Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22

Thread: bug character

  1. #16
    Community Moderator SylenThunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    SE Michigan, out in the sticks.
    Posts
    8,556
    Rep Power
    1
    In the client launcher, do you have the box for "use native input" checked?

  2. #17
    Colony Founder meganoth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    2,693
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by SylenThunder View Post
    In the client launcher, do you have the box for "use native input" checked?
    I don't see such a box in the launcher. There is resolution setting, 32bit engine, renderer and EAC and an empty box for (unity) parameters

  3. #18
    Community Moderator SylenThunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    SE Michigan, out in the sticks.
    Posts
    8,556
    Rep Power
    1
    It's down at the bottom above the "Additional Parameters" box.



    "Use native input module"

  4. #19
    Colony Founder meganoth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    2,693
    Rep Power
    1
    Sure, That is the windows(!) launcher. The linux one is missing that option

  5. #20
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    25
    Rep Power
    0
    I dont have this luncher ,i use steam for play

  6. #21
    Colony Founder meganoth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    2,693
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Tuxette View Post
    I dont have this luncher ,i use steam for play
    You can activate the launcher in steam: Right click on the game in the list and select "Show game launcher". This will start the game launcher before starting the game, just once.

  7. #22
    Colony Founder meganoth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    2,693
    Rep Power
    1
    Newsflash: Some other player found a solution. See this thread: https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...ha-17-on-Linux

    In short: Just execute "xset -r" on the command line/in a terminal window when playing 7d2d and afterwards execute "xset r" to reenable keyboard auto-repeat (if you want it back). You can execute the command any time, even when 7d2d is already running, it works globally and immediately

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •