Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 32

Thread: Alphado's modlet

  1. #16
    Inventor Alphado-Jaki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    891
    Rep Power
    1
    [DMT]Alphado's Hub Placement Fix 0.2.0



    This is DMT MOD, you must turn off EAC to generate world.
    You can revert to vanilla and turn EAC ON, when you play after generation.


    CLIENT DOWNLOAD PRECOMPILED Just drop in 7DaysToDie directory


    SERVER DOWNLOAD PRECOMPILED Just drop in 7DaysToDieDedicatedServer directory


    DOWNLOAD SOUCE FILE Compile with DMT by yourself

    This do:
    • Change Hub placement to succeed much more than vanilla
    • Make largest cities can spawn MORE than 4 (max count in 16K vanilla)
    • Customize MAX COUNT for each Hub type (city town rural) as you like
    • When large hub can't spawn in, try whether smaller one can there
      (Vanilla does just abort to place there)


    This do NOT:
    • Change terrain/biome
    • Change in-city lot layout
    • Add new POIs
      (So, works with COMPO pack or other POI mod without issue.)


    Description

    This change hub placement, that is cities and towns grow, as MORE and LARGER hubs be generated.
    In vanilla, max counts prevents large or med city to grow, but they are hard-coded so difficult to change.
    I made them easily customizable, even for those who want as many as possible, crazy number like 99999 can be set.

    This is DMT mod, so you must TURN EAC OFF. But once RGW generation is finished, you can revert to vanilla to turn EAC ON.

    I'm planning some more improvement for hub placement, so you may see new update when going to restart worlds.

    Known issues:

    • Running on 16K generation is bad idea.
      It takes about 27 hours


    Screenshots comparison



    Last edited by Alphado-Jaki; 1 Week Ago at 12:00 PM.

  2. #17
    Inventor Alphado-Jaki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    891
    Rep Power
    1
    Alphado's Increase Skyscrapers 0.1.1



    DOWNLOAD Just drop in 7DaysToDie directory and replace it

    IMPORTANT NOTE:
    Currently, we can't reflect xpath patch to rwgmixer.xml. (fixed in 18.1b6)
    So, till it's fixed, I distribute modified rwgmixer.xml to replace vanilla one.
    To reset to vanilla, re-download or validate on Steam.

    This do:
    • Change prefab_rules, so that skyscrapers can spawn approx 50% in city/town.
      NOTE : When you read xml, may think I'm doing too much. But it's NOT 100%, trust me.


    This do NOT:
    • Change terrain/biome
    • Change Hub Placement
    • Add new POIs
      (But, you can NOT use this with POI packs.)


    Description

    This makes skyscrapers seen more, to keep T5 quests enjoyable and to give every city immersion.

    This is in development, not good as my previous prefab-ruleset, but working a bit.

    Known issues:

    • Nothing for now
    Last edited by Alphado-Jaki; 4 Weeks Ago at 10:48 PM.

  3. #18
    Inventor Alphado-Jaki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    891
    Rep Power
    1
    Long time no see, folks.
    I'm back, and posted small but awesome mods.
    I hope you enjoy

  4. #19
    Colony Founder Haidrgna's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,099
    Rep Power
    1
    Welcome back! Good to see you back in modding again.

  5. #20
    Inventor Alphado-Jaki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    891
    Rep Power
    1
    Thank you
    I'm glad to be back modding again.

  6. #21
    Colony Founder n2n1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Alpha 9.3
    Posts
    2,214
    Rep Power
    1
    Good to see You
    It is good that the new RWG did not discourage the desire you have to do modding.

  7. #22
    Inventor Alphado-Jaki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    891
    Rep Power
    1
    Or rather, it encourage me XD

  8. #23
    Inventor Alphado-Jaki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    891
    Rep Power
    1
    New version with more dense hub generation in coming.
    (Now testing with 16k)

  9. #24
    Inventor Alphado-Jaki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    891
    Rep Power
    1
    Updated

    [DMT]Alphado's Hub Placement Fix is now 0.2.0.
    Compatible with 18.0b155 and 18.1b6

    Changelog:
    • Total number of town is increased from static 32 to (world size /512)^2.
      8K can spawn 256 at max.
    • More detailed debug information.
      If you set isDebug = true; progress of town generation is logged.


    Enjoy your weekend

  10. #25
    Colony Founder Gareee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    1,958
    Rep Power
    1
    Awesome that this gets rid of all that barren wasted map space!

  11. #26
    Inventor Alphado-Jaki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    891
    Rep Power
    1
    @Garee Thanks

    I found nice seed for hub placement fix + increase skyscrapers:
    kappa
    including skyscrapers 16 :
    10 DISHONG
    2 HIGASHI
    2 CRACK A BOOK
    2 CONSTRUCTION



    Those who wanna try just this world, download HERE and put it in Mods folder.
    You will see 8K-028HUB-016SS in your game.

  12. #27
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    56
    Rep Power
    0
    This looks interesting, I am new to all this and just wanted to confirm something.
    For the "Hub Placement Fix" you indicate to just drop it in mod folder however "alf-hubPlacementFix.zip" also contains a "7DaysToDie_Data" folder with some files that already exist in the base game, namely "Assembly-CSharp.dll".
    I'm assuming we need to also copy and overwrite that folder as well as the mods folder content?

  13. #28
    Inventor Alphado-Jaki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    891
    Rep Power
    1
    @Reytag
    Thank you for pointing it out. I meant as "drop it in 7DaysToDie folder" NOT Mods folder.
    You are right, you need to overwrite AssemblyCSharp.dll in 7DaysToDie_Data and place Mods folder in 7DaysToDie, not 7DaysToDie_Data.

    Also turn EAC off before you launch game. I should have noted this at first, not middle.

    Thanks again

  14. #29
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    56
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Alphado-Jaki View Post
    @Reytag
    Thank you for pointing it out. I meant as "drop it in 7DaysToDie folder" NOT Mods folder.
    You are right, you need to overwrite AssemblyCSharp.dll in 7DaysToDie_Data and place Mods folder in 7DaysToDie, not 7DaysToDie_Data.

    Also turn EAC off before you launch game. I should have noted this at first, not middle.

    Thanks again
    Awesome, thanks for the clarification and of course for providing the community with your mods & tools.

  15. #30
    Inventor Alphado-Jaki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    891
    Rep Power
    1
    Update
    [DMT]Alphado's Hub Placement Fix 0.2.0 is now compatible with 18.1b8(stable)

    Download Links :
    18.1b8 (stable)
    18.1b8 Server (stable)

    Detail post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •