Page 19 of 71 FirstFirst ... 917181920212969 ... LastLast
Results 271 to 285 of 1062

Thread: Native Linux server (with management scripts)

  1. #271
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0
    I think I found another problem, or maybe the mainproblem:
    Thats my config.xml in the instance:

    Code:
    <ServerSettings/>
    Seems like it didn't write anything.

  2. #272
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Thelassar View Post
    I think I found another problem, or maybe the mainproblem:
    Thats my config.xml in the instance:

    Code:
    <ServerSettings/>
    Seems like it didn't write anything.
    And exactly that was the problem.
    I've noticed he posted the settings in the console.

    I just copied it over, removed the double parent nodes and it started and I can connect.
    Yay, thanks

  3. #273
    Fun Pimps Staff Alloc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany - Darmstadt
    Posts
    3,117
    Rep Power
    1
    Glad it works. Should have noticed earlier that you are running 10.04. The XMLStarlet shipped in U10.04 is just too old to have the XML stuff in the scripts working.

    Regarding using your existing save: Should be fine, but the destination is /home/sdtd/instances/<name>/<World Name>

  4. #274
    Refugee Leviathan5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    I attempt to update the scripts but they are already up to date. Am I just at a loss? lol

  5. #275
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Alloc View Post
    Glad it works. Should have noticed earlier that you are running 10.04. The XMLStarlet shipped in U10.04 is just too old to have the XML stuff in the scripts working.

    Regarding using your existing save: Should be fine, but the destination is /home/sdtd/instances/<name>/<World Name>
    I'm uploading my old world now.
    Since the new one only generated a wasteland map.

    I might be missing a configuration (http://pastebin.com/4KetRnxV).
    But its set to Random Gen which should include all bioms ain't it?

    Thanks again for the help.
    Last edited by Thelassar; 08-22-2014 at 06:57 PM.

  6. #276
    Fun Pimps Staff Alloc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany - Darmstadt
    Posts
    3,117
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Leviathan5 View Post
    I attempt to update the scripts but they are already up to date. Am I just at a loss? lol
    That's really weird ... The only things I can think of right now is doing forced updates on both engine and scripts:
    Code:
    7dtd.sh updatescripts --force
    7dtd.sh updateengine --force
    But I don't think that will help. Will try to come up with better ideas though


    Quote Originally Posted by Thelassar View Post
    I might be missing a configuration (http://pastebin.com/4KetRnxV).
    But its set to Random Gen which should include all bioms ain't it?
    Uhm, how did you create that config? "Random Gen" is the GameWorld, GameName can be anything. You put it just the other way round

  7. #277
    Refugee Leviathan5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    I am getting quite irritated with Steamcmd and this stupid Steam Guard Nonsense. I have verified my server over 50 times yet I always have to enter in the steam guard code. Thats half the battle because every time I go to update the engine, It asks for the steam guard code, logs me in okay, but never retrieves the license info, thus killing the script.

    I ended up installing the game manually to /home/sdtd/engine instead of using your scripts because of this reason, could that be a problem?

    I've been contacting Steam support for the past 4 days but not a single response except for an automated "Here follow this guide."

  8. #278
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Alloc View Post
    Uhm, how did you create that config? "Random Gen" is the GameWorld, GameName can be anything. You put it just the other way round
    Yeah I already noticed that, and switched those.
    Still if I use a blank save (meaning none) it always creates a wasteland world.

    Can't connect to my saved game, always tells me that I'm not logged in. :/

  9. #279
    Fun Pimps Staff Alloc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany - Darmstadt
    Posts
    3,117
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Leviathan5 View Post
    I ended up installing the game manually to /home/sdtd/engine instead of using your scripts because of this reason, could that be a problem?
    Erm, yeah, this would explain it ... you probably didn't use the dedicated server build then but the normal client build. That won't work
    But downloading the dedi build somewhere else and then upload it to engine will work.

    Quote Originally Posted by Thelassar View Post
    Yeah I already noticed that, and switched those.
    Still if I use a blank save (meaning none) it always creates a wasteland world.

    Can't connect to my saved game, always tells me that I'm not logged in. :/
    Still sounds weird ... logs?

  10. #280
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Alloc View Post
    Still sounds weird ... logs?
    No need, I just created a new instance, and it works fine there

  11. #281
    Fun Pimps Staff Alloc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany - Darmstadt
    Posts
    3,117
    Rep Power
    1
    Updated for A9.1, nothing tested though (busy atm)

  12. #282
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    Updated the server to build 363156 (and verified) but clients can't connect. Is it the latest one?

  13. #283
    Reconstructionist Koolio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    http://7dtd.tk
    Posts
    534
    Rep Power
    0
    hmm i did update engine and scripts.. redid a new instance.. but when i connect I get outdated server version of 9.0 when my client is 9.1

  14. #284
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0
    same like the 2 posts above
    server still shows 9.0
    Somehow though, some people can still connect with 9.1 while others (like me ) cant :O

  15. #285
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    24
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same issue.

    363156 build is installed, when I connect it tells me it's v9.0 and I can't get in. I tried making a new test instance, no help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •