Page 3 of 28 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 414

Thread: Alpha 17 Stable B240 bug reporting thread

  1. #31
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    172
    Rep Power
    0
    Guys, A17 B240 is in a similar state A16 was in when it first went stable. If you want Stable-Stable, wait for A17.X

  2. #32
    Colony Founder JaxTeller718's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Ravenhearst
    Posts
    4,328
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Wulf View Post
    Guys, A17 B240 is in a similar state A16 was in when it first went stable. If you want Stable-Stable, wait for A17.X
    Ah ok, yeah I forgot about that stage of release. The Stable-Stable

  3. #33
    Fun Pimps Staff The Fun Pimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    615
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by JaxTeller718 View Post
    Ah ok, yeah I forgot about that stage of release. The Stable-Stable
    This is true until it got out for a few weeks we couldn't identify all of the issues

  4. #34
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    55
    Rep Power
    0
    NEW SAVE A17 stable.

    Single player

    low graphics, any resolution 1 fps and worse, i see no activity in my graphics card!? like it is not in use.

    im using lenovo legion y520 which switches grapgic cards, from integrated to nvidia geforce 1050 ti.

    this is a very strange issue.

  5. #35
    Scavenger Yukkuri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    43
    Rep Power
    0

    Extremely unrealistic road generation

    Summary: Extremely unrealistic road generation
    Version: B240
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10 1803 x64
    Game mode: SP/RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? (yes/No) yes
    Did you start a new game? (Yes/No) yes
    Did you validate your files? (Yes/No) yes
    Are you using any mods? (yes/No) no
    EAC on or off ? on

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Extremely unrealistic road generation

    Reproduce steps:

    1. Start new game with seed "B240"
    2. Go to -941, 56, 2888
    3. Observe the cliff road

    Actual result: Road attempts to conform to a cliff

    Expected result: A road-cut, such as: (https://www.google.com/search?q=roadcut)
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Yukkuri; 12-22-2018 at 11:34 PM.

  6. #36
    Community Moderator SylenThunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    SE Michigan, out in the sticks.
    Posts
    8,310
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary: Unable to create new map in Linux Dedi
    Version: b240
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Ubuntu 18.04 64-bit
    Game mode: Dedi RWG


    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes, and when that didn't work, I wiped and downloaded clean.
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? On


    Status: NEW


    Bug Description: Unable to generate a new map in b240 Stable


    Reproduce steps: Start instance


    LOG
    https://pastebin.com/etrU6Wp5


    Actual result: Map is not making


    Expected result: Map to be generated

  7. #37
    Scavenger Yukkuri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    43
    Rep Power
    0

    Crashes when riding vehicles

    Summary: Crashes when riding vehicles
    Version: B240
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode: SP RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? (yes/No) yes
    Did you start a new game? (Yes/No) yes
    Did you validate your files? (Yes/No) yes
    Are you using any mods? (yes/No) no
    EAC on or off ? on

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Crashes when riding vehicles

    Reproduce steps:

    1. Start a new world with cheats
    2. Give yourself a minibike and fuel it
    3. Start sprint-driving. Since it make take some time to reproduce (~10 minutes) you may want to save your fingers some stress by using an Autohotkey script or similar to simulate holding down w and shift. Or not. Your call.

    Actual result: Short lockup followed by crash to desktop. Despite the message in the output log, no crash report is appearing in AppData/Local/Temp/The Fun Pimps/7 Days To Die/Crashes.

    Expected result: Game continues to operate

    Video: https://youtu.be/3duYiLUZVCw

    Other notes: For this run I had Fraps loaded to take the video, but I do not normally play with Fraps running and the crashes still occur.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #38
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    Spoiler: 
    Summary: Dupe Anything
    Version: A17 All
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode: SP/MP

    Did you wipe old saves? (yes/No) yes
    Did you start a new game? (Yes/No) yes
    Did you validate your files? (Yes/No) yes
    Are you using any mods? (yes/No) no
    EAC on or off ? on

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Dupe Items using container

    Reproduce steps:

    1. Fill a container with items
    2. Close Container.
    3. Open container and loot items 1 by one (dont unse loot All "R"). Now items are on your inventory.
    3. Let other player or a zombie break it
    4. Loot the backpack droped


    Thank you, verified and reported.
    -Hated
    Last edited by Hated; 12-23-2018 at 12:02 AM.

  9. #39
    Scavenger Yukkuri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    43
    Rep Power
    0

    Vehicle climbing performance is way too low

    Summary: Vehicle climbing performance is way too low
    Version: B240
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10 1803 x64
    Game mode: SP RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? (yes/No) yes
    Did you start a new game? (Yes/No) yes
    Did you validate your files? (Yes/No) yes
    Are you using any mods? (yes/No) no
    EAC on or off ? on

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Vehicle climbing performance is way too low

    Reproduce steps:

    1. Start new game with cheats
    2. Build a 4 meter high ramp with ramp blocks (as in screenshot)
    3. Give yourself a bicycle and a minibike
    4. Climb the ramp with each, without holding sprint


    Actual result: Bicycle: 30 seconds to climb the ramp
    Minibike: 10 seconds to climb the ramp


    Expected result: One or two seconds

    Fix: Use wedge block for a bicycle. It is the weakest of the vehicles. - Gazz
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Gazz; 12-23-2018 at 01:54 AM.

  10. #40
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Items in secure chest are deleted when leaving chest UI with item from chest being 'held' by cursor
    Version: A17 Stable
    Platform: PC
    OS: Windows 10
    Game Mode: RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No

    Status : NEW

    Bug Description: Items in secure storage chests vanish if you leave the chest UI while the item is currently 'attached' to your cursor after left clicking it.

    Repro : Put an item in chest, left click and HOLD click down like you are going to drag it into your backpack. Then leave the chest UI while its still attached to the cursor. It will then vanish.

    Actual result: items lost
    Expected result : Items should go to my backpack when performing this behavior.

    Please Fix this soon as I have a habit of not quite finishing my drag and drops before leaving the UI and its deleting valuables

  11. #41
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    Congrats on getting stable out guys, enjoy your Christmas break.

    This NEEDS to AT LEAST be added to known issues to be looked at soon though, I and many others still can't play A17.

    This is like the 3rd or 4th time I've reported it, but I'll just post it again here:

    Summary: Significant constant ground stutter/jitter
    Version: Stable 240
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode: sp NAV

    Did you wipe old saves? Y
    Did you start a new game? Y
    Did you validate your files? Y
    Are you using any mods? N
    EAC on or off ? off and on

    Status: NEW (it might have already been reported but I cant find any "jitter" or "stutter" keywords in this thread.

    Bug Description: Movement causes significant stutter/jitter, specifically on the ground. When looking upwards, the stutter isnt there. It's just evident when looking at the floor

    Reproduce steps:

    Just run the game, it's most evident on high framerate monitors (120hz+)

    Result: Performance is a lot better for me in A17, but I can't play because of this issue

    Video: https://youtu.be/kslzCMIJmlg

    It's not as noticeable in the video (because of running at 60FPS) but it is still there.

    Reddit post about it posted here
    https://www.reddit.com/r/7daystodie/...nt_stutter_at/

    In that reddit post, user jazztickets seems to have some insight as to what might be going on, link to their reply here
    https://www.reddit.com/r/7daystodie/...ter_at/ebumxsd
    Last edited by CrispyLemon; 12-23-2018 at 01:10 AM. Reason: Fixed reddit links

  12. #42
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    20
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Hidden mouse cursor exists when inventory is closed
    Version: A17 B240 stable
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Linux
    Any game mode

    Did you wipe old saves? yes
    Did you start a new game? yes
    Did you validate your files? yes
    Are you using any mods? no
    EAC on or off ? both

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: If you move your mouse over your toolbelt, then close the inventory screen, the tooltip will still show for the highlighted toolbelt item. If you move your mouse around, other items get highlighted as if the cursor is running over them. Video example: https://gfycat.com/FlashyVapidArcticfox

    This seems to only happen on linux.

  13. #43
    Refugee Shasui's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Lima - Peru
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: The global preview generation takes too much time trying to connect to a server
    Version: A17 Release
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode, mp host/mp client/sp /client on dedi (RWG or NAV): mp client

    Did you wipe old saves? (yes/No) Yes
    Did you start a new game? (Yes/No) Yes
    Did you validate your files? (Yes/No) Yes
    Are you using any mods? (yes/No) No
    EAC on or off ? On

    Status: Still persists.

    Bug Description: It takes a long time to try to connect to a server, the load takes much time, more than 2 minutes on one computer and in the other more than 15 minutes

    Reproduce steps: Main Menu -> World Preview Gen -> Hit Generate -> Wait

    Actual result: Long loading times (5 mins+)

    Expected result: Loading times sub minute (its a preview, I'm not playing the game).

    First Computer :

    CPU : AMD FX-6300 Six-Core Processor (Maximum waiting time, 4 minutes)
    Graphics : AMD Radeon R7 360 Series 2GB DDR5
    RAM : Kingstone 8GB RAM DDR3
    SYSTEM : WINDOWS 8.1

    Second Computer : "On this computer I managed to connect only once after waiting 15 minutes. later never more than ever connect"
    CPU : AMD Phenom II x2 555BE
    Graphics : Radeon r7 250 1GB DDR5
    RAM : Kingstone 4GB RAM DDR3
    SYSTEM : WINDOWS 10 PRO N

  14. #44
    Hunter
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    106
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by EatMoreLead View Post
    How can you call this stable when it crashes every 20min on Mac OS?!
    They working hard on mac os..even if its slowing everything down..

  15. #45
    Inventor stasis78's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    919
    Rep Power
    1
    Stable!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    You can delete me but does this mean maps donít need reset?!

    I mean that when next a17 comes out donít need reset map.
    Last edited by stasis78; 12-23-2018 at 12:41 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •