Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 64

Thread: Bring Back the Plains

  1. #31
    Colony Founder SlicksGirl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Texas, pre-apoloclypse
    Posts
    1,315
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Vomkat View Post
    I don't think they are 'gone'. If they were removed for optimization, then they will probably be back in the next update. This version obviously had significant graphics overhaul, and they probably didn't complete whatever they were doing with the removed biomes. People need to remember this is still an alpha, not even a beta version of the finished game.
    the terrain blocks and textures are not in 17. just like the icons for maple and birch trees are not in 17.

  2. #32
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    32
    Rep Power
    0
    I think I would prefer a swamp biome at this point. Some muck covered and hillbilly zombies lurking in waist-high water would be neat encounters. Maybe harvest methane gas from the biome as a material to some explosive crafted items. Make mushrooms spawn in higher probabilities here. Throw in some gators/zombie gators that drag your ass underwater.

  3. #33
    Tracker Lanadon Conners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Oregon USA
    Posts
    183
    Rep Power
    1
    I remember the first time I stepped out of the forest and looked out over a large Plains biome. It made the game seem so much "bigger" after scrambling through wasteland and forest.
    Looking around, I spotted a deer, a few bunnies, a few mineral deposits and my first thought was.. "Oh Yeah! Home base".

    Even in Video games, Humans tend to be very "Territorial" by nature; liking to set up a place to return to as a home. Once the Dev's realize that giving the players more options to fill this need, the game will start regaining it's popularity.

  4. #34
    Colony Founder AtomicUs5000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    US
    Posts
    1,441
    Rep Power
    1
    In regards to zombie apocalypse survival if it happened in reality:

    Quote Originally Posted by madmole View Post
    I'd go to the mountains or plains where you can see everything coming for a mile.
    So is this why they were removed?

  5. #35
    Nomad zombo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    357
    Rep Power
    1
    Pretty sure someone said they would bring em back in time, just needed to simplify for now cause the game has gone through a lot of changes to get 17 out.

    And yes, plains was the best to live in- cause you could actually see the world without overheating (desert) constantly. The only major issue I took with it- is the plains seemed to be 70% of the world in most worlds I genned.

  6. #36
    Reconstructionist sinda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    arcadia
    Posts
    705
    Rep Power
    1
    very much miss plains. and clay soil.

  7. #37
    Colony Founder Odetta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    The Wonka Factory
    Posts
    1,197
    Rep Power
    1
    I made this as proof of concept, It's playable but I was limited in what I could do with XML so it doesn't look that good. I replaced the burnt forest biome with this. The distant terrain is horrible looking. I wish the pimps would bring it back because I know they'd make it look super amazing.

    https://ibb.co/album/h5RHBF - Original Resolution

    [IMG] [/IMG]
    Last edited by Odetta; 04-07-2019 at 04:02 AM.

  8. #38
    Colony Founder TSBX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    "Welcome to Costco, I love you."
    Posts
    2,159
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by zombo View Post
    Pretty sure someone said they would bring em back in time, just needed to simplify for now cause the game has gone through a lot of changes to get 17 out.

    And yes, plains was the best to live in- cause you could actually see the world without overheating (desert) constantly. The only major issue I took with it- is the plains seemed to be 70% of the world in most worlds I genned.

  9. #39
    Inventor Damocles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    861
    Rep Power
    1
    The is the ONE important detail in madmoles post: the terrain shader can only handle a certain number of textures. Thus, there can only be a certain number of biomes at the same time (at a certain quality level).

    We have 5 main biomes currently.
    I think that the wasteland and burning forest biomes should be replaced by other, more interesting biomes.

    Whats not possible is to simply add more biomes, because people want more biomes. Some need to be replaced.

  10. #40
    Colony Founder TSBX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    "Welcome to Costco, I love you."
    Posts
    2,159
    Rep Power
    1
    I was just correcting the misinformation provided by zombo. Literally fake news.

    EDIT: To hell with biome texture meshing, we need 10+ biomes. I don't care how bad it looks.

  11. #41
    Ranger bdubyah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    344
    Rep Power
    1
    Yeah, if it can only handle so many, they should work on that.

    And Odetta, that actually looks pretty good.

  12. #42
    Reconstructionist Feycat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    513
    Rep Power
    1
    If you mean the OLD plains, sure.

    If you mean that ugly, scrubby one we had in A16 with all the little cactuses and vultures everywhere, forget it, good riddance.

  13. #43
    Colony Founder n2n1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Alpha 16
    Posts
    2,071
    Rep Power
    1
    Spoiler: 

    Quote Originally Posted by Odetta View Post
    I made this as proof of concept, It's playable but I was limited in what I could do with XML so it doesn't look that good. I replaced the burnt forest biome with this. The distant terrain is horrible looking. I wish the pimps would bring it back because I know they'd make it look super amazing.

    https://ibb.co/album/h5RHBF - Original Resolution

    [IMG] [/IMG]

    the distant-terrains looks bad just because you use textures from "Dirt", if you put textures from the plains there everything looked as usual. Well, some more color adjustments. When i did this, i didn't notice any problems with shaders that couldn't be solved. Do not believe them - noodles on ears hang up (i hate it....).
    lying won't do any good.


    my assets now contain about 40 different textures for terrans, the difficulties are simply due to adjus the color and intensity settings of normal maps.
    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...l=1#post958645


    Quote Originally Posted by Feycat View Post
    If you mean the OLD plains, sure.

    If you mean that ugly, scrubby one we had in A16 with all the little cactuses and vultures everywhere, forget it, good riddance.
    of course... very strange was to see that they have made with plains in A16. There was an opinion that they made it purposely what to show what sh*t they can make.
    Last edited by n2n1; 04-07-2019 at 10:24 AM.

  14. #44
    Colony Founder Odetta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    The Wonka Factory
    Posts
    1,197
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by n2n1 View Post
    Spoiler: 


    the distant-terrains looks bad just because you use textures from "Dirt", if you put textures from the plains there everything looked as usual. Well, some more color adjustments. When i did this, i didn't notice any problems with shaders that couldn't be solved. Do not believe them - noodles on ears hang up (i hate it....).
    lying won't do any good.


    my assets now contain about 40 different textures for terrans, the difficulties are simply due to adjus the color and intensity settings of normal maps.
    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...l=1#post958645
    But there is no "plains texture" in the XML. Unless it got changed to something else.

  15. #45
    Colony Founder n2n1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Alpha 16
    Posts
    2,071
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Odetta View Post
    But there is no "plains texture" in the XML. Unless it got changed to something else.
    Yes - they are absent. But some textures (which you do not use, clay as example) can be replaced by old texture from the plains with the help of UABE. This is simple way. Just load your own texture into an existing resource.
    Last edited by n2n1; 04-07-2019 at 06:55 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •