out all other wilderness prefabs so they don't spawn and then fly around in a snow biome looking for one, but some advice, if your looking for one to get military weapons don't bother, theirs only 1 military crate in their and since their are military crates in police stations now theirs no point in them, the only thing you may want from them is the camo nets which are nice decoration but in my opinion not worth the trek to find them

Red Eagle LXIX
08-24-2014, 06:55 PM
THank you very much. Just one question, why does this: <decoration type="model" name="housetanpyramid2 " /> need a space there?

Yes, there are 2 ways to fix the issue with that prefab. Add 1 space as shown in the Random Gen prefabs.xml, or rename 2 files, and modify the Navezgane prefabs.xml. I prefer making only 1 change and having to test against only 1 Game World type instead of 3 changes and having to test both game types.

Red Eagle LXIX
08-24-2014, 06:59 PM
@zedslayer, yes they do spawn, but only in areas/chunks not yet created for your random world. They are indeed rare especially given the number of prefabs available. DarkDragoon gives an example of how to prove the ability for them to spawn by removing other prefabs and flying around till you find one.

zedslayer
08-24-2014, 07:25 PM
That's cool, I will keep looking then and thanks for the other info.

@darkdragoon, really only one ammo crate we use to get three. ONE by the entrance, one near the back surrounded by wood and hard to spot if not looking for it, and one in the tent. If this is true what good are military camps then anyways. Well the plains was setup like that. the snow biome had the lookout tower with one up there and one by the entrance. Kind of sad then really To look forward to something and it is a waste of time anyway, thanks for the info.