Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: My first prefab

  1. #1
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    75
    Rep Power
    0

    My first prefab

    Hi.Here is my first prefab "The Maze". It's nothing special, but how to start to learn creating prefabs, if not by doing.


    *delete* cause overwork... download avaible at new post

    2 questions:
    Is it easily possible to make generators keep the motor and fuel?
    And what happens if i wire things, will it "stay wired"?
    Last edited by Penzed; 02-26-2019 at 09:43 PM.

  2. #2
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    75
    Rep Power
    0

  3. #3
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,645
    Rep Power
    1
    Congrats to your first prefab release! Regarding your questions - You cannot save electricity related data in a prefab. So, no generators will lose their engines and fuel. Wires will be removed from the poi.

    It might be possible using mods though. I don't know.

  4. #4
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    75
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for ur answer. What a pity, so no "evil" pois are possible ( traps,.... ). On modding iam newbie too, only knew some basic xpath commands.

  5. #5
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,645
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Penzed View Post
    Thanks for ur answer. What a pity, so no "evil" pois are possible ( traps,.... ). On modding iam newbie too, only knew some basic xpath commands.
    You can still build traps which don't rely on electricity but the possibilities are limited.

  6. #6
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    75
    Rep Power
    0
    sure, but i dont mean only traps...working switches for lights was my first thougth.
    And did it work to download it from dropbox? New to that too

  7. #7
    Leader Royal Deluxe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    6,248
    Rep Power
    1
    As a small tip for a new prefabber. Be carefull with water. It can screw your game. Had big problems in A16 and today A17 tried to screw me again.

  8. #8
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,645
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Penzed View Post
    And did it work to download it from dropbox?
    Yes, ofc. The link works.^^

  9. #9
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    75
    Rep Power
    0
    @Pille: Thx for the answer
    @Royal Deluxe: I dont talk to bread . *jokeoff*: indeed, i placed water for the fountain in the middle, it flows below the ground level and makes the poi collaps at testplaying. So i removed all water.

  10. #10
    Leader Royal Deluxe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    6,248
    Rep Power
    1
    It can make the game crash.
    If the game suddenly stops rendering grass or produce Trees with only 1 HP it can be the water in Prefabs

  11. #11
    Colony Founder Magoli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,601
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Royal Deluxe View Post
    As a small tip for a new prefabber. Be carefull with water. It can screw your game. Had big problems in A16 and today A17 tried to screw me again.
    a little add:

    Waterblocks are fine IF THEY HAVE THE RIGHT ATTRIBUTES !!!
    But Prefabs that were saved with the ingame-editor have strange Values on Meta and Rotation after saving !!!

    This is why all Vanilla-Prefabs that contain water are secretly corrupted.

    To fix this problem u have to edit and clean the waterblocks with pilles editor
    U have to fix MetaValue to 0 (instead of 2) and RotationValue to 0 (instead of 8)

    Just be sure to not save the prefab with ingame-editor again or u have to clean it up with pilles again !!!

    I reported this Issue in detail already in A17.0 - but got no Response (like always LOL)
    It causes to force strange terrain-errors, waters not showning, water can have wierd gfx-glitches, and more

    This Issue not only belongs to RWG - the corrupted prefabs do spawn in Nave too.
    IMO this is a nasty mayor bug - I wonder why the devs dont care about that?
    (it took me about 5 mins to cleanup all waterblocks in all CP-prefabs with pilles editor)

    btw there are several kinds of waterblocks:
    256 : terrWaterPOI
    257 : waterMovingBucket
    258 : waterStaticBucket
    259 : waterMoving
    260 : water
    Idk which is the best One - Iam using 256 (sometimes also 260) in the CP and think they are OK

  12. #12
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    75
    Rep Power
    0
    Maze a bit overworked; 3 new ( picnic, small sewer, indoorswimm ). A bit late , a bit "not realy done", but not my fault RH 5.0 is out ;D

    https://www.dropbox.com/sh/e9smcxi9z...qB5TLWX2a?dl=0
    Last edited by Penzed; 02-26-2019 at 09:30 PM.

  13. #13

  14. #14
    Ranger TopMinder's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    293
    Rep Power
    1
    Great idea with the Indoorswim. Never seen one before. No problems with the big ceiling ?

  15. #15
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    75
    Rep Power
    0
    Big ceiling prob? Do u mean because of Structual I. ? In test play all was fine

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •