PDA

View Full Version : Prefabs and Not New Maps



Moldy Bread
10-04-2017, 04:13 PM
I have a question, do prefabs you have spawn into world you have used already? I understand that names are used as seeds, so does that mean all prefabs are fixed? If so, then surly most seeds can not have downloaded prefabs?

Royal Deluxe
10-04-2017, 04:22 PM
to place non vanilla Prefabs in RWG maps you have 3 ways

1: You use a mod like coppis and spawn them manually. (Is a few month ago that i have done this, in A15 i was not able to spawn Zombies or traders with the Prefab) (no new start neccessary)
2: You edit the RWGmixer.xml and start a new seed
3: Like number 2: But in this case you spawn the Prefabs as Decoration and edit the Biome.xml. Needs a new start too (only sensefull for really small Prefabs you need no real control how often they are placed)

Moldy Bread
10-04-2017, 04:24 PM
Are there any tutorials on how to add prefabs the second way?

Royal Deluxe
10-04-2017, 04:32 PM
I learned that by try and error.
So maybe someone else answer this.

I suggest to start simply by adding them there


<prefab_rule name="wildernessGroup">
<prefab rule="traderGroup" min_count="1" max_count="1"/>
<prefab name="cabin_01" />
<prefab name="cabin_02_sm" />
<prefab name="cabin_03_lg" />
<prefab name="cabin_04_md" />
<prefab name="cabin_05_lg" />
<prefab name="cabin_06_lg" />
<prefab name="cabin_snow_hidden_01"/>
<prefab name="ranger_station1" />
<prefab name="snowy_ski_lodge" />
<prefab name="campsite_01" />
<prefab name="campsite_02" />
<prefab name="campsite_03" />
<prefab name="campsite_04" />
<prefab name="campsite_06" />
<prefab name="campsite_06a" />
<prefab name="campsite_07" />
<prefab name="campsite_07a" />
<prefab name="indian_burial_grounds_01" prob="0.05"/>
<prefab name="oldwest_graveyard"/>
<prefab name="cave_01" />
<prefab name="cave_02" />
<prefab name="cave_03" />
<prefab name="cave_04" />
</prefab_rule>

Moldy Bread
10-04-2017, 04:35 PM
I am trying to add https://7daystodie.com/forums/showthread.php?74338-Desolate-Nuclear-Power-Plant there is more to the RWG file than one line. But I'm not sure where to add it or what to add.

Royal Deluxe
10-04-2017, 04:38 PM
if this is a Prefab containing different Prefabs i have no clue how to add to rwg

Moldy Bread
10-04-2017, 04:40 PM
Here's the code.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<prefab>
<property name="CopyAirBlocks" value="True"/>
<property name="AllowTopSoilDecorations" value="False"/>
<property name="TraderArea" value="False"/>
<property name="ExcludeDistantPOIMesh" value="False"/>
<property name="Zoning" value="BiomeOnly,Industrial"/>
<property name="RotationToFaceNorth" value="2"/>
<property name="YOffset" value="-7"/>
<property name="DistantPOIYOffset" value="0"/>
<property name="AllowedBiomes" value="wasteland_hub,wasteland,city_wasteland"/>
<property name="AllowedTownships" value="city,town,wilderness"/>
<property name="SleeperVolumeStart" value="21,2,55#106,2,54#78,2,24#48,2,23#75,2,3#75,2,3#61, 2,2#47,2,2#17,2,15#22,2,3#8,2,39#8,2,33#20,2,40#21 ,2,34#15,2,32#15,2,26#92,6,0#79,7,0#97,7,0#42,7,0# 65,2,53#84,7,45#27,7,19#8,7,40#8,7,34#8,7,28#20,7, 26#0,7,8#51,8,22"/>
<property name="SleeperVolumeSize" value="27,3,27#27,3,31#26,3,32#32,3,32#30,3,21#30,3,21#16 ,3,18#15,3,16#55,3,8#22,6,12#9,3,6#9,3,6#8,3,5#7,4 ,5#7,3,13#11,5,8#47,6,13#37,6,46#32,3,25#55,3,21#3 2,3,31#12,3,13#24,3,29#13,3,5#13,3,5#13,3,5#9,3,19 #10,3,13#28,3,32"/>
<property name="SleeperVolumeGroup" value="S_ZomUtilityWorker_L,S_ZomUtilityWorker_L,S_ZomUti lityWorker_Med,S_ZomUtilityWorker_L,S_ZomSoldier_L ,S_ZomUtilityWorker_Med,S_ZomUtilityWorker_Med,S_L ootRoom_L,S_Default_XL,S_Default_XL,S_BusinessMan_ L,S_BusinessMan_L,S_Default_XL,S_BusinessMan_L,S_Z omSoldier_L,S_Badass_XL,S_Badass_XL,S_ZomSoldier_L ,S_Badass_L,S_ZomUtilityWorker_Med,S_ZomUtilityWor ker_L,S_ZomUtilityWorker_L,S_Default_XL,S_Business Man_L,S_Default_XL,S_BusinessMan_L,S_ZomUtilityWor ker_L,S_Badass_XL,S_ZomUtilityWorker_L"/>
<property name="SleeperVolumeGameStageAdjust" value=",,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"/>
<property name="SleeperIsLootVolume" value="False,False,False,False,False,False,False,False,Fa lse,False,False,False,False,False,False,False,Fals e,False,False,False,False,False,False,False,False, False,False,False,False"/>
</prefab>

Royal Deluxe
10-04-2017, 04:50 PM
the xml of the prefab is a other topic. in rwg all you need to add is
<prefab name="HereTheNameOfYourPrefab" />

but because it looks really huge i dnt know if it is only one file, if the Powerplant is a mix of different prefabs it would be hard to add this way



edit: Maybe add a
<prefab name="HereTheNameOfYourPrefab" min_count="1" max_count="1" />

owl79
10-04-2017, 04:57 PM
It's only 1 file, all he has to add is <prefab name="kam_powerplant" />, and max_count="1" like you said is always a good idea to avoid duplicates in the same cell.

Royal Deluxe
10-04-2017, 05:28 PM
then it should look so


<prefab_rule name="wildernessGroup">
<prefab rule="traderGroup" min_count="1" max_count="1"/>
<prefab name="cabin_01" />
<prefab name="cabin_02_sm" />
<prefab name="cabin_03_lg" />
<prefab name="cabin_04_md" />
<prefab name="cabin_05_lg" />
<prefab name="cabin_06_lg" />
<prefab name="cabin_snow_hidden_01"/>
<prefab name="ranger_station1" />
<prefab name="snowy_ski_lodge" />
<prefab name="campsite_01" />
<prefab name="campsite_02" />
<prefab name="campsite_03" />
<prefab name="campsite_04" />
<prefab name="campsite_06" />
<prefab name="campsite_06a" />
<prefab name="campsite_07" />
<prefab name="campsite_07a" />
<prefab name="indian_burial_grounds_01" prob="0.05"/>
<prefab name="oldwest_graveyard"/>
<prefab name="cave_01" />
<prefab name="cave_02" />
<prefab name="cave_03" />
<prefab name="cave_04" />
<prefab name="kam_powerplant" min_count="1" max_count="1" />
</prefab_rule>

The min count because it can only spawn in wasteland and is huge, without it can be that there is no one on the map. But the min is no "must" . The max is no "must" too but a "should"

Moldy Bread
10-04-2017, 06:15 PM
I'll update you if I find it.

I found it in game, cheers a bunch Deluxe!