Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 85

Thread: Alpha 17.1 Experimental B8 bug reporting thread

  1. #1
    Fun Pimps Staff The Fun Pimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    617
    Rep Power
    2

    Alpha 17.1 Experimental B8 bug reporting thread

    Hey Survivalist,
    We’ve just released Alpha 17.1 Experimental B8 and could really use your help finding the last remaining big issues.
    If you’ve played Alpha 17 Stable see the fixes here for more info. Alpha 17.1 B8 Release Notes

    To improve stamina players now start with 150 food which is now shown in the hud and menu to communicate you can overeat and not waste food.
    When players stamina is between 100 and 150, there are no detrimental stamina effects.

    Strength requirements for the Sexual Tyrannosaurus perk have been lowered and we have made the description clear that it does reduce mining stamina costs as well as melee costs. We moved it from the combat perk section to a new section called general strength perks. We’ve reduced the stamina cost of all tools. We’ve also reduced stone tool stamina penalties.
    Water now goes to 150%, and until the water debuff comes on screen at 75% water, you will experience no stamina regeneration penalties.

    For builders, we have bolstered XP for harvesting and mining substantially allowing for support roles to keep up with combat and scavenger roles.


    As always TFP is interested in all constructive criticism and feedback, but what we're really looking for in this thread are the following:
    • Show stopping game play bugs (Hopefully with reproduction steps)
    • Crashes (Try and get reproduction steps and post your output_log.txt files - usually found here: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\7 Days To Die\7DaysToDie_Data\output_log.txt - directly in your forum post. Note: You will find all output_logs time stamped there, even from old games. You can also attach your zipped up crash dump file too.)
    • Chunk Generation Bugs. People please give us the coordinates of where they were in the world when they run into a chunk generation error plus the game seed. Copy and pasting the error alone and the output log is not sufficient to help with a fix.



    Here's how to opt in and play the latest experimental branch.

    Open your steam client.
    1. Click on Games/View Games Library
    2. Right click ‘7 Days to Die’ and select properties
    3. From the new popup dialogue box select the ‘BETAS’ Tab
    4. Under ‘Select the beta you would like to opt into’ latest_experimental

    The game will then update and download the latest experimental build Alpha 17 Experimental

    Switching back to the latest main stable build is as easy as repeating steps 1-4 and on step 4 choose the option ‘None – Opt out of all Beta Programs’ and you’ll revert to the latest stable build.

    Cheers Richard



    BUG REPORTING FORM

    Please use this form to report bugs, Testers will then respond, if the form is not used we will assume you are just chatting to each other

    Summary: (short description of bug)
    Version:
    Platform: (PC or Mac)
    OS/Version: Windows/Linux/mac
    Game mode, mp host/mp client/sp /client on dedi (RWG or NAV)

    Did you wipe old saves? (yes/No)
    Did you start a new game? (Yes/No)
    Did you validate your files? (Yes/No)
    Are you using any mods? (yes/No)
    EAC on or off ?

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description:

    Reproduce steps:

    Press F1 to open the console, then type dbs
    This will open a panel in game for you to type the bug in.
    once done click ok
    there will then be a SCREENSHOTS folder in the main 7 days folder.

    1)
    2)
    3)

    Actual result: (description of what is occurring)

    Expected result: (what you expect to occur)

    [Attach bug screenshot and output log for ALL bugs please]

    Pastebin how to video, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CpTJMIJ1XnQ
    Pastebin link , https://pastebin.com/7wLyjkTT



    your output log files are in C /steamLibrary/steamapps/common/7Daystodie/7daystodiedata/ you will find a list of ol logs, the last one being the most recent.

    also when taking a screen shot you can use the debug info, go into dm mode ( Type dm in the console ) Type dm to turn it off again
    Press F3, that will bring up the debug overlay, you will need to press f3 twice to close it.
    If you use the f3 feature no need for cords in the screen shot as they are in that info.


    Alpha 17.1 B8 Release Notes

  2. #2
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Game crashes on certain events
    Version: Alpha 17 and the new experimental
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10
    Game mode: Both RWG and Navezgane, singleplayer and as host

    Did you wipe old saves? yes
    Did you start a new game? yes
    Did you validate your files? yes
    Are you using any mods? no
    EAC Off

    Status: NEW (as of Alpha 17 and experimental 17.1)

    Bug Description: Game enters "not responding" state when equipping pistol, drawing compound bow, on certain zombie attack animations, and possibly other events. Game worked fine in Alpha 16 and previous Alphas.

    https://pastebin.com/9kkmp691

    Can't get a screenshot when it crashes.

  3. #3
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    this is on the Test branch right?


    Correct. Opt Into latest_experimental.

    -Roland
    Last edited by Roland; 01-10-2019 at 08:44 AM.

  4. #4
    Refugee Damit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Vehicle Dupe
    Version: A17.1 B8 experimental
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10
    Game mode, mp host RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? (yes)
    Did you start a new game? (Yes)
    Did you validate your files? (Yes)
    Are you using any mods? (No)
    EAC on or off ? On

    Status: Can still be done
    Bug Description: Duplicate vehicle

    Reproduce steps: 4x4 in belt, press place key followed by drop key fast. If at first you don’t succeed try again, may take a few attempts to get the timing just right. Place, Drop, Place Drop

    Actual result: duplicates vehicle
    Expected result: player should either place one vehicle or drop one vehicle

    [Attach bug screenshot and output log for ALL bugs please]
    https://pastebin.com/Az6Bdtmr

    Screen shot https://imgur.com/a/xVGCVqk
    Last edited by Damit; 01-10-2019 at 10:04 AM.

  5. #5
    Ranger hotpoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    337
    Rep Power
    0
    I'll be firing this up to test after work, but having read through the patch notes, I see there is still no FOV slider. C'mon guys?

    This is necessary for those of us that suffer from motion sickness.

    Having to press F1 and manually set it to 100 every time is annoying. It's not like you have to reinvent the wheel. You had it before. Just add it back.

  6. #6
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    158
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Dismembermet of limbs (arms/legs) not working
    Version: A17.1 B8/A17 Stable/B240/B238/... all since A16.4
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10 64bit
    Game mode: SP, RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? YES
    Did you start a new game? YES
    Did you validate your files? YES
    Are you using any mods? NO
    EAC on/off? ON

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Dismembermet does not work at all

    Reproduce steps:
    1. Put skillponts to Perception / Explosive Weapons
    2. Try any weapon and/or armunition type to dismember legs on zeds

    Actual result: Never dismember limbs (arms / legs).

    Expected result: legs / arms should be dismembered.

  7. #7
    Community Moderator SylenThunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    SE Michigan, out in the sticks.
    Posts
    8,698
    Rep Power
    1
    This is the bug report thread. Please keep all posts to actual reports. If you're curious as to whether something was fixed that wasn't listed, give it a try and find out.

  8. #8
    Refugee jobodagoat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    Explosives behave differently with multiple entities. PC

    New and Old Saves alike. Validated files, no mods, and EAC on.
    When using TNT or Explosive Crossbolts, the damage seems to be split among the amount of zombies affected. One explosive kills most zombies with head shots and perks involved, some require two or more for irradiated etc., however if there is a group of zombies 4+ the amount of explosives needed increases as the zombies do. I have tested this in a regular game and debug mode/ creative mode. Molotov's work just fine as it seems to just affect all in the area as "on fire" then the damage comes through, but the explosions are splitting all damage up. I do not know how to show this in anything other than a video but I can record myself doing so if needed.

    Thank you. ^_^

  9. #9
    Hunter
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    141
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Reload/Reloaded Animation Out of Sync for Hunting Rifle - Y
    Version: A17.1 B8
    Platform: (PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode, mp host/mp client/sp /client on dedi (RWG or NAV)

    Did you wipe old saves? y
    Did you start a new game? Y
    Did you validate your files? n/a
    Are you using any mods? n
    EAC on or off ?

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: You can fire Hunting Rifle before reload animation finishes
    Reproduce steps:

    -Fire hunting rifle with at least 2 rounds
    -tap fire while reloading

    Result: Fires rifle in reload animation

    Expected result: Fire rifle after reload animation

  10. #10
    Hunter
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    141
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Delay in Switching from Gun to Item on Belt (In other words: can tap mouse to fire gun at least 3 times after pressing belt item hotkey to switch to different item.
    Platform: (PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode, mp host/mp client/sp /client on dedi (RWG or NAV)

    Did you wipe old saves? y
    Did you start a new game? Y
    Did you validate your files? n/a
    Are you using any mods? n
    EAC on or off ?

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Latency in switching items WHILE ALSO game still registering actions with previously-equipped items
    Version: A17.1 B8

    Reproduce steps:

    -Equip loaded Handgun
    -In quick succession: (1) Fire a few rounds (2) quickly press a numbered hotkey to equip a different belt item (e.g., bandages), (3) tap the mouse to perform action


    Result: Handgun will fire a few rounds before switching to selected item

    Expected result: Item selected immediately appears (without delay)

  11. #11
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Consistent and frequent crashes to desktop
    Version: Alpha 17, Alpha 17.1
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10
    Game mode: Single Player, Multi-Player Client, Multi-Player Host

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? Tried both and still have same issues

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Game seems to crash at little things such as trying to open a door. Using guns is not possible as the game immediately crashes when I try to equip them. When playing with friends, if we are trying to meet up together in the map and they come running towards me, it causes the game to crash. The game seems to crash and then moves a frame and just freezes the game. Average game time seems to be between 30 seconds to 40 minutes (this was when I was in a single player game). Sometimes the game does not load at all after choosing to join a server and immediately freezes. Keep getting error messages telling me I am out of memory.

    Reproduce steps:

    Press F1 to open the console, then type dbs
    This will open a panel in game for you to type the bug in.
    once done click ok
    there will then be a SCREENSHOTS folder in the main 7 days folder.

    1) Boot game
    2) Join a multi-player game via LAN
    3) Assume normal game play for about 30 seconds to 15 minutes and a crash will undoubtedly occur

    Actual result: The game will freeze on a certain frame, skip a little to another frame and then crashes to desktop

    Expected result: For game play to be stable

    This issue has only shown up in Alpha 17, and 17.1 as Alpha 16.4 is perfectly playable and I have no crashing issues.

  12. #12
    Inventor zootal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    757
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary: Digging in ground sometimes causes holes in the world
    Version: Alpha 17.1(b8)
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Linux
    Game mode, single player RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? OFF

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Digging in ground sometimes causes holes in the world. This did not appear in previous experimental versions, but happens now on a regular basis. If I'm doing a lot of digging, I might see it happen every couple of minutes, give or take. YMMV.

    Reproduce steps: Dig in the ground. From time to time you create a hole in the world. You can jump into it, but you only fall down about an extra block, you don't actually fall through the world.

    a17.1.b8-hole-in-world.jpg

    a17.1.b8-hole-in-world1.jpg

    Actual result: Hole in world.

    Expected result: No hole in world

    PS If I jump in the hole, I see this in the log, sometimes dozens of them:

    2019-01-10T14:17:39 1045.601 WRN Player is stuck, trying to unstick them.
    2019-01-10T14:17:40 1045.954 WRN Player is stuck, trying to unstick them.
    2019-01-10T14:17:40 1046.289 WRN Player is stuck, trying to unstick them.
    2019-01-10T14:17:41 1046.651 WRN Player is stuck, trying to unstick them.
    Last edited by zootal; 01-10-2019 at 09:23 PM.

  13. #13
    Scavenger sycotic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    45
    Rep Power
    0

    Colors flickering

    Summary: Screen flickering
    Version: 17.1
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Win 10

    Did you wipe old saves? yes
    Did you start a new game? yes
    Did you validate your files? yes
    Are you using any mods? no
    EAC on or off ? on


    Bug Description: When I start the game my starting menu start flashing all thats red in there. In game I dont know what colors are affected but flickering continues there. Timing is totally random.

    I uninstalled and moved the save games and profile too but it didnt help.

  14. #14
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: When starting the server with my save from B240, lots of trees have reappeared and have 0 health and chop down with a single swing and reward wood. Other trees appear normally and have normal hitpoints
    Version: 17.1 B8
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows10
    Game mode, NAV, dedicated server on linux and windows client

    Did you wipe old saves? (yes/No) No
    Did you start a new game? (Yes/No) No
    Did you validate your files? (Yes/No) Yes
    Are you using any mods? (yes/No) No
    EAC on or off ? off

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description:
    When starting the server with my save from B240, lots of trees have reappeared and have 0 health and chop down with a single swing and reward wood. Other trees appear normally and have normal hitpoints

    Reproduce steps: Start server and chop some trees on B240, load save on B8



    Actual result: lots of trees have reappeared and have 0 health and chop down with a single swing and reward wood. Other trees appear normally and have normal hitpoints


    Expected result: no phantom trees

  15. #15
    Colony Founder AtomicUs5000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    US
    Posts
    1,758
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary: Game crash after loading a saved game
    Version: A17.1e B8
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10
    Game mode: SP RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? YES
    Did you start a new game? YES
    Did you validate your files? YES
    Are you using any mods? NO
    EAC on or off? ON

    Status: NEW
    Bug Description: Game Crash after just a couple seconds of loading a saved SP RWG game. This is the first crash of 7D2D I have ever had. Started the game back up without problems.

    Reproduce steps: Uncertain. It is possible that pressing the esc key immediately after continuing a saved game triggered the crash, but difficult to tell for sure since the crash happened to quickly. The console did not come up and screen was frozen for less than a second before exiting.

    Actual result: Game crash.
    Expected result: No game crash.

    Output Log: https://pastebin.com/hAPs7Dka

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •