PDA

View Full Version : Graphics Tree Quality Glitch



DEdbOB
07-04-2015, 03:42 AM
At a distance I see a light colored box with the dead pine tree in the middle of it in the pine forest biome. They look like skyscrappers until i get in closer and the boxes disappear. I identified this as the MountainpineDry tree through the creative menu. Sorry, I did not confirm if I had the same issue in any other biome.

I run with the medium settings on the Texture Quality and Tree Quality, and have Tonemapping and DDF active of those 5 check boxes on that side of the option screen. No shadows and 50% LOD. I run with an old 560TI with the latest NVidia drivers (ver 353.30) released on 6/22/15, with Win7 OS.

This glitch is probably due to my old rig and I'm just posting an FYI to the devs.

SlugwormX
07-04-2015, 05:31 AM
Found the same on medium. Disappears on high. Not sure about lower.

Chrithu
07-04-2015, 09:30 AM
Yup same here with tree quality on medium.

badger2013
07-07-2015, 02:12 AM
With the introduction of A12, I now have an issue with trees in the distance displaying a grid-like pattern over them: http://images.akamai.steamusercontent.com/ugc/439448506709636154/31A47A2AFB3D1F87510E255483D852128B1E4D6D/

This occurs frequently, although fortunately the pattern disappears if I get close to them.

Murdertramp
07-07-2015, 07:00 AM
With the introduction of A12, I now have an issue with trees in the distance displaying a grid-like pattern over them: http://images.akamai.steamusercontent.com/ugc/439448506709636154/31A47A2AFB3D1F87510E255483D852128B1E4D6D/

This occurs frequently, although fortunately the pattern disappears if I get close to them.


I too have this issue, thus far I'm not sure how to fix it :(. Been an issue for me since Alpha 11 came out.

francogp
07-07-2015, 08:08 AM
It seems to be hardware/driver related, because I and my friends don't have that issue. Please post your hardware specification and driver versions.

Valmar
08-18-2015, 01:54 AM
Certain trees do not display the proper graphics on my rig. I believe it is a LOD issue - the further away they are the worse they get. Some forests look like they're filled with skyscrapers. This only seems to effect certain tree quality settings/textures. Running with medium tree quality. It's been this way for me ever since the move to Alpha 12.

Same reports can be found here:

https://7daystodie.com/forums/showthread.php?29229-Graphic-glitch-with-the-quot-MountainpineDry-quot-tree&highlight=tree+graphic

https://7daystodie.com/forums/showthread.php?29695-Tree-Graphic-Glitch&highlight=tree+graphic


I assume this is the most important hardware info:

OS: Windows 7 x64
CPU: FX 8320
GPU: Asus R9 270
Memory: 12GB

Using latest drivers. If more information is needed let me know.

Images:

https://steamcommunity.com/id/silkyfedora/screenshots/?appid=251570

WretchedDollie
08-18-2015, 02:46 AM
Try setting your tree settings to High or Ultra if your vid card can handle it. Temporary fix for this until a solution is found.

playlessNamer
08-18-2015, 07:20 AM
This feature comes with A11 to me i think, very annoying.

Grimmycakes
08-18-2015, 05:47 PM
Hello everybody =] Threads merged. Issue confirmed and reported.

Update: The developers have been aware of this issue and are looking into it. It seems not everybody gets this issue. Can you guys confirm with me what graphics card/onboard graphics you have?

Edit: Seems at the time of writing the forum permissions aren't allowing you to post. I have left the admin a message so he can look into this

Edit2: Fixed. You can reply now!

wonthisscar
08-19-2015, 10:04 AM
Setting tree quality to ultra or the setting below (high?) removed the issue for me and many others. I am running with a GTX 970.

Jarod_Silverstar
08-19-2015, 12:27 PM
I saw the issue with tree quality at medium, but not seeing it on ultra high. Did not test other settings.

Windows 7
AMD Athlon 2.9Ghz
GeForce 960 GTX

Brn2BWyldNSC
08-19-2015, 12:33 PM
Have had the same issue with my AMD Radeon R9 280X

Holly Storm
08-19-2015, 01:37 PM
I have the issue on an Nvidia card, but it's quite old and I tend to expect weirdness. :wink-new:

Blake_
08-19-2015, 04:34 PM
It appears this issue is also common in another Nvidia GTX for laptop (M series). I also have a friend with GTX 760M with this same problem

My specs.

OS
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit SP1
CPU
Intel Core i3/i5/i7 4xxx @ 2.70GHz
Haswell 22nm
RAM
8,00GB (single thread) DDR3 @ 798MHz (11-11-11-28)

Mother board

Micro-Star International Co., Ltd. MS-1763 (SOCKET 0)

Graphics
4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780M (MSI)

nitnoid
08-19-2015, 09:05 PM
Went away for me as well when I set tree quality to the highest setting. Nvidia GTX 660ti, Windows 7, i5 3570, 16gb RAM, 2gb VRAM

Grimmycakes
08-19-2015, 10:00 PM
Thank you for the spec reports guys. A possible fix for this may have been found. I am awaiting confirmation and further testing from the developers to let you know once this is resolved =]

Falco
12-17-2015, 06:33 AM
I still got this issue in A13.2 with my AMD radeon 5570, latest drivers on win 7 on very low and low settings, didn't confirm others.

KamilG
12-28-2015, 01:39 AM
Have Radeon R9 280x
I had that problem for a while. Not long time ago I was looking for best graphics with best performance settings for me, and it turns out that setting tree details removes that visual bug .

Axe
12-30-2015, 12:26 AM
Alpha 13.6 (b2) - MP Host, Playing Solo (Password Protect), RWG

MSI NVidia GTX 750 Ti 4GB
Intel i7-2600 @ 3.4 GHz, 12 GB RAM
Win 7 Pro SP1 - 64bit
Tree Detail lower than High