PDA

View Full Version : Graphics Ground glitch



Twigflinger
08-18-2015, 09:03 PM
I am experiencing an issue on 12.4 I have not seen in previous versions. I have a ladder shaft leading deep underground to my base. I started leveling the lank around the hole at the top to lay down spikes. since I was at the base of a hill, I just dug out the bottom layers and let the sand/sandstone above collapse on its own. After a larger chunk of ground collapsed, the ground in the immediate area flickered and I kinda started falling. I don't fall completely under ground but kind of stutter bounce. I can slowly make my way to solid ground to escape. Down in the bunker for day 21 horde... It starts raining zombies! Weak ones died on impact but the ferals and cops landed. Most were stuck in terrain because of low ceiling and such. Somehow I survived the night.. The see through ground glitch sometimes goes away when placing blocks around the edge of the affected area but will still have strange triangular 2D terrain stretching between areas. It is not purely graphical though because I can walk on it.. Its almost as if the game is trying to draw parts of were the hill was before I dug it out. This is pretty demoralizing, hopefully there is a work-around.

1047910480

Matite
08-19-2015, 09:55 AM
Hi,

Here is a copy of the post I made in other threads about this ongoing issue...

The A12 terrain issues have been reported here too (I was the first poster about this issue):
https://7daystodie.com/forums/showthread.php?29915-Serious-Terrain-Issue

here:
https://7daystodie.com/forums/showthread.php?30663-Falling-Through-Map-When-Digging

here:
https://7daystodie.com/forums/showthread.php?31124-missing-chunk-glitch-happening-in-real-time

here:
https://7daystodie.com/forums/showthread.php?32075-Area-of-ground-vanishes-(-Errors-)

and here:
https://7daystodie.com/forums/showthread.php?30373-Terrain-issues

So far there has been no acknowledgement from the devs about this SERIOUS issue. The last post in the last thread I linked to has a solution that worked for me and the other poster, in summary:

To fix it you need to find the tiny stray polygon and place a wood frame box over it... unfortunately this is easier said than done as the tiny polygon can be in the air facing the other direction at the original soil level. It will be close to one of the tips of the bad large easily visible polygon that appears.

We have used this fix several times now.

Good luck.

PS I hope this new Grimmycakes person notices this thread and makes the devs aware of it as it is VERY frustrating that no one official ever replies (the problem has existed since A12 was released). You can see by the numerous threads I linked to above (there are more) that many people have confirmed this problem but so far nothing has been mentioned about it and it has not been addressed in any of the updates.

Twigflinger
08-19-2015, 08:20 PM
Thanks a bunch for the response Matite! I will try to find that polygon in a little bit.

jsokolic
08-20-2015, 06:29 AM
I can confirm this glitch, I had it happen at my base when I started to remove small hill,
it pissed me off so much that I planted 150 TNT's all over and around it... and blew it all
away ... and it seems that fixed my problem, but yea.. totally anoying glitch, should be fixed.

Twigflinger
08-22-2015, 03:38 AM
It worked! I found the spot pretty easily (top of the stretchy weird triangle) and used wood frames to reach out and cover it. Many thanks Matite.

Matite
08-24-2015, 01:15 PM
It worked! I found the spot pretty easily (top of the stretchy weird triangle) and used wood frames to reach out and cover it. Many thanks Matite.

No problem.

Sadly this bug still exists in the A12.5 update. Maybe one day they will fix it (tbh I have lost hope... I tried bringing it to the attention of Grimmycakes). Personally I thought it was a very serious bug that required a fix right away. It is easy to reproduce and is affecting many people.

Grimmycakes
08-26-2015, 12:13 AM
Hi guys. Im sorry for the late reply. I am looking into this right now.

Please could you all post your output logs, and if possible your save files? This will be a great help to the developers. In the mean time Im going to work on producing this issue myself right now =]

Matite
08-26-2015, 09:50 AM
Hi,

Were you able to reproduce this bug? Do you still need logs? I posted some extracts from the console in the original thread I linked to:

https://7daystodie.com/forums/showthread.php?29915-Serious-Terrain-Issue

I only play multiplayer (I run my own private server) so I can only say I have seen it there.

One thing we noticed yesterday when it happened again was that it occurs when the top smoothed layer of dirt falls (when you dig the block below it). A small stray polygon is left behind and that is the beginning of the glitch. If you ignore it and do not place a block over it (eg wood frame) then it will get worse as you dig more in the area. The game tries to bridge other surrounding blocks back to the small polygon.

Here is a screenshot of the small bugged polygon when it has just started (before it starts trying to bridge it making a hole or a huge bugged polygon with collision on the terrain):

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=504051971

Here is a screenshot of the console from another time before we worked out how to fix it (by placing a wood frame over the tiny stray polygon):

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=478066384

Grimmycakes
08-26-2015, 11:49 AM
Hi,

Were you able to reproduce this bug? Do you still need logs? I posted some extracts from the console in the original thread I linked to:

https://7daystodie.com/forums/showthread.php?29915-Serious-Terrain-Issue

I only play multiplayer (I run my own private server) so I can only say I have seen it there.

One thing we noticed yesterday when it happened again was that it occurs when the top smoothed layer of dirt falls (when you dig the block below it). A small stray polygon is left behind and that is the beginning of the glitch. If you ignore it and do not place a block over it (eg wood frame) then it will get worse as you dig more in the area. The game tries to bridge other surrounding blocks back to the small polygon.

Here is a screenshot of the small bugged polygon when it has just started (before it starts trying to bridge it making a hole or a huge bugged polygon with collision on the terrain):

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=504051971

Here is a screenshot of the console from another time before we worked out how to fix it (by placing a wood frame over the tiny stray polygon):

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=478066384

I've not been able to reproduce it sadly. I've been trying for over 2 hours in fact. However I must note I was only able to test Single Player at the time. I will be testing multiplayer soon though. (I added you on steam by the way)

But what would really be of great help is if you're able to post the save file/world along with your output log containing the error.

Niddhoeggr
08-26-2015, 02:12 PM
I saw this bug in my singleplayer-game happen to me as well (twice). I followed Matite's advice and put a block of dirt on the small polygon and it helped. Unfortunately I didn't save neither the log-files nor the savegames. But if it happens again, I will remember to do that.

Grimmycakes
08-27-2015, 03:45 AM
Confirmed this thanks to Matite who helped show me how to produce it. Will be reporting it once I've got a copy of the save file for the developers.

Thanks to you all who reported this!

Matite
08-27-2015, 05:12 AM
I would like to publicly offer a big thanks to you Grimmycakes for listening and joining my private server to see the problem.

If there are any other files I can get you or anything else that needs to be done to solve this then please contact me on steam again.

Good luck and cheers!

:)

h0tr0d
08-27-2015, 07:06 AM
This usually results in black squares on our map eventually and we have to delete the region.

Thanks for all you do.

Vote h0tr0d 2016-- we put the "bubble" in "bubblegum".

h0tr0d
08-28-2015, 06:25 AM
Not sure how to label this. Noticed weird anomalies in the terrain, had errors like this in the console:


Failed getting triangles. Submesh topology is lines or points.

(Filename: Line: 1094)

Failed setting triangles. Some indices are referencing out of bounds vertices. IndexCount: 876, VertexCount: 370

(Filename: Line: 1159)

Failed to extract collision data: Submesh 0 uses unsupported primitive type "Unknown type". Please use either "TriangleStrip" or "Triangles". Mesh asset path "" Mesh name ""

(Filename: Line: 107)

I attempted to "fix" it using the "wood frame trick" to no real avail. I deleted the regions and let the game regenerate them...newp.

outputlog.txt is here (https://www.dropbox.com/s/2n18s364itbd46j/output_log2.txt?dl=0)


Video of how it all went down, and the "fix" attempt is here (http://youtu.be/CH5d_8hZHTw)

Matite
08-28-2015, 01:03 PM
Sometimes there is more than one tiny stray polygon that you need to place a block (wood frame) over... by the looks of your terrain there is probably at least 2 or 3 as you had more than one area disappearing.

Anyway, they are now aware of this issue and it has been moved to the confirmed section:

https://7daystodie.com/forums/showthread.php?32200-Ground-glitch

For now we need to wait for them to fix it.


:)

NerdScurvy
11-06-2015, 06:24 PM
It appears to be caused by messed up block density on airblocks. Or at least it can be caused by this as I found out while testing a server mod.

Resetting the airblock's density to 127 (using a mod) seems to clear up holes and weird geometry.

Myzaar
12-18-2015, 01:18 AM
I've had this issue in 12.5 and now in A13. The worst of it seems to be the desert and I posted this with pictures earlier, almost exactly like the first post in this thread. Mine are in the desert, large polygons sticking out of the ground and you can walk on them. When I destroy blocks it appears to be coming from, the triangular polygon changes shape. I've also had areas near there which have large blank areas you and zombies can fall through, attacking the terrain makes it appear. It's an issue in all biomes but seems easiest to replicate in the desert. I believe it's caused by the terrain smoothing, some sort of calculation error? But I'm basing this purely on its' appearance. I see this post above me from more than a month ago claiming air block density reset fixes this...if so I'm not sure why this hasn't been fixed?

leiela
12-24-2015, 10:21 PM
Yep I'm having this problem too :(

I've got a hosted server I can give someone the IP and Password for where this bug is pretty prevalent I have at least 2 large occurrence of this but where the ground is un-usable.

I've tried the wood frame trick but I can't seem to locate the area of terrain causing the issue so I suspect it's several broken voxels in a small portion of land.

I also have a 0 hp tree which won't fall over which I suspect it somehow connected.

Halahiiro
02-07-2016, 05:00 PM
Still happening in A13.8

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=618568162
http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=618565836

Tiver
04-09-2016, 05:37 PM
Still occurring in 14.5, either square section disappears, or errant vertices. Always in same spots.

Missing Terrain Screenshot (http://images.akamai.steamusercontent.com/ugc/281847490919473717/616EF2EF4F8FEB367938307806875A3DDEA4CF57/?interpolation=lanczos-none&output-format=jpeg&output-quality=95&fit=inside|2048:1152&composite-to=*,*|2048:1152&background-color=black)
Vertex issue Screenshot (http://images.akamai.steamusercontent.com/ugc/281847490919590827/C1D5CB4DB701B24145D638339F5613940FEB317A/?interpolation=lanczos-none&output-format=jpeg&output-quality=95&fit=inside|2048:1152&composite-to=*,*|2048:1152&background-color=black)

I see it randomly throughout the world, but frequently affecting part of any base we build. I've been seeing the bug since Alpha 12, including the latest 14.5.

Linux dedicated server, Debian 8 64-bit, using Alloc's fixes, and management scripts. No other mods. Started new world once Alpha 14.0 dropped. This particular region was generated by more recent 14.3 or 14.4.

Server log:
http://pastebin.com/7mEyJxu5
Client log:
http://pastebin.com/a1kzyVhF

Issue occurs with 1-4 players on server. Haven't had more than 4, but I assume it would still happen then. It happens for all players simultaneously. Been on voice chat and confirmed it flickers in and out the same time.

As others have mentioned, I'm guessing these lines from the log are relevant:


Failed setting triangles. Some indices are referencing out of bounds vertices. IndexCount: 2778, VertexCount: 569

(Filename: Line: 1170)

Walking over missing section, or if it disappears while you are walking over it, you fall through as do zombies. Sometimes it detects and tries to reset you, causing you to bounce as you keep falling. other times you keep falling until you log off and back on. Broken vertices do cause collisions, sometimes putting up very annoying walls.

Probably the most annoying bug I've encountered in the game thus far. I've also tried diggin up the ground or covering it with blocks to fix with no success. At least player placed blocks don't disappear so we don't fall into the abyss inside our base.

thomtree
04-18-2016, 07:09 PM
ailed setting triangles. Some indices are referencing out of bounds vertices. IndexCount: 3, VertexCount: 353
Failed getting triangles. Submesh 1 has no indices. Mesh asset path "" Mesh name ""
Failed setting triangles. Some indices are referencing out of bounds vertices. IndexCount: 3, VertexCount: 353
Failed getting triangles. Submesh 1 has no indices. Mesh asset path "" Mesh name ""
Failed setting triangles. Some indices are referencing out of bounds vertices. IndexCount: 3, VertexCount: 353
Failed getting triangles. Submesh 1 has no indices. Mesh asset path "" Mesh name ""
Failed setting triangles. Some indices are referencing out of bounds vertices. IndexCount: 3, VertexCount: 353
Failed getting triangles. Submesh 1 has no indices. Mesh asset path "" Mesh name ""
Failed setting triangles. Some indices are referencing out of bounds vertices. IndexCount: 3, VertexCount: 353





what is that ????????????

krytek
06-02-2016, 03:34 PM
Still a problem in 14.6
15252

Seraphin
06-22-2016, 09:31 PM
The same happend to me, 14.7, while digging a trench for testing in creative mode:

15423

I started to dig at the corners, and the glitch disappeared so I tried to refill it with earth. I've been able to place some blocks without a problem. But on others, the glitch shows up again:

15424

15425

Interestingly, if I dig the same block away again, the glitch disappears again:

15426

This can be repeated again and again, it seems there's always the same blocks 'causing this glitch to re-appear.

failhelm
07-13-2016, 06:17 PM
Can I repair these chunks/blocks with Allocs?

I tried, but but I cannot identify which chunk is affected in my output log.

Any response from devs on this?

FM2009
10-18-2016, 06:22 PM
what is that ????????????

In technical terms, the 3D geometry of the block is screwed-up. ;)

I think parts of the ground 3D model are bending back through themselves, which causes a render/physics error. To fix, they need an algoritim to search for crossed vertices and clamp their position so they can never overlap.

Prince Light
10-21-2016, 05:13 PM
If it helps, I got more pictures from when me and my brother were on his server, he saw it too. At first I thought it was just my brain messing with me, but nope, it's a visual glitch.

2 Pictures of the "Mountain Bridge Glitch" (http://imgur.com/a/BdT6p)

Hope this helps!

Seraphin
10-29-2016, 11:23 PM
A15 b105 ... it happened again.

17845

Hazeknight
11-17-2016, 12:30 AM
Yup, again in A15.... Dig a tunnel that is 2 tiles tall, run thru it and you can see thru rock like int he ladder video...

ecjones1975
01-04-2017, 04:36 PM
Over a year and no fix? Impressive!

Eivelon3
01-08-2017, 11:07 PM
I just experienced this in my first game longer than 35 days. I decided to build a castle and had to move/remove huge amounts of terrain to create a flat spot and a deep moat. The bigger one spoked me as I got stuck for about 5 minutes. I covered that one with sod and no issues since. The other one is in my big moat. I just found this thread and will try covering the vertice of the anomaly and hope it fixes it. Right now it creates a wall across the moat and zombie get stuck on it.

xFordCookx
02-15-2017, 03:24 AM
I get that I'm gonna sound stupid but what does the tiny polygon look like that causes the terrain glitch to happen I've had this happen and it reset half my base when I was trying to get away from it now I'm scared to try and finish my trench design I've got too much time and supply's to lose them again if that happens I might just quit till they fix it

SxR
02-15-2017, 07:56 AM
It is ever changing.. depends on the worlds around it. It's a bugged vertex I think it's called and can change to many different shapes.

Some call it a bugged vertex.. others call it.......




.........







................ The Dorito of Death.

Glimpse
02-15-2017, 09:04 AM
The Dorito of Death.

Wow, thanks SxR. I didn't know many people followed my pro wrestling career.

:)

The Batman
02-15-2017, 10:27 AM
Are you playing single / multiplayer? What server is hosting if multi. Are you controlling the server? What's your internet like? PC specs etc :)

xFordCookx
02-15-2017, 12:31 PM
I'm on Xbox one and it's a private game for me and my freinds on random gen if u need all the settings I can get them when I get home

Glimpse
02-15-2017, 12:36 PM
I get that I'm gonna sound stupid but what does the tiny polygon look like that causes the terrain glitch to happen I've had this happen and it reset half my base when I was trying to get away from it now I'm scared to try and finish my trench design I've got too much time and supply's to lose them again if that happens I might just quit till they fix it


I'm on Xbox one and it's a private game for me and my freinds on random gen if u need all the settings I can get them when I get home

If it's on Console the PC forum cannot help. But your posts can be moved.

~summons Clare~

xFordCookx
02-15-2017, 01:31 PM
I get that this the wrong form for that but I wanted to know what the polygon looks like that the guy removed so I knew what to look for since he said it fixed it for a while or whatever read back thru the post and u will see

Phoenixshade35
02-16-2017, 05:24 AM
I'm not sure who to address this too but I have noticed an odd audio anomaly, sometimes when a rotting carcass or nurse is nearby, more times the rotting carcass, it seems to have multiple zombie sounds consisting of what a horde sounds like, yet there is only the one zombie around, I was wondering if anyone else has mentioned this or if there could be a small issue with their audio, I have noticed it on the console port as well, same zombies.

Glimpse
02-16-2017, 05:37 AM
I get that this the wrong form for that but I wanted to know what the polygon looks like that the guy removed so I knew what to look for since he said it fixed it for a while or whatever read back thru the post and u will see

Ah, misread that.

Tiver
02-16-2017, 04:20 PM
I get that this the wrong form for that but I wanted to know what the polygon looks like that the guy removed so I knew what to look for since he said it fixed it for a while or whatever read back thru the post and u will see

It's ever shifting, so hard to describe a shape as it doesn't have any specific one. Usually when you move around you'll see random corrupt polygons sticking out of nearby terrain, they usually terminate at the bad vertex. Often they're spikes and the tip of the spike is where the bad spot is. If you build out and fill a block in where that spike is, it usually corrects.

When I last had this happen, from walking around the glitching area I only had a rough idea of where it might have been, also might be multiple so instead of a spike it's some other shape. Filling the rough area with wood frames eventually fixed all of them. Was then able to remove the frames and it was all good.

If you want to be really sure, whenever you dig out terrain, just plan on filling to above where you dug with wood frames completely, then removing. Seems overkill, but it should make sure there's no corrupted blocks.

subzero22
02-19-2017, 05:09 AM
I'm getting the same glitch I backed up and zipped my save game with it but not sure where or how to post it on here as I saw you guys asking for them. I didn't find any output logs anywhere in my game folder.

Screen Shot (http://images.akamai.steamusercontent.com/ugc/90473128350187999/7CBD038904D7180D22052D5979EB1AF1B0FA3477/)

Jon Dillinger
02-20-2017, 04:26 AM
I'm getting the same glitch I backed up and zipped my save game with it but not sure where or how to post it on here as I saw you guys asking for them. I didn't find any output logs anywhere in my game folder.

Screen Shot (http://images.akamai.steamusercontent.com/ugc/90473128350187999/7CBD038904D7180D22052D5979EB1AF1B0FA3477/)

though im on PS4 i have had the same issue , i was able to rectify it by placing wood frames(any frame will do im sure ) around and through the glitched terrain , usually the edges where the glitch starts and ends , not sure if it will work for the PC but its worth a try .

place wood frame so they take up the space of the glitched terrain and at the edges so that the ground around it goes flat.
i think it has some thing to do with the way the make the voxel terrain smooth and angled , rather than bumpy and square , any how let me know if this works for you guys on the PC as well

Munra
04-21-2017, 01:40 AM
I have having a similar glitch with the world randomly disappearing.

Here i is a video on youtube of a player having the same exact issues I am having.

https://youtu.be/Qyc5-OhQV3s?t=27m3s

Has there been any discussion on fixing it? This post was started 18 months ago.

THis is PC

Drogon
04-28-2017, 04:34 AM
This is still a significant issue, especially on multiplayer servers where it essentially allows you to find an underground base almost without trying. It also causes players to fall through the world to their death if they step on the terrain.

- Seems to happen more often in high traffic or construction areas
- Sometimes is caused by (not sure on that) and can be fixed for a player (confirmed) by placing a wood frame or other block
- The issue only appears for a single player at a time (appears to be client side)
- Solid, untouched land is not rendered, however bases, tunnels, and other player-made construction/destruction is visible
- Missing sections are always rectangular, and usually (VERY rough estimate) 40 blocks by 200 blocks