Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: InvalidCastException: Cannot cast from source type to destination type.

  1. #1
    Zombie Hunter
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    429
    Rep Power
    1

    InvalidCastException: Cannot cast from source type to destination type.

    Summary: Error at my base = InvalidCastException: Cannot cast from source type to destination type.
    Version: 17.2 b27
    Platform: pc
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode: MP - Dedi Client - RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? y
    Did you start a new game? y
    Did you validate your files? y
    Are you using any mods? CPM (only impacts server management)
    EAC on or off ? On

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: There is an error that pops up in the command console and scrolls 4 times, anytime I load into my base. It is a prefab I built in the editor and loaded into this server. Anyone who approaches my base gets the same error.

    I would like to note I have this base on two servers, and it only does this on one of them. It's not just one and done either, any time you walk away from it, and then walk back into view they come up again. I would really like to know the cause so I can try to fix it.

    Prefab was built in the Editor during alpha 17, so all the blocks should be proper versions, and again, this is only happening on one of the two servers.



    https://pastebin.com/Zq9xhHdt
    Last edited by PurgatoryWolf; 2 Weeks Ago at 12:13 PM.

  2. #2
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    0
    Im getting this too on my server, all players on the server get it when the chunk a pasted pre-fab is in is loaded.
    https://i.imgur.com/4i1Pw4c.png

    this is on a new map with new sever files, im only getting this on the newest 17.2 B27

    I wouldn't mind it if it didn't force the console open.

  3. #3
    Zombie Hunter
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    429
    Rep Power
    1
    Yeah it's super annoying. Especially when it's a popular location and near the center of the map, so anyone going there or even passing by gets slammed with the console. I don't think it's caused anyone to die yet, but it's really annoying.

    I tested it on the other server to make sure it wasn't my build doing it, no errors at all over there, so something happened on this one when it rendered in. I've flown around it, and under it, trying to figure out what's wrong. I can't see any possible cause for the error, but it would be nice to know exactly what it means, and what I can look for, and a way to repair it, if possible. It's too late to remove it and place it some where else, and there's no guarantee that removing it would even remove the error.

  4. #4
    Community Moderator SylenThunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    SE Michigan, out in the sticks.
    Posts
    7,754
    Rep Power
    1
    Try doing a chunk repair on that area, and see if it helps.

  5. #5
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by SylenThunder View Post
    Try doing a chunk repair on that area, and see if it helps.
    No dice, i know the chunk thats having issues, i recorded, flew up into the sky and moved slowly so i could check frame by frame what chunk caused the console to pop. I tried several X Y values in that chunk.


  6. #6
    Zombie Hunter
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    429
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by SylenThunder View Post
    Try doing a chunk repair on that area, and see if it helps.
    Same, I tried that already.

  7. #7
    Community Moderator SylenThunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    SE Michigan, out in the sticks.
    Posts
    7,754
    Rep Power
    1
    Usually it's just one block that triggers it when you look at it. If you can determine the block, and nuke just that block, the issue should resolve. It's really hard to do though because the error will just spam. Outside of resetting the chunk, I'm not sure what else you can do.

  8. #8
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by SylenThunder View Post
    Usually it's just one block that triggers it when you look at it. If you can determine the block, and nuke just that block, the issue should resolve. It's really hard to do though because the error will just spam. Outside of resetting the chunk, I'm not sure what else you can do.
    Sadly thats about 3 months of someone's work that chunk is sitting in, i cannot just reset it.
    If you know a way to identify the block in question let me know, otherwise i think this post is really just to let the dev's know and hopefully the fix it in the next patch.
    Last edited by Universum; 6 Days Ago at 10:59 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •