PDA

View Full Version : Super Highway Incorporating Slaans sewer/subway



stallionsden
03-11-2016, 12:27 AM
As discussed with Slaan His wonderful work on the cityblocks has led to this.

Figured you know every town looks the same. Why not develop a set of city blocks that is individual for each city so you walk up to a city argh yes I am in the n.e hub city or where ever.

Well we are one step closer.

Introduce to you The Super highway.

The highway itself is that of Pikero's highway however modded and adjusted to fit more dynamically into the city.
Featuring a city block for on off ramps (no train station above ground) and highway with train station above ground. Whilst doing this project I discovered a smoother curb as you can see in the pics below

Here are some pics:
http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=642472279

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=642472460

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=642472661

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=642472851

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=642473217

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=642473038

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=642473636

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=642473349

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=642473475

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=642473797

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=642473984

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=642474213

(As you can see instead of there being a large step up to a prefab you can stroll into a prefab)

DOWNLOAD: ***Version 3 ***

https://www.dropbox.com/s/gd8p74hv9jci7ic/Super%20Highway%20V2.rar?dl=0

***If you have already downloaded Super Highway then simply paste these xml into your prefab folder and oveerwrite the xmls. ***

https://www.dropbox.com/s/w1t8bb6twznrku9/superhighwayxmlreplace.rar?dl=0

RWGMIXER:

you need to comment out the original cityblocks prefab_rule and add mine under the original. Or if you want the original on other cities rename mine to cityblocks2 remembering to add this line to the city you want the super highway to spawn - <prefab_rule name="cityBlocks2"> and remove the original line with cityblocks or comment it out.

Use this instead of the rwgmixer cityblocks that is in the rar file -

Ok since the on/off ramps spawn more then a few times it makes the other cityblock prefab with the train station going thru it look out of place and very unproffessionally done and not up to standards. So I have finally gave in and decided to try the max_count on the on/off ramp only and it works.

so replace the rwg cityblocks i provided in the rar with this -

<prefab_rule name="cityBlocks">
<prefab rule="none"/>
<prefab name="highwaysewertrainstationv2" min_count="40" />
<prefab name="highwayseweronofframpv1" min_count="1" max_count="2" /> <!-- Can adjust numbers to your liking -->
</prefab_rule>

You can change the max counts to 1 if you wish to. It will only spawn once or twice or how ever many you put in the max_counts. Thus also making the train tracks above ground run nicely and only 1 block would be affected pending where the on/off ramp spawned.

Hope you enjoy

All great work on the sewer/subway and train station above ground goes to SLAAN
The awesome previous highway credits and cudos go to PIKERO

Doombringer101
03-11-2016, 11:41 AM
Wow you are really trying to tax my FPS with all these cool city additions ;)
I will be trying this out over the weekend :)
Unless A14 drops that is lol

stallionsden
03-11-2016, 12:07 PM
Wow you are really trying to tax my FPS with all these cool city additions ;)
I will be trying this out over the weekend :)
Unless A14 drops that is lol

Lol your lucky i removed the herd lol and yes i mean i added a herd like 10 times the size of what a 49 day horde gives. Added a sh*t tonne of zs to the city was great but yes that taxed my pc lol fps what is that lol who needs fps :-P

Slaan
03-11-2016, 03:40 PM
The pictures look waaaay better than the first draft bud, I'm gonna take a proper look through it all at some point later on.

stallionsden
03-11-2016, 10:16 PM
The pictures look waaaay better than the first draft bud, I'm gonna take a proper look through it all at some point later on.

yeh i agree but it was a first draft lol. still a few things that can be added to it etc. but works in progress. Let me know what you think.

h0tr0d
03-12-2016, 12:08 AM
Double post...

h0tr0d
03-12-2016, 12:39 AM
Lol your lucky i removed the herd lol and yes i mean i added a herd like 10 times the size of what a 49 day horde gives. Added a sh*t tonne of zs to the city was great but yes that taxed my pc lol fps what is that lol who needs fps :-P

My fps is taxed regardless what beast of a rig are you running that fps is fine?

And I get this....what am I missing?

13474


Vote h0tr0d 2016 -- beast mode

stallionsden
03-12-2016, 12:49 AM
My fps is taxed regardless what beast of a rig are you running that fps is fine?

And I get this....what am I missing?

13474


Vote h0tr0d 2016 -- beast mode

Ok thats weird mine covers the whole city whats the elevation on the hubcity

h0tr0d
03-12-2016, 12:52 AM
Should it matter? The elevation is the same between the cut off superhighways


Regardless, it is +8.

And yes, the one block high prefab issue is fixed...but only under the superhighway.


Vote h0tr0d 2016 -- so says the magic 8-ball

stallionsden
03-12-2016, 01:04 AM
Should it matter? The elevation is the same between the cut off superhighways


Regardless, it is +8.

And yes, the one block high prefab issue is fixed...but only under the superhighway.


Vote h0tr0d 2016 -- so says the magic 8-ball

Yes I agree it is the actual city itself that is 1 block lower. I do not know how to fix this. ok can you send me your rwgmixer please

StompyNZ
03-12-2016, 01:07 AM
My fps is taxed regardless what beast of a rig are you running that fps is fine?

And I get this....what am I missing?

13474


Vote h0tr0d 2016 -- beast mode

you probably have the subway/sewers in at the same times as the highway cityblocks

- - - Updated - - -


Yes I agree it is the actual city itself that is 1 block lower. I do not know how to fix this. ok can you send me your rwgmixer please

did you ever fix the yoffset being 1 block too low in the subway cityblocks? :p

stallionsden
03-12-2016, 01:19 AM
you probably have the subway/sewers in at the same times as the highway cityblocks

- - - Updated - - -



did you ever fix the yoffset being 1 block too low in the subway cityblocks? :p

the subway/sewer is part of the super highway lolz. its one prefab

StompyNZ
03-12-2016, 01:21 AM
the subway/sewer is part of the super highway lolz. its one prefab

Yeah I mean the old ones and new ones mixed together :) Only needs the new ones.

h0tr0d
03-12-2016, 01:28 AM
Yeah I mean the old ones and new ones mixed together :) Only needs the new ones.

Ah check. Let me see. That was it.

Although it ends at the city limit... as so...

And prefabs are still a block high...as as we said, the city is too low.

134761347713478

and also...

13479

and that's with


<prefab_rule name="cityBlocks">

<prefab name="highwaysewertrainstationv1" min_count="20" />
<prefab name="highwayonofframpv2" min_count="5" />
</prefab_rule>

It seems where the superhighway doesn't connect neither do the sewers.

13480

and then this error:


Parameter name: The size of the buffer is less than offset + count.

ArgumentException: offset+count

Parameter name: The size of the buffer is less than offset + count.
at System.IO.MemoryStream.Read (System.Byte[] buffer, Int32 offset, Int32 count) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
at NetConnectionSteam.Task_CommWriter (.TaskInfo _threadInfo) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
UnityEngine.Debug:Internal_LogException(Exception, Object)
UnityEngine.Debug:LogException(Exception)
Logger:masterLogException(Exception)
Logger:Exception(Exception)
Log:Exception(Exception)
NetConnectionSteam:Task_CommWriter(TaskInfo)
ThreadManager:P(Object)

and then

http://i83.photobucket.com/albums/j283/h0tr0d/7%20days%20to%20die/20160311174907_1.jpg (http://s83.photobucket.com/user/h0tr0d/media/7%20days%20to%20die/20160311174907_1.jpg.html)

Friends trying to join have the world not render, mouse cursor disappear, and errors...



Vote h0tr0d 2016 -- see?

stallionsden
03-12-2016, 04:10 AM
Version 2 now in OP.

fixed train station above missing blocks.

Added train tracks above so now the train goes straight thru under the tall highway.

stallionsden
03-12-2016, 08:24 AM
Ok since the on/off ramps spawn more then a few times it makes the other cityblock prefab with the train station going thru it look out of place and very unproffessionally done and not up to standards. So I have finally gave in and decided to try the max_count on the on/off ramp only and it works.

so replace the rwg cityblocks i provided in the rar with this -

<prefab_rule name="cityBlocks">
<prefab rule="none"/>
<prefab name="highwaysewertrainstationv2" min_count="40" />
<prefab name="highwayseweronofframpv1" min_count="1" max_count="2" />
</prefab_rule>

You can change the max counts to 1 if you wish to. It will only spawn once or twice or how ever many you put in the max_counts. Thus also making the train tracks above ground run nicely and only 1 block would be affected pending where the on/off ramp spawned.

stallionsden
03-13-2016, 03:24 AM
**Version 3**

In OP.
If you have already downloaded the Super Highway simply paste these 2 xml files into the games prefab folder and overwrite them -

https://www.dropbox.com/s/w1t8bb6twznrku9/superhighwayxmlreplace.rar?dl=0

Changelog:
Fixed edge of road where it dropped one block lower then the city.

TyL3RAdAmZ
03-18-2016, 02:57 AM
Help with this Im new. How can I find the prefabs on game

stallionsden
03-18-2016, 03:07 AM
Help with this Im new. How can I find the prefabs on game

Ok copy and paste both tts and xmls into game prefab folder. Then open rwgmixer find cityblocks. Copy the current city block code and paste under. Comment out by putting <!-- at the start and --> at the end then in second lot of city block copy rwgmixer code in and delete the original lines. Start game and head to 0.0

TyL3RAdAmZ
03-18-2016, 04:20 AM
Thanks for the reply
Will this mess with my saved stuff on the game like My base. And this works online right because I have my own server

stallionsden
03-18-2016, 05:53 AM
Thanks for the reply
Will this mess with my saved stuff on the game like My base. And this works online right because I have my own server

Yes it does. Depends where you have visited. It wont soawn if you have visited the city you have placed this in unless you clear the region files

TyL3RAdAmZ
03-18-2016, 06:26 AM
Will clearing the region files mess with any saved base that isnt by the city?
Also So any new city I havnt been to the highway will pop up? and thats every city?

stallionsden
03-18-2016, 06:51 AM
Will clearing the region files mess with any saved base that isnt by the city?
Also So any new city I havnt been to the highway will pop up? and thats every city?

Yes deleting region files will erase the whole map. Deleting a specific one wont pending which ine you delete. And yes as long as the city you get to has the cityblock line in it. The highway will appear

zomina
06-07-2016, 10:59 PM
How do I install this? i'm new to this sorry.

stallionsden
06-08-2016, 12:49 AM
How do I install this? i'm new to this sorry.

Add tts and xml to prefabs folder.

Then add code to rwgmixer where the city blocks section is or create a new section by copying original one paste below and change name to cityblocks1 paste in the prefab names then go to one of the city sections and add cityblocks line to it and change the name to that of what you called it cityblocks1 for example. If you just placed over the original then leave it as it is and should work