Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Hurtz End Metro Station by Blackrook

  1. #1
    Hunter Blackrook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    101
    Rep Power
    0

    Hurtz End Metro Station by Blackrook

    This is my first prefab and things didn't quite go as planned as the prefab ended up much larger than I planned.

    As well as the station with underground train track running up one side, I
    had to fill the space above ground there is also a park/junkyard/firework factory.
    But theres a few hidden areas underground.

    Tested it multiplayer on alpha 17.1 , with 3 of us at lvl 200ish and it seemed to work okay.

    I ripped some chunks of buildings etc from Vanilla and also stole from GuppyCurs bank for a base building when
    I started the bank itself. So thanks to Guppy.

    I've also added a couple of cut down versions - ie smaller version with just the station and short track, plus the fireworks
    in a separate prefab.


    Feel free to use/hack/slash and adapt as you feel fit.

    All the files can be found here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/qhovczdli4...krook.zip?dl=0



    hurtzend1.jpg
    hurtzend2.jpg
    hurtzend3.jpg

  2. #2
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    20,840
    Rep Power
    1
    Nice! The bank is a bit dated, but it was a fun one to make. Glad someone is putting it to use.

  3. #3
    Hunter Blackrook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    101
    Rep Power
    0
    Guppy - The teller section made an ideal ticket office, so I didn't see the point of re-inventing the wheel and ending up using the whole thing as a base structure :-)

    I'm having fun making the prefabs, but am wondering if anyone out there is 'hand' making maps that might use them,
    especially considering the trouble with the Random maps and Compopaks at the moment.

    It really would be nice if the pimps could get prefabs integrated with steam workshop to automatically add to random gen.
    This would be a game changer in increasing variety and the longtime life of the game.

  4. #4
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    20,840
    Rep Power
    1
    Most prefabs people make do end up in the compopack, but yeh there seems to be a slight hold state on the massive amounts of prefabs people usually crank out (myself included). For me, it's due to moving on to other modding interests (vehicles at the moment), I can't speak for others.

    Yeh I can see it in my head; empty the waiting area of the bank, put in benches, yeh... good call.

    At some point when a17 becomes "really stable", I'll put up a prefab server and that usually gets 30 or 40 people on and all we DO is build/export prefabs (the tools are all on the server)... some even get distributed... I hope you join us when that happens. =)

  5. #5
    Hunter Blackrook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    101
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm usually building stuff in quiet hours at work (and then shoot stuff in the evenings), but it might be nice to do some coop builds on a server with other people.


    It might be nice as well to put a joint map together with a group of people though for release.

    Some new prefabs, and existing prefabs from compo and handcraft it.

  6. #6
    Colony Founder Magoli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,600
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Guppycur View Post
    Most prefabs people make do end up in the compopack, but yeh there seems to be a slight hold state on the massive amounts of prefabs people usually crank out (myself included). For me, it's due to moving on to other modding interests (vehicles at the moment), I can't speak for others.

    Yeh I can see it in my head; empty the waiting area of the bank, put in benches, yeh... good call.

    At some point when a17 becomes "really stable", I'll put up a prefab server and that usually gets 30 or 40 people on and all we DO is build/export prefabs (the tools are all on the server)... some even get distributed... I hope you join us when that happens. =)
    I will when that happens

    @Blackrook:
    looks good what i see from the pics so far
    rock on

  7. #7
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    25
    Rep Power
    0
    @Blackrook

    Very nice prefab.I tried to spawn it in Navezgane 17.1 (b9),adding custom coordinates in prefabs file etc..but game loads and error that says prefab cant be loaded..Missing some ID block file??

  8. #8
    Hunter Blackrook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    101
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tin33cro View Post
    @Blackrook

    Very nice prefab.I tried to spawn it in Navezgane 17.1 (b9),adding custom coordinates in prefabs file etc..but game loads and error that says prefab cant be loaded..Missing some ID block file??
    I'd tested twice it by adding to an existing map on our multiplayer server, and it loaded in fine (apart from a tree bug I'm trying to figure out)

    But I've just tried adding to /data/worlds/navezgane/prefabs.xml and then started a new game and it loaded up with no error as well.

    You should have 6 files for each prefab saved in /data/prefabs

    Not sure what else might be missing, I'm new to doing the prefabs, this was my first attempt, so not sure what might be wrong with it.

  9. #9
    Leader
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    6,219
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by tin33cro View Post
    @Blackrook

    Very nice prefab.I tried to spawn it in Navezgane 17.1 (b9),adding custom coordinates in prefabs file etc..but game loads and error that says prefab cant be loaded..Missing some ID block file??
    Can you upload a output.log. does the dl have a .nim file like prefabname.nim

  10. #10
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    25
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by stallionsden View Post
    Can you upload a output.log. does the dl have a .nim file like prefabname.nim
    I found the error. When typing in prefab file a name of prefab, I was mistake a letter :-)
    Now it is working properly without any problems.
    Thanks for help guys and again..good nice prefab. I like the train and subway..

  11. #11
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    41
    Rep Power
    0
    this is awesome added it to my prefabs list.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •