Page 101 of 108 FirstFirst ... 519199100101102103 ... LastLast
Results 1,501 to 1,515 of 1606

Thread: [Tool] NITROGEN , a random world generator for 7DtD

  1. #1501
    Colony Founder toores's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    1,138
    Rep Power
    1
    Question:

    I made a map that I really liked but there was this weird thing, the terrain was not smooth. In a relatively flat area, small slopes were choppy, like the blocks didn't smoothly connect. (not talking about mountains) This made it painful to drive with a motorbike. It was bouncing all around and never keeping the speed every time I drow up or down a hill. Maybe it was the border of POIs or cities... IKD.

    What's that all about? Is there some option I need to tick? How to avoid it? In the original random gen the ground is smooth...

    EDIT:
    What I mean by "ground not being smooth" is that some slopes are in between of the random gen sooth terrain and the old blocky world before smooth voxels.
    Last edited by toores; 01-08-2020 at 12:48 PM.

  2. #1502
    Reconstructionist gpcstargate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    678
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by toores View Post
    Question:

    I made a map that I really liked but there was this weird thing, the terrain was not smooth. In a relatively flat area, small slopes were choppy, like the blocks didn't smoothly connect. (not talking about mountains) This made it painful to drive with a motorbike. It was bouncing all around and never keeping the speed every time I drow up or down a hill. Maybe it was the border of POIs or cities... IKD.

    What's that all about? Is there some option I need to tick? How to avoid it? In the original random gen the ground is smooth...

    EDIT:
    What I mean by "ground not being smooth" is that some slopes are in between of the random gen sooth terrain and the old blocky world before smooth voxels.
    Something .. I hate when people make Comments .. OR .. Complaints …. OK .. SO WHAT WERE YOUR SETTING: It all has to do with the setting you put in the building of your WORLD.

    Do you think We or " Damocles " are mind readers.
    Last edited by gpcstargate; 01-08-2020 at 03:02 PM.

  3. #1503
    Colony Founder toores's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    1,138
    Rep Power
    1
    Landscape: balanced
    Smothing: default

    I'm not complaining about the mountains and that area. Just regular ground seems like the voxels didn't connect properly and most slopes have this ground resembling moguls from an afternoon ski slope...

  4. #1504
    Reconstructionist gpcstargate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    678
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by toores View Post
    Landscape: balanced
    Smothing: default

    I'm not complaining about the mountains and that area. Just regular ground seems like the voxels didn't connect properly and most slopes have this ground resembling moguls from an afternoon ski slope...
    That's part of the Problem .. You want smoother terrain .. You need to go to a higher setting in smoothness .. I either of the last 2 .. I Use _

    1 .. smoothing _ Smooth and under that 2 .. flatland style _ mostly flat ……. and it normally come out really nice .. also you might want to under road condition _ light damage …….. that should give you the Old style of A 15 7D2D RWG .. when RWG worked as it should. Also just thinking under Landscape .. Try _ mostly flatland ……. You still will have mountains, just not as many.

    Just a couple of thoughts

  5. #1505
    Colony Founder toores's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    1,138
    Rep Power
    1
    Ok, I thought that smoothing applied for figgers scale terrain. I generated a map with "smooth" and the ground was flat but the world was boring and flat and had those big dirt plains. It looked like lakes but no water was in them.

    In general, I like mountains and uneven terrain. I just don't like if all the small slopes (inclines) are undrivable.

    BTW, thanks for answering. I'm just starting to mess around with the tool and it is an excellent addition to the game until TFP optimizes their own RWG.
    Last edited by toores; 01-09-2020 at 12:22 PM.

  6. #1506
    Survivor Madnesis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    88
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Damocles View Post
    NitroGen,
    This is a random world generator. It will create customizable random worlds for 7DtD. Configure your own personal world..

    ...
    This tool is amazing, just wanted to say thanks Damocles and keep up the great work!

  7. #1507
    Leader
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,181
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by warmer View Post
    Are bridges in Nitrogen yet?

    This is a Vanilla RWG from 18.3. I don't remember seeing bridges since rivers were removed in vanilla way back when.
    Attachment 31104
    Never seen it in me life lol. Looks cool tho.

    I know tfp were working in getting bridges i to rwg si maybe

  8. #1508
    Inventor warmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Eugene, Oregon
    Posts
    802
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by stallionsden View Post
    Never seen it in me life lol.
    Bridge and caves are the two things I miss the most. I have hundreds of hours in game and have only seen bridges in this build since they took out rivers 2 or so years ago. They would make a great base for early game given how easy it feels to defend.

    I hope Nitrogen will implement bridges when crossing water waters in the future.

  9. #1509
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Map Issues

    Hello all,

    Can anyone shed some light on why this keeps happening, every map I make?

    nitromapissue.jpg

    Now, some background on that picture. As I move into the world, the gap moves with me (flying, using cheat mode, but happens without cheat mode as well but you just fall into oblivion), no trees or bushes load in and also buildings dont appear right. Now, the world is split into Snow (north), Burnt (middle) and Desert (south). The snow biome worked fine, but as soon as I crossed over into the middle biome, this happened.

    I am using a custom height map and mask for this world but the problem is not unique to this map, every map I generate with Nitrogen is developing this issue. Now, from all the happy users of nitrogen I can only assume this is somehow an issue with my computers generation of the maps, but to what end I have no idea.

    The same issue is replicated on my server and home PC, despite trying several methods to install the map (using the nitrogen folder or copying over files to a different folder).

    My settings for nitrogen:

    nitrosettings.jpg

    This could quite easily be something simple I am over looking or something more problematic. I would really love to use nitrogen for my servers custom world but at the moment I have to stick with Alpha 18's built in world gen. I have had a browse and search of the topic, unless I have missed something, I dont think anyone else seems to be having this issue?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks

  10. #1510
    Refugee Aimz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0
    Is there a setting to have the roads visible in game and on in game map? My roads are covered in grass patches and don't show up on the in game map. I have tried different settings for 'road condition' but they are always covered with grass patches and not on the map in game.

  11. #1511
    Colony Founder JaxTeller718's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Ravenhearst
    Posts
    4,669
    Rep Power
    1
    We have been converting all the Ravenhearst players to nitrogen and i must say everyone loves it! I will never recommend RWG again.

    That said we have certain pois that we made that are biome specific and we noticed these have been popping up anywhere they want. Is there no way for nitrogen to currently follow the rule of biomes allowed/disallowed? I must admit this feature would make an outstanding product even better, if that was possible. Is this planned for the future?

  12. #1512
    Reconstructionist gpcstargate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    678
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Aimz View Post
    Is there a setting to have the roads visible in game and on in game map? My roads are covered in grass patches and don't show up on the in game map. I have tried different settings for 'road condition' but they are always covered with grass patches and not on the map in game.
    UNDER ROAD CONDITIONS .. There ARE 7 Settings And you will always have a few Grassy areas .. There is No one Maintaining them .. all the road workers are DEAD and don't care anymore.
    Last edited by gpcstargate; 01-13-2020 at 11:54 PM.

  13. #1513
    Arch Necromancer Morloc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Spread'n your ankles...
    Posts
    1,579
    Rep Power
    1
    Is it possible to provide Nitrogen a map seed?...or does it utilize the map name for the seed?


    -Morloc

  14. #1514
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    61
    Rep Power
    0
    older A17 version:
    NitroGen for Alpha 17 (stable)
    The linked version for A17 links to v0.441, which is for A18. The generated world is built for A18 as well, causing the A17.4 dedicated server to throw a bunch of errors.

    Any chance of getting one of the older builds for A17?

  15. #1515
    Ranger bigstep70's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Building Worlds.
    Posts
    308
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by FiftyTifty View Post
    The linked version for A17 links to v0.441, which is for A18. The generated world is built for A18 as well, causing the A17.4 dedicated server to throw a bunch of errors.

    Any chance of getting one of the older builds for A17?
    i second this... version 355, if i recall, is the last Alpha 17 (.4b4)
    please release this version seperate from the newer ones
    sry I'm a A17 fanboy/modder

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •