Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 61

Thread: Alpha 17 Experimental B238 bug reporting thread

  1. #31
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Bear, Zombie Bear and Wolf (Maybe others) can't catch up with you if you are walking backwards
    Version: b238
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode, mp host/sp (RWG)

    Did you wipe old saves? yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? dunno

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: It's possible to just walk backwards while a bear, zombie bear or wolf attacks you. They won't be able to hit you. Sometimes you can even crouch backwards, while they can't reach you.
    I've also tried Direwolf, but that one CAN get to you and will kill you if you just walk backwards.

    Reproduce steps:

    1) Start a new game with default game settings.
    2) Find or spawn a bear, zombie bear or wolf.
    3) Start sweating and look at it come running at you.
    4) Walk backwards, not run, just walk.. and when you're tired of walking, crouch backwards.


    Actual result: If you are in a large flat area with no small bumps or hills, then it can't hit you and you can just use your fists to kill it while you're walking backwards.


    Expected result: Well.. If I met a hungry wild bear or wolf that had its eye on me.. I'd start praying to whatever gets in my mind before the animal's teeth!
    I might expect to escape 1-2 bites by pure luck, but other than that, I'd say it's bye bye..

    Didn't think there was a need to add screenshots or videos of it.


    ***************************************

    (edit added comment by QA Tester-unholyjoe)

    tested and verified with animal bear, zombie bear and animal boar. the wolf and dog are able to catch up and kill me.
    this is now reported.

    thanks

    ***************************************
    Last edited by unholyjoe; 12-21-2018 at 03:05 PM.

  2. #32
    Refugee
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    0
    Sorry but I am new to this type of bug reporting. My game keeps freezing up in different places, times and saves. I have tried uninstalling and then reinstalling the game. I have taken my graphics settings down just about as far as I can and yet my game will keep freezing up.

    Do you want the whole output log from top to bottom regarding this or something else? This didn't start happening until b233 and it is still happening in b238.

  3. #33
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Germany, Saxonia, Leipzig
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Server stops working if seed contains angle brackets '<,>'
    Version: B238
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10
    Game mode: GameModeSurvival

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC is on

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description:
    Server stops working if seed contains angle brackets '<,>'

    Reproduce steps:
    1) Generate a map with seed '<zombie_§_fatalypse>'.
    2) Enter the new seeds and worlds name in the serverconfig.xml file and start the server.
    3) Immediately after it stops working with and error.

    Actual result:
    Line 18: '<property name="WorldGenSeed" value="<zombie_§_fatalypse>"/>'

    2018-12-21T15:03:06 0.140 INF Parsing server configfile: S:/Steam/steamapps/common/7 Days To Die/7DaysToDie_Data/../serverconfig.xml
    2018-12-21T15:03:06 0.156 ERR Error parsing configfile:
    2018-12-21T15:03:06 0.156 EXC attribute values cannot contain '<' Line 18, position 44.
    XmlException: attribute values cannot contain '<' Line 18, position 44.
    at Mono.Xml2.XmlTextReader.ReadAttributeValueTokens (Int32 dummyQuoteChar) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    at Mono.Xml2.XmlTextReader.ReadAttributes (Boolean isXmlDecl) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    at Mono.Xml2.XmlTextReader.ReadStartTag () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    at Mono.Xml2.XmlTextReader.ReadContent () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    at Mono.Xml2.XmlTextReader.ReadContent () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    at Mono.Xml2.XmlTextReader.Read () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    at System.Xml.XmlTextReader.Read () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    at System.Xml.XmlDocument.ReadNodeCore (System.Xml.XmlReader reader) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    at System.Xml.XmlDocument.ReadNodeCore (System.Xml.XmlReader reader) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    at System.Xml.XmlDocument.ReadNode (System.Xml.XmlReader reader) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    at System.Xml.XmlDocument.Load (System.Xml.XmlReader xmlReader) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    at GameStartupHelper.LoadConfigFile (System.String _filename) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    UnityEngine.DebugLogHandler:Internal_LogException( Exception, Object)
    UnityEngine.DebugLogHandler:LogException(Exception , Object)
    UnityEngine.Logger:LogException(Exception, Object)
    UnityEngine.Debug:LogException(Exception)
    Logger:masterLogException(Exception)
    Logger:Exception(Exception)
    Log:Exception(Exception)
    GameStartupHelper:LoadConfigFile(String)
    GameStartupHelper:ParseCommandLine(String[])
    GameManager:Awake()

    Expected result:
    /

  4. #34
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    About the sleepers, there is a lot of bears, is this normal now? Also this bears go through the doors without destroy it, this is clearly a bug

  5. #35
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Iron shovel crafting cost too low (or steel shovel cost too high)
    Version: B238
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode: sp

    Did you wipe old saves? yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? no
    Are you using any mods? yes
    EAC on or off: on

    Bug Description: The iron shovel costs 16 forged iron to make. The iron pickaxe and fireaxe cost 20.
    The steel shovel costs 20 forged steel to make, just like the steel pickaxe and fireaxe. Either the iron shovel is too cheap to make or the steel shovel is too expensive.
    It's been like this for quite a while but I thought I'd give it a quick report just in case nobody else noticed it (or couldn't be bothered to report it)

    Working as intended - Gazz
    Last edited by Gazz; 12-21-2018 at 03:20 PM.

  6. #36
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Germany, Saxonia, Leipzig
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Zarthus View Post
    About the sleepers, there is a lot of bears, is this normal now? Also this bears go through the doors without destroy it, this is clearly a bug
    The same here. Sometimes zombies are glitching thru doors. That happend to me while i'm standing in front of it awaiting them to break thru... have been quite surprised
    Last edited by Filou; 12-21-2018 at 02:53 PM.

  7. #37
    Refugee
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: School bus interact radius too large
    Version: B238
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10
    Game mode: dedi, RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? Yes (Tested, no impact)
    EAC on or off: On

    Bug Description:
    School bus has a huge interact radius: School bus

    Working as intended - Gazz
    Last edited by Gazz; 12-21-2018 at 03:20 PM.

  8. #38
    Ranger
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Permanently trapped on the Fifth of November
    Posts
    340
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Reinforced Concrete Blocks not available in Prefab Editor
    Version: 17E b238
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 64-bit
    Game mode SP Prefab Editor (have not tested other modes yet)

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC On

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: In Prefab Editor Mode, with DM on, Creative Menu does not have the block for Reinforced Concrete. There are a few available like the 1/8 size block, but not the full block. Also wet concrete doesn't seem to dry in PE mode... >.<

    Reproduce steps:


    1) Open Prefab Editor
    2) Turn on the ground grid (It is under the second Hammer when you hit esc)
    3) Open Creative Menu
    4) Realize rConcreteBlock isn't there, trying both "reinforced concrete" and "rConcreteBlock" as searches
    5) Use regular concrete instead, upgrade to only realize that after a real life hour none of the 500 blocks has dried
    6) Realize you're spent too much time on this already
    7) Drink your cup of coffee on the drive to work
    8) Make forum post reporting bug

    Actual result: PE does not have reinforced concrete available in creative menu
    Expected result: PE has reinforced concrete in creative menu so I can build test bases and then try modding them into stuff

    Working as intended - Gazz

    If this is intended, why are a handful of rConcrete blocks available, just not the main? Just trying to clarify, is the intent NO rConcrete in creative mode or just no rConcrete blocks outside a handful used primarily for decorative purposes? -METAL


    Hey, please toggle dev blocks (3 tower pc icon) to get regular reinforced concrete blocks available, even in the prefab editor.
    -Hated


    Thanks, I will check it when I get home and post an update here. I appreciate you 2 being so responsive -METAL
    Last edited by METALmurderer; 12-21-2018 at 07:03 PM.

  9. #39
    Reconstructionist spacepiggio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    554
    Rep Power
    1
    I did not read all the bugs so I did not know if I needed the Form but the:
    Intellect Perk at Level 4
    is not unlocking the Forge
    If you Hover over the Lock it says Level 4

    Only thing unlocked is Grease Monkey & I think you might have forgotten to Edit the Forge to Level 5 in the Lock Hover

  10. #40
    Refugee x_Mùffíns_x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0
    sooo... ive asked this several times, and i would just really like an answer, please. the lights... theres only the one simple light and i cant run power to the one that already exist in poi's. i used to have lots of lighting options on 16.4, and i could power existing lights in poi's, are these permanantly gone? or ..... they just waiting for final build? or what? is the powering of existing lights ever going to work again? or am i waiting on a mod?


    i just dont see why you would remove so many things and not say anything, and i havent seen anyone else mention it either.

    ***************************************

    (edit added comment by QA Tester-unholyjoe)

    ALL lights used for prefabs by level designers are special lights that will not affect the heat map. this is now by design.

    thanks

    ***************************************
    Last edited by unholyjoe; 12-21-2018 at 03:54 PM.

  11. #41
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: impossible o play online with my friends
    Version: alpha 17 B238
    Platform: (PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode, client on dedi (RWG or NAV)

    Did you wipe old saves? (yes)
    Did you start a new game? (Yes)
    Did you validate your files? (Yes)
    Are you using any mods? (/No)
    EAC on or off ? Both

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: show screeshot

    Reproduce steps: remove and re instal the game few times clear caches

    Press F1 to open the console, then type dbs
    This will open a panel in game for you to type the bug in.
    once done click ok
    there will then be a SCREENSHOTS folder in the main 7 days folder.

    1) https://imgur.com/a/4k8iO4x
    2) https://pastebin.com/rSkTJqD8
    3)

    Actual result: nothing
    Expected result: play with my friends

  12. #42
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Better Barter not working correctly
    Version: B238
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode: sp

    Did you wipe old saves? yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? No
    Are you using any mods? no
    EAC on or off: on

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Better barter does not give 10% better deals per level. Instead it gives 5% better buy prices and 100% better sell prices per level.

    Reproduce steps: Check the trader prices for buying and selling at each level of better barter. From 0/5 up to 5/5.

    Expected result: 10% better buy and sell prices per level.

    Pastebin with some items I've tested: https://pastebin.com/3wXPqPX3
    Last edited by F6Knight; 12-21-2018 at 04:53 PM.

  13. #43
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by spacepiggio View Post
    I did not read all the bugs so I did not know if I needed the Form but the:
    Intellect Perk at Level 4
    is not unlocking the Forge
    If you Hover over the Lock it says Level 4

    Only thing unlocked is Grease Monkey & I think you might have forgotten to Edit the Forge to Level 5 in the Lock Hover
    You also need to be character level 10 now to unlock rank 1 of "hammer & forge"
    They've added level gates to the perks now (used to be for the attributes a few builds ago)
    Last edited by F6Knight; 12-21-2018 at 04:03 PM.

  14. #44
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    60
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: NO minerals underground
    Version: B238
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode: sp CREATIVE

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? Yes
    EAC on or off: on

    Bug Description: There are no minerals underground, only stones (and few iron from stone nodes).
    I dug for 20 minutes in creative mode with lot of explosives at bedrock level + 10-15.

    ***************************************

    (edit added comment by QA Tester-unholyjoe)

    can not confirm, i see ore under ground.

    i just posted this video link in main thread about this. there is ore under ground.. now i have a question... what do you mean by creative mode for playing.. we dont have creative mode anymore.

    https://youtu.be/GkBiRSH7aeU?t=81

    thanks

    ***************************************
    Last edited by unholyjoe; 12-21-2018 at 05:40 PM.

  15. #45
    Refugee eXtremeTHE1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    Version: B238
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode: sp

    Did you wipe old saves? No
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off: on

    Status: NEW

    Game Crashes, without Warning/notice, after about 5 - 10 minutes after playing everytime.

    Output.log.txt: https://pastebin.com/7heha4ex
    Last edited by eXtremeTHE1; 12-21-2018 at 04:47 PM. Reason: Insertret Link

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •