PDA

View Full Version : Prefab making question.



pennysaver911
06-20-2017, 06:52 PM
Hey guys,
Is there anyway to make a "prefab" in game using creative mode and then copy that into say RWG? Or anyway to do it without using the grid based editors? Thanks.

TopMinder
06-20-2017, 08:17 PM
I use the Bad Company Manager from StompyNZ. You can make a Prefab ingame, and copy it to another place.

Pille
06-20-2017, 08:25 PM
The bbb commands from Hal's editor (you don't have to use the editor itself) are another possibilty:
https://7daystodie.com/forums/showthread.php?7564-Hal-s-Prefab-Editor

pennysaver911
06-20-2017, 09:04 PM
Hal has a note that says his editor does not work with A16 and a link that links to you Pille? Does your's support in game commands?

As to the Bad Company Manager, how would you make a prefab if it isn't "designated" as a prefab? Say I want to build a base for example, I don't see any relevant commands except the list hubcell data and that will list the prefabs in that hub; but if my base is something I just built the game doesn't recognize it as a prefab it sees it as I guess blocks?

Pille
06-20-2017, 09:13 PM
Hal has a note that says his editor does not work with A16 and a link that links to you Pille? Does your's support in game commands?
Hal's editor is not compatible with A16 but the commands can be used. The name of Hal's thread might be a bit confusing^^. The mod/program contains several tools. It's not just the editor

pennysaver911
06-20-2017, 09:17 PM
Ok, I'll try that. Thanks.