PDA

View Full Version : Hunting and Guerrila Traps [SDX]



Mortelentus
04-10-2016, 03:46 PM
This mod requires SDX 0.6.0 (https://7daystodie.com/forums/showthread.php?40412-SDX-0-6-0-(April-2016)) to run.

This is my take at Guerrila and Hunting traps. This traps require no power to work, but they have to be manually reset every time they are triggered.

The trap configurations are fully customizable, and if you want to create custom models feel free to contact me for the specifications.

The following traps are included with the mod:

Bear Traps

An example of a hunting trap, that can be baited. Once you set this trap, you can bate it with Raw Meat.
A baited trap will attract nearby animals, and will have a chance to randomly spawn an animal.
If the trap is triggered by an animal, you will get Raw Meat and/or Leather once you (or anyone that finds it) reset it again.

Nail Trap

An example of a guerrila trap. It's a very simple device. Set it up and leave it. Once it triggers it has to be manually reseted.


Everything is fully customizable via xml (https://7daystodie.com/forums/showthread.php?40421-Hunting-and-Guerrila-Traps-SDX&p=422727&viewfull=1#post422727), from sounds to kill chance.

I do not provide any recipes with this mod, you will have to do those yourself.

TESTED FOR SINGLE PLAYER AND MULTIPLAYER

Download it HERE (https://www.dropbox.com/s/xv2qh915t1b4psq/MorteTraps.rar?dl=0)

Demo Video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pdIMnVhXcgs

If you want to know more about what's in the forge, check my Modding Chronicles (https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLScPRQ91nyAwwreVQV78-r4pS5GqFpnpw)

PS - if anyone wants to make their own models, feel free to contact for full asset specifications

A big thanks to Pacco for helping me tweak the grpahical part, and to Hal9000 for a few small but precious tips.

Other mods released by me:
Hunting and Guerrila Traps (https://7daystodie.com/forums/showthread.php?40421-Hunting-and-Guerrila-Traps-SDX&p=421883&viewfull=1#post421883)
Fishing Mod (https://7daystodie.com/forums/showthread.php?40425-Fishing-Mod-SDX&p=421909&viewfull=1#post421909)
Spawners (https://7daystodie.com/forums/showthread.php?40545-The-Spawner-SDX&p=423599&viewfull=1#post423599)
Power Mod - electricity, heat, gas and much more (https://7daystodie.com/forums/showthread.php?40750-Power-Mod-SDX-by-Mortelents-and-Pacco&p=426267&viewfull=1#post426267)
Advanced Farming (https://7daystodie.com/forums/showthread.php?40776-Advanced-Farming-SDX&p=426443&viewfull=1#post426443)

Ringkeeper
04-10-2016, 06:02 PM
looks interesting. Just 2 questions:

1. what do you mean with "SDX need to run" ? Looking at the SDX thread its only a modding tool. A little instruction would be nice.

2. Wouldn't it make sense to use "rotten flesh" as bait? That is useless anyway at the moment and no good meat is wasted.

randor9
04-10-2016, 06:09 PM
1- you need to install this mod with sdx7 and run it with sdx ore atleast without eac.
2- i cant answer that ;)

elitelex
04-10-2016, 06:15 PM
1. what do you mean with "SDX need to run" ? Looking at the SDX thread its only a modding tool. A little instruction would be nice.
SDX alters some game files, that will allow you to use your own assets without having to touch the original assets file.
So if you want to use this mod, go download SDX. Install it like described, drop this mod in the SDXMod folder.
Within SDX "build" with this mod checked and run the game afterwards.

Mortelentus
04-10-2016, 06:18 PM
looks interesting. Just 2 questions:

1. what do you mean with "SDX need to run" ? Looking at the SDX thread its only a modding tool. A little instruction would be nice.

2. Wouldn't it make sense to use "rotten flesh" as bait? That is useless anyway at the moment and no good meat is wasted.

1. To install any SDX mod, you basically need SDX tool to "compile" it.. So what you need to do is:


get the tool and follow instructions to set it up. Always keep the 3 included mods on top, it helps a lot
Copy the MorteTraps folder into your ..\7 Days To Die\SDXMods
Start the SDX tool, the MorteTrap mod should come up on the list. Select it.
Press Build. Once it finishes compiling, press start game or start it manually WITHOUT EAC.


Remember that the 3 mods included with SDX setup should always be on top of the list and selected. You can also always reverse to Vanilla, but I would advise using SDX on a copied folder of your game.

2. Yes I supose i could have used rotten flesh indeed... I didn't think of it, but I would imagine hunting bears would be better with raw flesh... But I may update so that the baite is also configurable on the XML.

And thank you for your interest :)

PS - damn I was beaten to it :)

Ringkeeper
04-10-2016, 06:18 PM
SDX alters some game files, that will allow you to use your own assets without having to touch the original assets file.
So if you want to use this mod, go download SDX. Install it like described, drop this mod in the SDXMod folder.
Within SDX "build" with this mod checked and run the game afterwards.

Thanks for the explanation :) Hope the modding support gets better in the near future to make it easier for the normal user :D

*edit*
Thanks Mortelentus for the longer description.
Yes, fresh meat makes also sense. Just thought, rotten flesh is at the moment useless and normaly you have a lot of it.

Mortelentus
04-10-2016, 06:23 PM
Btw, once you compile a mod you dont need to do it everytime you start the game, unless you reverted to vanilla or there is a mod update!

Sorrowthief
04-10-2016, 07:29 PM
I have the mod showing up in the list as well as the other 3. I select all 4 and hit build. WHen I go in game i cant see any of the blocks with creative. I opened the traps xml and saw that they have a block ID and the number is blank. I put my next highest id numbers in those spots, tried it and still nothing. What do I have wrong?

Mortelentus
04-10-2016, 07:44 PM
I'm sure you dont need to put any number on them, SDX assigns them automatically.

I just tested it, and it worked as expected... Do you have something on your output_log?

You shouldn't have any errors, and you shoud find at least this line "SDX: LoadWithType: #traps?BearTrap, Transform"

When I can't find a block, it usually means my blocks are not loading completely due to possible errors.

For future reference, you should have something like this:

14417

Make sure they are all selected, and after you build them you should see something like:

14418

If you don't see any red line on the log, press play and it should work:

14419

Sorrowthief
04-10-2016, 07:57 PM
I'm sure you dont need to put any number on them, SDX assigns them automatically.

I just tested it, and it worked as expected... Do you have something on your output_log?

You shouldn't have any errors, and you shoud find at least this line "SDX: LoadWithType: #traps?BearTrap, Transform"

When I can't find a block, it usually means my blocks are not loading completely due to possible errors.

For future reference, you should have something like this:

14417

Make sure they are all selected, and after you build them you should see something like:

14418

If you don't see any red line on the log, press play and it should work:

14419

I got it to work I guess I had to check that box that says skip Deob thing

stallionsden
04-10-2016, 08:50 PM
Awesome work Mortelentus :-) love it

Mortelentus
04-11-2016, 06:50 PM
Updated to version 1.1

Getting some feedback, i added a few new options. Let me explain all the current xml options:


KillChance: Chance to immediatly kill the target when triggered in percentage
Baited: If true the trap can be baited
SpawnChance: For a baited trap, this is the chance to spawn a random entity in percentage. Each trap will only spawn ONE AND ONLY ONE entity per baite.
DamageDone: Damage done to the target when triggered. Overrided when killchance triggers.
HitLegs: If true, it has a chance to dismenber zombies
DestroyOnDeath: If set to true, if the trap kills an entity (not player), it will imediatly disapear

NEW PROPERTIES:
EntityGroup: Entity group from which the random spawn will be chosen. I have set it to "AnimalsAll in the example provided, so there's a good chance it will spawn a damn chicken ;)
Baite: The item to use as baite. I've set it to "rawMeat" for compability, but you can change
Loot1: The item for loot item 1. I've set it to "rawMeat" for compability, but you can change
Loot2: The item for loot item 2. I've set it to "animalHide" for compability, but you can change

This should be fully compatible with your already existing traps in the world. If you change any items (baite or loot), you may need to reset the traps. I would also advise you to create a entitygroup with the animals/entities you really want to "baite".

In the meanwhile I will post a small tutorial that will allow you to create your own trap animations.

stallionsden
04-12-2016, 01:06 AM
The Trap door - Is it spose to keep opening and closing or its spose to stay closed til someone or something walks on it

Mortelentus
04-12-2016, 06:42 AM
The Trap door - Is it spose to keep opening and closing or its spose to stay closed til someone or something walks on it

I'm made a new one for the tutorial (https://7daystodie.com/forums/showthread.php?40513-SDX-Tutorial-Creating-an-animated-trapdoor-trap-with-sounds-(uses-MorteTrap-script)&p=423136&viewfull=1#post423136).

And yea, the idea behind it is to open when something walks on, so that they can fall down.

stallionsden
04-12-2016, 06:46 AM
I'm made a new one for the tutorial (https://7daystodie.com/forums/showthread.php?40513-SDX-Tutorial-Creating-an-animated-trapdoor-trap-with-sounds-(uses-MorteTrap-script)&p=423136&viewfull=1#post423136).

And yea, the idea behind it is to open when something walks on, so that they can fall down.

argh ok cause min just open and close the whole time lol even when nothing is on it.

Mortelentus
04-12-2016, 07:07 AM
argh ok cause min just open and close the whole time lol even when nothing is on it.

Be careful with the one in the tutorial, i didn't refine the colliders (using the cube default ones), so as soon as you get close it triggers.. So if you wanna reset it, stand back a bit :)

As for the one included in the mod, i don't remember doing it :)

stallionsden
04-12-2016, 07:09 AM
Be careful with the one in the example, i didn't refine the colliders (using the cube default ones), so as soo as you get close it triggers.. So if you wanna reset it, stand back a bit :)

Argh ok that prolly be what happenned as i had placed steel blocks around the exterior of the trap doors and I was the next block oevr and I would increase in height each time i pressed e or did something lol

Mortelentus
04-30-2016, 09:18 PM
Updated for 14.6. Check SDX thread for SDXCore fix.