Page 41 of 51 FirstFirst ... 313940414243 ... LastLast
Results 601 to 615 of 753

Thread: [Tool] NITROGEN , a random world generator for 7DtD

  1. #601
    Ranger
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    251
    Rep Power
    0
    I am sorry I am lazy and did not read all the posts but I do have a question. Am I likely to see in any bug in gameplay with a random map generated with Nitrogen? I really do not want to pour a hundred hours into the game and find out there is a gameplay bug in the new map.

    Again I am sorry for not reading all of the posts.

    I also want to thank you for this amazing tool, I got stuck in a navegane map because I forgot to generate a larger map to play for more content and especially more traders and the ability to take out the burned forest and add more towns and traders is really cool. You modding guys make ordinary games so much more.
    Last edited by bobrpggamer; 09-03-2019 at 01:44 PM.

  2. #602
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bobrpggamer View Post
    I am sorry I am lazy and did not read all the posts but I do have a question. Am I likely to see in any bug in gameplay with a random map generated with Nitrogen? I really do not want to pour a hundred hours into the game and find out there is a gameplay bug in the new map.
    ...
    Not that I have seen so far. I've played on maps using various MOD prefabs, lots of them at the same time. The only thing happening to me was a few (very few) prefabs having some small issues themselves. Nothing really game-breaking, though. E.g., some prefabs weren't adjusted correctly by the MOD makers themselves, meaning sometimes you see dirt "gaps" in front of an entrance etc., but it's quite rare and usually remedied by a MOD update when the prefabs themselves have been worked on.
    Even rarer are some errors I can't even put my finger on, where the console suddenly pops up with some error message in-game while looking at a prefab, but that's like, I can't really say, maybe 1 in 2000 times or something, if it happens at all. Also seems to be prefab-related only. And even that's nothing game-breaking, as I usually just close the console and restart the game, then it's gone. A memory issue of sorts, maybe.

    The map itself, I dare say, works flawlessly everytime. (Playing on NitroGen maps for ~200-300 hours now.)

  3. #603
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    22,387
    Rep Power
    1
    Feature Requests:

    1 - ability to define street widths prior to generation (got ya covered Black Eagle)

    2 - a bit weirder... the ability to read a generated world and create a splat3 from it. This would allow me to manually "fix" roads, or add new ones and not have to package .rg files with my world maps.

    Thanks for your consideration! =)

  4. #604
    Hunter ExeBT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    115
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello, im using nitrogen to generate roads on my custom map but i want to generate a custom biome too, and the settings are not applying, how i can use the settings from the generator on my custom hm?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by ExeBT; 09-07-2019 at 03:38 PM.

  5. #605
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    22,387
    Rep Power
    1
    Best to just paint the biomes you want. Load the PreviewMap.png file in an image editor. Add a the biomes.png as a layer. Make it so that the PreviewMap.png one sorta shows up in the biomes.png layer. Switch to biomes.png in the layer selection. Paint your biomes where you want using the specific biome colors. Delete the PreviewMap.png layer. Save the new biomes.png. Run the biomes.png file through the NitroGen tool that fixes biomes (just in case). Viola.

  6. #606
    Hunter -Holo-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    138
    Rep Power
    0
    I just came to think of something regarding the Darkness Falls mod. There is files for those prefabs I saw, but can the generator generate the special radioactive biome Darkness Falls use for some special POI's ?

  7. #607
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by -Holo- View Post
    I just came to think of something regarding the Darkness Falls mod. There is files for those prefabs I saw, but can the generator generate the special radioactive biome Darkness Falls use for some special POI's ?
    I could be wrong, but I don't think that's dependant on NitroGen, but more on the DF MOD itself. For example, when you create a NitroGen map with the DF POIs, certain DF POIs (the special bunkers, e.g.) will only really appear while playing Darkness Falls, not in other MODs or the vanilla version, even when using the very same NitroGen map, from what I've seen.
    So if your question really is if it works, then I'd say yes. NitroGen would not create extra biomes for special MOD POIs by itself (at least not yet), as far as I know, and I'd say the condition you mention is linked to the POIs themselves (in conjunction with the MOD), not to the map.

  8. #608
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Amarillo, TX
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0
    so, I'd like to request support for map sizes SMALLER than 4K.... I've tried unsuccessfully 5 times to set the map to 2048, and it always just changes it back to 4096 before it generates it. I'm trying to make a small "one large city" type of map, for small squad tactics practice. Thanks in advance!

    Also, is there anything out there that actually details the "scenario" options?
    Last edited by dhyde79; 09-14-2019 at 01:30 PM.

  9. #609
    Reconstructionist warmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Eugene, Oregon
    Posts
    736
    Rep Power
    1
    Not sure if this has been shared here, but here is a height map generator for the World.

    https://tangrams.github.io/heightmapper/

    Zoom in or out with about the resolution of google earth. Just save a file and edit to have with the same resolution of the map you want. Then use it as your

    resources/import_HM.png

    file when generating a map from a height map file.

    You can use it for anywhere in the world. This is the result I got for the town in Idaho where I grew up. It will likely take some editing of the range of the height map to make it believable. I lived by a mile high mountain, and that made the mountains SUPER rough until I lowered the contrast to diminish the severity of the mountain slopes.

    Sandpoint_Idaho.jpg

    Here is Arizona
    arizona_height_map.jpg
    Last edited by warmer; 4 Weeks Ago at 01:58 AM.

  10. #610
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    22,387
    Rep Power
    1
    How big can you grab?

  11. #611
    Reconstructionist warmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Eugene, Oregon
    Posts
    736
    Rep Power
    1
    I can get full screens. Then I take it into gimp and square up the biggest shot I like and then stretch to make 4k. The stretch also helps smooth out mountains a bit, otherwise some of the peaks become needles if you aren't zoomed in very far. Recommend reducing contrast as well. Took about 5 tries before I got a world that was recognizable. Just not to scale. Also painting the biomes.png file helps it look way more believable if you know the general area.

  12. #612
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    22,387
    Rep Power
    1
    Yeh I was curious because terrain.party only lets you grab 60k, this seems much better.

    Yeh I sometimes have to blur a bit to get rough edges down, b/c to get low levels raised...

  13. #613
    Scavenger DigitalSanctuary's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    In Your Mind!
    Posts
    52
    Rep Power
    0
    Silly question time.

    how can i use the following image with nitrogen ?


    https://i.imgur.com/u3Z3UR0.png

    Thanks

  14. #614
    Ranger bigstep70's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Building Worlds.
    Posts
    278
    Rep Power
    0
    your gonna have to up the contrast levels
    the greys are to similar and all you will get is "flat" forested terrain
    make sure there is a definate difference between black and white
    and all the greys should differentiate
    Last edited by bigstep70; 4 Weeks Ago at 03:32 PM.

  15. #615
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    0
    MY world appears sunken any ideas to why?

    sunken world.jpg

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •