PDA

View Full Version : Invalid location data error



drsuperfly
03-08-2017, 08:18 AM
I recently rented a server and I'm new at this, so please bear with me. I installed Hal900's prefab editor. I was able to go into a single player game and import prefabs. I'm really amazed that this worked. I turned EAC off on my server and on the 7D2D launcher so I'm not running it on my computer. I was able to log onto my server but when I try to import a prefab I get the error message "Invalid location data error." What do I need to do to import it to my server? Also is there a list somewhere with player made prefabs that I can download and use? I found a spreadsheet but it appears to be outdated. Thank you for your help.

lil_joha
03-09-2017, 10:02 AM
I was told I needed to have the prefabs with the server files. So I guess you have to upload the prefabs first to your server files. I am pretty new to this too.

Guppycur
03-09-2017, 01:28 PM
Server has to have the prefabs, and the prefab height cannot exceed the ceiling (255 high, I believe).

So if you are at 240 elevation, you won't be able to bring in a prefab higher than 15.

If you're seeing these issues at lower elevations and smaller prefabs, you probably forgot to remove the top air layers on the prefab.

drsuperfly
03-11-2017, 06:44 AM
Well, I tried placing barn_01 which is already in the game folder and only 12 blocks high. I was standing at -21m so there should be room for it.

HAL9000
03-11-2017, 06:10 PM
What are you typing as the command?

An insert command would look something like:

bbb ip barn_01 501 70 600

And that would be 501 east, 70 up, 600 north

drsuperfly
03-12-2017, 03:15 AM
I figured out the solution. I needed to put the Assembly-CSharp Dedicated.dll into the managed folder on the server. Then I had to type "bbb rp" in the in game chat so it would acknowledge me as an admin. That fixed it and I can now place prefabs on my rented server.

Guppycur
03-12-2017, 04:24 AM
Cool beans. :)

Enjoy the editor!

drsuperfly
03-12-2017, 05:05 AM
Well, it worked for a while. Now I'm getting the same error again, and I'm not sure why.