Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 152

Thread: Alpha 17.2 B27 bug reporting thread

  1. #31
    Colony Founder SxR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    ☠ ☢ ☣ ☤
    Posts
    1,175
    Rep Power
    1
    Unsure if this still exists, last I noticed was in 17. Can't remember what version specifically..

    No mods.
    PC
    RWG



    But if you rotate a door upside down (To get double doors), it's out one block, and sinks through the ground.

    Also if you have a chainsaw 6 with all mod slots filled, you don't get the bonus yield from trees when destroying them.

  2. #32
    Scavenger Zarzthor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    33
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Herr_Paxx View Post
    Summary: Control of the character stops occasionally and you stand there motionless
    Version: 17.1 and 17.2 B27
    Plattform: PC
    OS / Version: Windows
    Map: RWG
    My group has been having this issue as well.
    Version: 17.2 B27
    Plattform: PC
    OS / Version: Windows
    Map: NAV
    Dedi server
    wiped saves and started new game

  3. #33
    Colony Founder Cadamier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Winnetka, CA
    Posts
    1,086
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by JamesKirk View Post
    That happens occasionally, but I found (for me) it disappears after a reconnect.
    Be sure not to have a freezing buff that affects encumbering.
    Yes, many of us in our group of 9 also noted this. Didn't know how to proceed with BR. Can't find any 'common denominator' at all, except that its intermittent.

  4. #34
    Refugee
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    20
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Wooden Window Bug
    Spoiler: 

    Version: 17.2
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10 x64
    Game mode: SP RWG and NAV

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? ON

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description:
    When you create a Wooden Window it requires "4 Wood Units".
    But, when you place it, you hit the window and the glass breaks. (Go to the "Destroyed Window" block), so you get glass.
    You break the window again, (switch to the "Wooden Window Frame" block), and again you get glass.
    When you definitely destroy the "Window Frame", only then do you get wood.

    Reproduce steps:
    1_ Create Wood Window
    2_ Place Wooden Window
    3_ Hit the Wooden Window
    4_ Hit the Window Again
    5_ Completely Destroy Window

    Screenshots:
    1_ https://imgur.com/jekaZNX
    2_ https://imgur.com/EnMguUx
    3_ https://imgur.com/E4UDDFc
    4_ https://imgur.com/V1DF88Q


    Resulting Objects:
    8-10 "Destroyed Glass" Units

    Expected result:
    Fix the recipe to ask for "Wood" and "Glass" in requirements.


    ***************************************

    (edit added comment by QA Tester-unholyjoe)

    confirmed and reported

    thanks

    ***************************************
    Last edited by unholyjoe; 03-03-2019 at 08:26 PM. Reason: Fix Translation/Add ScreenShots

  5. #35
    Tracker spud42's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Brisbane , Australia
    Posts
    241
    Rep Power
    1
    twice yesterday when playing and using wooden frames to get to a loot bag on top of something, i ended up inside the wooden frame and could not move. was able to mouse around until i got "press e to pick up " message and was able to pick up block.
    Also crashed again. alt tab to the game window and a small windows style header bar with "7 days to die" . no response and have to end task and restart game. have previously linked log file. https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...l=1#post952893
    Last edited by spud42; 03-04-2019 at 02:08 PM.

  6. #36
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0
    Hey all, sorry if this has been reported. I tried looking but couldn't see anything referring to it.

    Summary: When smelting in a forge, you can put something with a low melting point and once the timer starts, swap it for something with a high melting point for the low melting point time.

    Version: 17.2(b27)
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10 Pro
    Game mode MP Client (Was by myself when discovered)

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? No
    Are you using any mods? Yes

    Status: NEW?

    Bug Description: When smelting in the forge. I discovered that if you put raw iron ore in (melt time of 00:10) and wait until it ticks down to 9 seconds. Quickly take something with a high melting point (I used a level 1 Wrench which has a melt time of 04:00) and place it in the slot which held the low melting point item (in this case, the slot which previously held the iron), you will now smelt whatever you want for only 00:10.

    Reproduce steps:

    1) Turn on a forge and place raw iron ore in a smelting slot
    2) Once the 00:10 timer starts, place anything else in the slot which can be smelted (Do not remove the item, place the new item on top of the old item)
    3) After 00:10, whatever the item was or however long it should take, the item will be smelted in 00:10
    Last edited by GambitWild; 03-04-2019 at 07:52 PM.

  7. #37
    Inventor zootal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    757
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by GambitWild View Post
    Hey all, sorry if this has been reported. I tried looking but couldn't see anything referring to it.

    Summary: When smelting in a forge, you can put something with a low melting point and once the timer starts, swap it for something with a high melting point for the low melting point time.

    Version: 17.2(b27)
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10 Pro
    Game mode MP Client (Was by myself when discovered)

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? No
    Are you using any mods? Yes

    Status: NEW?

    Bug Description: When smelting in the forge. I discovered that if you put raw iron ore in (melt time of 00:10) and wait until it ticks down to 9 seconds. Quickly take something with a high melting point (I used a level 1 Wrench which has a melt time of 04:00) and place it in the slot which held the low melting point item (in this case, the slot which previously held the iron), you will now smelt whatever you want for only 00:10.

    Reproduce steps:

    1) Turn on a forge and place raw iron ore in a smelting slot
    2) Once the 00:10 timer starts, place anything else in the slot which can be smelted (Do not remove the item, place the new item on top of the old item)
    3) After 00:10, whatever the item was or however long it should take, the item will be smelted in 00:10

    This is, AFAIK, an old and known bug. Forge and mixer carfting/smelting times are basically broken. The bug/feature you mentioned is rather handy when, for example, I want to smelt a radiator in just a few seconds. Put something in that only takes a few seconds, and before the time is up stick in the radiator (or whatever). Two seconds later it's done.

    I've also noticed that when I put stuff in the forge or a mixer, it sometimes runs at what seems to be 10x speed. If I close the interface to the forge/mixer, and open it up again, the smelting/crafting/mixing speed is greatly reduced. Sometimes I'll start a huge forge job and just leave the interface open because it smelts/crafts ten times faster. (did any of that make sense?). I go get a sandwich or something, and when I return my 45 minute crafting job is done in five minutes.

  8. #38
    Tracker General Lee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Spartanburg, SC
    Posts
    203
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary: Chunks stop loading when riding bicycle (perhaps other vehicles) into them
    Version:
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode: MP Dedicated RWG mp host/mp client/sp /client on dedi (RWG or NAV)

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC is on

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: While riding bicycle, sometimes the area head will stop loading stuff, such as grass, trees, other vegetation, rocks, boulders, etc. and will not let me move forward any further, if not bouncing me backwards. Getting off the bike causes the area ahead to begin loading. Not sure if other vehicles do this.

    Reproduce steps: Get on a bicycle, ride until stuff stops loading on terrain and you can't go forward any further. Get off bike to get it to load and allow you to proceed.



    Actual result: Stuff stops loading in while riding bicycle

    Expected result: Stuff should load in without having to get off bicycle

  9. #39
    Refugee
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by rentechd View Post
    We are getting this on the majority of servers. Some are running existing worlds and some created new worlds. After update they initially loaded/created worlds and the loaded and could be joined. Then they would get this error after a crsah

    https://gyazo.com/46ac187a5a4ed20cc3f749da53772eb8


    https://gyazo.com/8f9366574bd0c3b428aee0302f65e8c6
    The error code 112 means that there is no more space left on the device.
    Check if there is enough space on the server hard disk.

  10. #40
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Exact Damage Not Triggering Resource 'Explosion'
    Version: 17.2 b27
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode, mp host/mp client/sp /client on dedi: Single Player, RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? No, I have some old saves but I did wipe the save I used for testing this in between tests.
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Unsure
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? Unsure

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: I discovered that when harvesting resources, if the tool being used reduces the hit points of the block to exactly zero, the 'bonus' resources obtained via destroying the block are not credited.

    Reproduce steps: Use any combination of Strength points and Miner 69'r levels to make block damage into a multiple of block health, then harvest block. Examples include:
    ~Iron Pickaxe on stone with +20% damage or +140% damage (resulting in block damage of 50 or 100, respectively)
    ~Iron Fireaxe on wood with +0%, +50%, +100%, +150% (damage will be 60/90/120/150, and tree health is always a multiple of 300)

    Actual result: (With Mother Lode level 5) Using an iron pickaxe with Strength 8 and Miner 69'r level 5 results in block damage of 98 and harvesting a stone block (HP: 500) yields 109 small stones and 4 raw iron after 6 swings. Upgrading Strength to 9 increases block damage to exactly 100 (technically 100.8 rounded, but 100 as the game tracks). Harvesting a block of stone now yields 55 small stones and 2 raw iron in 5 swings, with no additional resources being given upon block destruction. Increasing Strength to 10 results in block damage of 105 and a harvest yield of 101 small stones and 4 raw iron. As a separate, but related, issue: this creates a game state wherein leveling up actually reduces your resource yield and mining experience.

    Expected result: The amount of resources gained from harvesting a block should be independent of the rate the block is harvested. Whether it takes 12 swings or 5 to destroy, a stone block should always yield the same amount of resources.

  11. #41
    Nomad
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    358
    Rep Power
    0
    QA Tester-unholyjoe The lighting from the headlights of vehicles is disgusting. It’s hard to see at night. Add this to Known Issues, let the developer fix it.

    ***************************************

    (edit added comment by QA Tester-unholyjoe)

    on my vanilla game in our latest test builds i am seeing it rather dark (but it is still do-able), maybe there will be mods later to compensate (like high beams low beams type or clear glass mod for light).

    i submitted a report for dev's investigation.

    thanks

    ***************************************
    Last edited by unholyjoe; 03-07-2019 at 01:45 PM.

  12. #42
    Colony Founder SxR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    ☠ ☢ ☣ ☤
    Posts
    1,175
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by TARCH26 View Post
    The lighting from the headlights of vehicles is disgusting. It’s hard to see at night. Add this to Known Issues, let the developer fix it.
    Have a play of A14 / A15, that light was nice, but it was nerfed. Same with head lamps.

  13. #43
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0
    Not sure if this is known as well.


    When playing solo, if you deal with your horde on the blood moon (no more spawn after the initial rush) then leave the game. Enter your game again the blood moon horde appears to reset and acts as if you didn't just do your horde. Easy XP and loot farming if intended.



    Another is how glass works with a light source behind it.


    Here is an image of what the scene looks like at night...





    Here is the same viewpoint from inside my base, looking through glass with a torch in the background...





    I shouldn't be able to see better through the glass as I do. My gamma is set to 52.
    Last edited by GambitWild; 03-07-2019 at 06:54 PM.

  14. #44
    Ranger
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    257
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary: Broken textures on offset blocks.
    Version: 17.2 b27
    Platform: (PC)
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode, mp host (NAV)

    Did you wipe old saves? (yes)
    Did you start a new game? (Yes)
    Did you validate your files? (Yes)
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC off

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description:All the offset type blocks in game have broken textures. The texture remains broken after painting it as well.

    Reproduce steps:
    1 - Take out some offset blocks from the creative menu.
    2 - Adjust it so that the block lays flat on the ground.
    3 - See that the texture looks normal in the preview, but when you actually set the block down, the texture look broken.

    Actual result: Broken textures on offset blocks.

    Expected result: Expected normal textured blocks.

    Video of me showing what I mean.
    https://youtu.be/pj3Tbm_kLiY
    Last edited by chikorina; 03-08-2019 at 01:30 AM.

  15. #45
    Nomad
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    374
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary: Favorite servers are shy
    Version: 16.4, 17, 17.1, 17.2 (and maybe other versions)
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode, mp client (RWG)

    Did you wipe old saves? yes
    Did you start a new game? yes
    Did you validate your files? yes
    Are you using any mods? no
    EAC on or off ? off

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: "Favorite" servers sometimes don't show up in the favorite server list. Going back to the main menu and clicking Join A Game again will eventually fix it (usually right away).

    Reproduce steps:

    Press F1 to open the console, then type dbs
    This will open a panel in game for you to type the bug in.
    once done click ok
    there will then be a SCREENSHOTS folder in the main 7 days folder.

    1) Favorite a server that is online;
    2) Start 7d2d
    3) Click Join a Server
    4) Switch to favorites tab

    Actual result: *sometimes* the favorited server will not show up

    Expected result: favorited server will always show up

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •