Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 102

Thread: Alpha 17 Experimental B231 bug reporting thread

  1. #16
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    0
    HammerForge requires Int 5
    feels a little bit hard. I have gathered all the ressources and more to build one, and now I need 3 more skillpoints ergo levels to get the forge. I spent the first 4 skillpoints (quest) in the Int-Attribute. The next levels in cooking, 2 in agility, 1 in strength...just the necessary things.
    imho Forge should be at lvl 3.

  2. #17
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    I dont see this in the fixed or known issues section and it's a massive issue so I'll just post it again here:

    Summary: Significant constant ground stutter/jitter
    Version: 221
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode: sp NAV

    Did you wipe old saves? Y
    Did you start a new game? Y
    Did you validate your files? Y
    Are you using any mods? N
    EAC on or off ? off and on

    Status: NEW (it might have already been reported but I cant find any "jitter" or "stutter" keywords in this thread.

    Bug Description: Movement causes significant stutter/jitter, specifically on the ground. When looking upwards, the stutter isnt there. It's just evident when looking at the floor

    Reproduce steps:

    Just run the game, it's most evident on high framerate monitors (120hz+)

    Result: Performance is a lot better for me in A17, but I can't play because of this issue

    Video: https://youtu.be/kslzCMIJmlg

    It's not as noticeable in the video (because of running at 60FPS) but it is still there.

    Reddit post about it posted here
    https://www.reddit.com/r/7daystodie/...nt_stutter_at/

    In that reddit post, user jazztickets seems to have some insight as to what might be going on, link to their reply here
    https://www.reddit.com/r/7daystodie/...ter_at/ebumxsd

  3. #18
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Former viking land (Sweden)
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Turbiii View Post
    Summary: GPU 100% all time
    Version: all
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10 home 64bit
    Game mode: all

    Did you wipe old saves? yes
    Did you start a new game? yes
    Did you validate your files? yes
    Are you using any mods? no
    EAC on or off ? on/off

    Status: Old/New

    Bug Description: GPU full utilization all time (95-100%) - GTX960 MSI 4G 2 1/2 Years old, New Driver 12/12/2018 etc.
    CPU (AMD fx-8350) = 25-35%
    Ram ~4GB (4x 8GB total)
    EDIT: With LOW/MEDIUM Settings!!!

    A Friend has a GTX 1060 and he has GPU ~60-80%, another Friend GTX1080ti = ~40-60%
    (sry for the bad english^^)
    Please tell me you are trolling...

  4. #19
    Colony Founder JaxTeller718's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Ravenhearst
    Posts
    4,304
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Spikedread View Post
    feels a little bit hard. I have gathered all the ressources and more to build one, and now I need 3 more skillpoints ergo levels to get the forge. I spent the first 4 skillpoints (quest) in the Int-Attribute. The next levels in cooking, 2 in agility, 1 in strength...just the necessary things.
    imho Forge should be at lvl 3.
    No. If you wanted the forge that bad you would have specced in it. You cant have it all ways, and those perks you named are NOT necessities. Hard choices have to be made now with level gating gone. Intellect 3? Really?

  5. #20
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    0
    Not a bug, but food/drink levels don't make any sense. Who starts suffering fatigue as soon as they're not stuffed 100% full? And I think I read that you can now overeat/drink past that, which makes no sense mathematically to be more than 100% sated. 100% should be completely full and count down similarly, but with, say, 50% being the threshold for stamina loss and then 0% for health to start dropping. The numbers can be tweaked of course, but losing stamina as soon as you dip below 100% just doesn't reflect reality.

  6. #21
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Kyiv, Ukraine
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    Alpha 17 error: "Kernel 'KEyeHistogram' not found"
    Summary: when i appear in the world i have a black screen and a console full of error messages

    Version: Alpha 17 Experimental B231/227/221/208/B197
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Linux, Ubuntu 18.04.1
    Game mode: any

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new save? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No

    Status: New

    Bug Description:
    When i appear in the world i have a black screen with lagging hands and a console full of error messages like:

    Kernel 'KEyeHistogram' not found

    (Filename: Line: 352)

    ArgumentException: Kernel 'KEyeHistogram' not found.
    at (wrapper managed-to-native) UnityEngine.ComputeShader:FindKernel (string)
    at UnityEngine.PostProcessing.EyeAdaptationComponent. Prepare (UnityEngine.RenderTexture source, UnityEngine.Material uberMaterial) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    at UnityEngine.PostProcessing.PostProcessingBehaviour .OnRenderImage (UnityEngine.RenderTexture source, UnityEngine.RenderTexture destination) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    Reproduce steps:
    1) create a new game or continue an old one
    Also I make video how to reproduce(it was in B208, but nothing changed) https://youtu.be/8wJqE-gXJz0

    Link to logs on Pastebin(also fom B208): https://pastebin.com/AqnsAkzd

    I tried to find the way how to fix the problem by myself and find this forum branch https://forum.unity.com/threads/new-...2#post-2840141
    https://forum.unity.com/threads/find...-fails.495908/
    It looks like this is an issue with a third-party package (Lighting Box) not being able to find a particular kernel in one of its compute shaders.
    Also I was found the other bug report on steam community reporting the same, but on KUbuntu 18.04 instead of Ubuntu(which basicly the same). Here is the link https://steamcommunity.com/app/25157...2487792059791/

    Please at least add this issue to known issues, because I write same bug report three times alredy.
    Do you need something else from me on this bug? Any other kind of logs or some more details?


    Hello Wasper! I am looking into this and will try to assist you on the matter.
    -Hated
    Last edited by Hated; 12-18-2018 at 07:30 PM.

  7. #22
    Colony Founder Vedui's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    1,307
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary: Zombies fall down, and despite being 3-10 blocks down 1-2 seconds later "bash" and a block way out of reach is suddenly magically damaged. https://youtu.be/EebI45iYHDA

    Version: Tested on b221, and b231.
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Navezgane, local.

    Did you wipe old saves? yes
    Did you start a new game? yes
    Did you validate your files? yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? Off

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Zombies falling down every so often a second or 2 after falling down will do a "melee" animation, and a block far out of reach suddenly receives damage. It is as if the game saves the location where they fall, and any damage from a melee attack after the fact is transferred to around that location incorrectly.

    See short video --> https://youtu.be/EebI45iYHDA .. the video is from b221 but I just verified the same happens under b231, but no time to refix a video when the same behaviour persists :P

    Reproduce steps:


    1)Build something zombies fall off.
    2) Watch them run on it, fall off
    3)and a bit later bash and damage occurs in an out of reach location

    Actual result: damage to a non reachable block

    Expected result:Nothing. Definitely not damage on a block far above the zombie.

  8. #23
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    205
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary: Using a workbench to scrap items makes Items go POOF without giving resources.

    Version: A17 B197+
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game Type: MP RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? yes
    Did you start a new game? yes
    Did you validate your files? yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? On

    Status: EXISTING

    Steps to reproduce:
    Use a workbench. Select Item in Inventory and press "S" to scrap it. It will show up in workbench queue. Close workbench. Open workbench again: Item is gone, no ressources are ever showing up in the workbench output. Think I've reported this already for the last two builds.

  9. #24
    Beloved Curmudgeon DaVegaNL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    2,023
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Spikedread View Post
    feels a little bit hard. I have gathered all the ressources and more to build one, and now I need 3 more skillpoints ergo levels to get the forge. I spent the first 4 skillpoints (quest) in the Int-Attribute. The next levels in cooking, 2 in agility, 1 in strength...just the necessary things.
    imho Forge should be at lvl 3.
    No. Then you can make a forge after completing the tutorial quest.

  10. #25
    Colony Founder toores's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    1,085
    Rep Power
    1

    Repro for hatches

    Quote Originally Posted by The Fun Pimp View Post
    Hatches don't always open on the first try
    Leave the hatch OPEN and go far enough, when you come back (and the chunk) the hatch is CLOSED and the first interaction doesn't open it.

    Seems like visually it is closed but the block still has the info that it's open and the first interaction closes it even though it looks closed already.

  11. #26
    Colony Founder toores's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    1,085
    Rep Power
    1
    Clean install - cleared data+saves and deleted every folder

    AK-47 has a visual glitch when zooming with a reflex sight mod.
    Last edited by toores; 12-18-2018 at 12:25 PM.

  12. #27
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0
    Update: the health issue seems to have resolved it's self. I'm not, however, sure what caused it in the first place. Reloading the game fixed it. The vehichle thing seems to be with any vehicle. I'm really not sure what is actually causing it since it seems to be somewhat random. It does seem somehow linked to having something armed other than the slot used to place the vehicle.

  13. #28
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DaVegaNL View Post
    No. Then you can make a forge after completing the tutorial quest.
    Like it always used to be

  14. #29
    Scavenger SATA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    0
    I dont see this in the fixed or known issues section and it's a massive issue so I'll just post it again here:

    Summary: Landclaim (LCB) not work right!!!
    Version: B231
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode: MP dedicated server

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No

    Landclaim Server settings
    <property name="LandClaimDecayMode" value="2"/>
    <property name="LandClaimOnlineDurabilityModifier" value="10"/>
    <property name="LandClaimOfflineDurabilityModifier" value="0"/>

    server always take only the online modifier no matter if player online or offline!!!!!
    Last edited by SATA; 12-18-2018 at 12:56 PM.

  15. #30
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    42
    Rep Power
    0
    i cant connect to any server in multiplayer!!, it just keeps freezing in the "connecting to..." sign and doesnt move of that. in a16 i could play without problems, but in every a17e i couldnt enter in any server i've tried. is anyone having the same issue? if you solved it, please send me your solution!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •