PDA

View Full Version : Ground Flattener



Guppycur
03-04-2016, 08:12 PM
Seems like a silly little thing, but I made this 25x25 prefab to quickly flatten terrain so I can build.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/oqotb7ggkm89vrl/flatForest.zip?dl=0

It's literally a 25x25 "forestGround" with 25 air blocks above it. You'll note I put in the coordinates to account for the y-offset (that way I don't have a 1 block high piece of ground). Video of its purpose.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VjTvhxwXZ_k&feature=youtu.be

Gazz
03-04-2016, 08:26 PM
You could do that as a square block that upgrades into one with multiblockdim... which auto-poofs through upgrade.rated.

That's just a regular block everyone could place to flatten a lot of terrain.

Deccypher
03-04-2016, 08:27 PM
now make a 100x100x 240 at bedrock to puch a nice big hold in the ground save me a week of work in the next build lol j/k.

actually sounds simple but this si great for preparing a prefab :)

Guppycur
03-04-2016, 08:32 PM
You could do that as a square block that upgrades into one with multiblockdim... which auto-poofs through upgrade.rated.

That's just a regular block everyone could place to flatten a lot of terrain.

That sounds complicated (read, "beyond Guppy"). But in all seriousness, that would require a blocks.xml file, right? Not a bad way to go.

- - - Updated - - -


now make a 100x100x 240 at bedrock to puch a nice big hold in the ground save me a week of work in the next build lol j/k.

actually sounds simple but this si great for preparing a prefab :)

You should save your monstrosity for um, "reasons". And posterity. Yeh, posterity.

Guppycur
03-04-2016, 09:01 PM
Decc:

...took me longer to render the new terrain than it did to make the prefab. :)

http://s12.postimg.org/460fnayzx/2016_03_04_00007.jpg

Deccypher
03-04-2016, 09:39 PM
Decc:

...took me longer to render the new terrain than it did to make the prefab. :)

http://s12.postimg.org/460fnayzx/2016_03_04_00007.jpg

now line it in concrete ( shhh everyone im going to make him make my whole base by the end of it )

Gazz
03-04-2016, 10:07 PM
That sounds complicated (read, "beyond Guppy"). But in all seriousness, that would require a blocks.xml file, right? Not a bad way to go.

It would be 2 blocks and every player on a server could place those without special rights.

As admin / SP it doesn't really matter. Your way is faster then. =)

Guppycur
03-04-2016, 10:47 PM
Yours sounds more intriguing.

Deccypher
03-04-2016, 10:49 PM
Yours sounds more intriguing.

same as the drawbridges used on bartertown, just insead of being 1x4 have them go 20x20 :)

TSBX
03-16-2016, 03:16 PM
Wow, thanks Gup! I was going to message either you or Lowf to ask about your method of starting a flat base for prefabs! Now I don't have to.