Page 22 of 34 FirstFirst ... 12202122232432 ... LastLast
Results 316 to 330 of 496

Thread: [Tool] NITROGEN , a random world generator for 7DtD

  1. #316
    Reconstructionist Damocles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    661
    Rep Power
    1
    i usually place the world into:

    C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Roaming\7DaysToDie\GeneratedWorlds

    try that first.

    Also remember to delete the old saves and old world folders in the C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Roaming\7DaysToDie subdirectories

    The game creates a file called dtm_processed.raw when starting the map, it always needs to be deleted when
    creating a new world. (the out of index bug could come from the game loading a smaller terrain from it)

    try a pure default 8k map first (not edited files) using a new map name
    Last edited by Damocles; 05-18-2019 at 06:27 PM.

  2. #317
    Refugee
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    Ah on normal 7 Days to Die the Map works but not on Ravenhearst. I have forgot something?

  3. #318
    Reconstructionist Damocles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    661
    Rep Power
    1
    you could try using those prefablists for Ravenhearst:

    Prefablists (Ravenhearst, Darkness Falls) by other users (MelT, Xylvier):
    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...l=1#post972744

    and turn off "extra car lots", as they are probably not defined in those lists.


    NitroGen itself is primarily made for the vanilla setup, but using with a proper prefablists (wich indicate what POIs to load) it should work for other mods too.
    Last edited by Damocles; 05-18-2019 at 07:04 PM.

  4. #319
    Refugee
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    I have make a folder "Prefabs" in 7DaysToDie_Data and put the prefablist_Ravenhearst_vanilla_v2.txt in it more not?

  5. #320
    Reconstructionist Damocles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    661
    Rep Power
    1
    No, you need to place this list into the NitroGen resources folder, and replace the one in it by renaming it to prefablist.txt

    Its loaded under this name by the generator. Then you generate your world and place it under

    C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Roaming\7DaysToDie\GeneratedWorlds

    then you go into the game and start a new game with the worlds name.

  6. #321
    Refugee
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    Many Thanks now it works!

  7. #322
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    0
    Uploaded list versions v3 with carlot values for NitroGen V0.26 compatibility.

    On another note, I have created a repository on GitHub where I'm planning to move the prefab lists to for easier maintenance and access. I'm also planning to include other prefab values in the lists to come, so that using 7DTD MOD prefabs with NitroGen might be even easier in the future.
    However, I'm absolutely new to GitHub, so bear with me.

  8. #323
    Refugee
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New Orleans
    Posts
    26
    Rep Power
    0
    ok noob question...

    If I generate a random world using the Random Gen previewer in the Editing Tools section of the game, and say I type in "MyRandomWorld" as the seed, it may generate a world named "South Pixidu Valley", and if I put "MyRandomWorld" as the seed name in my serverconfig.xml then I will use the "South Pixidu Valley" map that was generated in the Editing Tools.

    So.... where do I find whatever the seed name is to generate worlds using NitroGen so that I can put it in my serverconfig.xml and use that map on my dedicated server?

  9. #324
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    44
    Rep Power
    0
    @Damocles:
    First i would like to thank you for bringing me to program a bit again, didn't have a project for a while (also hobby wise), just unless you i do not work in IT mainly.
    After i wrote that script for the prefabs, i licked blood and kinda got stuck working on more funktions.
    That said, i finally got something nice together and was wondering if you could help me with the dtm.raw files once more.
    I bet you are busy, if so, maybe someone else could help me out with the following.

    I try to understand how/what i write in the raw file along the image data from the heightmap.
    Aware where i need to put the info, i am sadly not to familiar with what and how to calculate the extra info that the game needs to smoothen the world.

    Thanks again,
    Xylvier
    Last edited by Xylvier; 05-20-2019 at 07:39 AM.

  10. #325
    Hood Ornament Gamida's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    The Rock
    Posts
    4,032
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Bloodlust View Post
    ok noob question...

    If I generate a random world using the Random Gen previewer in the Editing Tools section of the game, and say I type in "MyRandomWorld" as the seed, it may generate a world named "South Pixidu Valley", and if I put "MyRandomWorld" as the seed name in my serverconfig.xml then I will use the "South Pixidu Valley" map that was generated in the Editing Tools.

    So.... where do I find whatever the seed name is to generate worlds using NitroGen so that I can put it in my serverconfig.xml and use that map on my dedicated server?
    This should be the info you are looking for.

    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...l=1#post973067

    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...l=1#post973363


    The second link fixed a problem I had at first so make sure you do what it says too.

    Cheers

  11. #326
    Refugee
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New Orleans
    Posts
    26
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks! I'll try that!

  12. #327
    Refugee
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    Is there any chance to find a change-log for the tool?
    And how are resources (ores) being generated? By a game or by a tool? I've got two deserts on my map, and one of them has got only about 4 stacks of oil shale. Imo it's not enough. But i may be wrong.
    Last edited by fox_kirya; 4 Weeks Ago at 10:01 PM.

  13. #328
    Survivor ExeBT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    99
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by fox_kirya View Post
    Is there any chance to find a change-log for the tool?
    And how are resources (ores) being generated? By a game or by a tool? I've got two deserts on my map, and one of them has got only about 4 stacks of oil shale. Imo it's not enough. But i may be wrong.
    Biomes. Sub Biomes are generated Vy Biomes.xml in game folders, The Generator only gives to u a Biome PNGthats means where biomes will be placed, You can edit the amount of ores in the Biomes.xml

  14. #329
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    0
    Moved prefab list files to GitHub and added links in the respective posts.


    @Damocles:
    Can you change / add these links to the front post instead of the link to the forum post, please?

    https://github.com/NickPhaedra/7-Day...ee/Prefablists

    All prefab lists in a single file (latest versions):
    https://github.com/NickPhaedra/7-Day...refablists.zip

  15. #330
    Tracker akram22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    in the same cave with batman
    Posts
    207
    Rep Power
    0
    hey guys i have a great need of help..... iam sure this belongs to this mod/software

    i have created a game for me and my brother and while we were playing i came to a point where i need to place a campfire . then an error called
    "nullreferenceExceotion: a null value was found where an object instance was required" iam very sure this is related to the campfire because i started a new world and it was the same error after placing the campfire (it was different map but same generator) . this worked fine in sp

    i started a normal game with the game generator and nothing happened when i placed the campfire. (the other players can place things normally ,only the game host cant) ... any ideas what is this???

    edit::: ok i figured that out . it was the trader , because i have no traders on the map when i finish the quest of place campfire , and the find the trader pop-up it simply refuses to think there is no traders in the map .>>> lol that reminds me of the bug that prevented marking trader location back in A17 ex ---- and this is how they solve it . they forced the game to search for him <<<< many thanks all
    Last edited by akram22; 4 Weeks Ago at 12:06 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •