Page 92 of 92 FirstFirst ... 4282909192
Results 1,366 to 1,380 of 1380

Thread: [Tool] NITROGEN , a random world generator for 7DtD

  1. #1366
    Colony Founder Gareee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    1,945
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by caleb68 View Post
    seem to have a issue with 8k & higher maps - missing water volumes. they always seem to be in the same areas when generating the map, is there anyway to fix the missing water volumes? manually editing in the water via world editor doesn't work all that great, im guessing its a water bug (end up with waterfall like effect).

    anyone else notice missing water volumes? they are usually the width of a road (9 blocks) and heading east to west.
    I see that with vanilla as well.. I think its a a18 bug.

  2. #1367
    Nomad
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    398
    Rep Power
    1
    Did this get updates in the meanwhile or does it still generate karst landscapes like the video of guppycur linked in the first post shows?

  3. #1368
    Reconstructionist gpcstargate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    630
    Rep Power
    1
    Damocles, Good day

    Something I have noticed on the last couple 10k maps .. are areas of lakes that are dried up and they are fairly large area .. example would be more like a dried up lake with a small pond or puddle in the middle .. it is all dried up dirt with no grass of any kind ..
    Doesn't bother me that much, but looks strange compared to other maps ..
    Now with that said .. on the Pre-view map .. they are a darker green areas, so you think it was a meadow of some kind .. but nope just plain old dry dirt.
    Is this something New that has been added.

    Thank you .. the Old Gamer …

    I could do a screenshot if needed to explain better.
    Last edited by gpcstargate; 2 Days Ago at 08:41 PM.

  4. #1369
    Reconstructionist
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    710
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by gpcstargate View Post
    Damocles, Good day

    Something I have noticed on the last couple 10k maps .. are areas of lakes that are dried up and they are fairly large area .. example would be more like a dried up lake with a small pond or puddle in the middle .. it is all dried up dirt with no grass of any kind ..
    Doesn't bother me that much, but looks strange compared to other maps ..
    Now with that said .. on the Pre-view map .. they are a darker green areas, so you think it was a meadow of some kind .. but nope just plain old dry dirt.
    Is this something New that has been added.

    Thank you .. the Old Gamer

    I could do a screenshot if needed to explain better.
    i've seen it on 4k and 8k maps as well, it seems to happen when the land is level with the top of the water, a really large area can turn out to be clay because of it. I noticed it first with shore lines when they had large flat spots that could be considered beaches.

  5. #1370
    Colony Founder Damocles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    1,229
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by gpcstargate View Post
    Damocles, Good day

    Something I have noticed on the last couple 10k maps .. are areas of lakes that are dried up and they are fairly large area .. example would be more like a dried up lake with a small pond or puddle in the middle .. it is all dried up dirt with no grass of any kind ..
    Doesn't bother me that much, but looks strange compared to other maps ..
    Now with that said .. on the Pre-view map .. they are a darker green areas, so you think it was a meadow of some kind .. but nope just plain old dry dirt.
    Is this something New that has been added.

    Thank you .. the Old Gamer …

    I could do a screenshot if needed to explain better.
    Hi, there are issues with the water spreading. But I cant do much from my side here. I just tell the water where to start from.
    The game has some bugs popping up when the waternodes "spread / flood" the water around.
    Not sure if placing even more water nodes would help, there are quite a lot already.
    It happens mainly in large bodies of water.

    It could be linked to the total volume the water checks to fill up (too many iterations), or be related to the edges of chunks, where it stops looking.
    Something only the Fun Pimps can solve in the water code.

    Maybe someone with technical expertise could check if the water stops exactly at the edge of a chunk.
    Last edited by Damocles; 2 Days Ago at 10:16 PM.

  6. #1371
    Reconstructionist
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    710
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Damocles View Post
    Hi, there are issues with the water spreading. But I cant do much from my side here. I just tell the water where to start from.
    The game has some bugs popping up when the waternodes "spread / flood" the water around.
    Not sure if placing even more water nodes would help, there are quite a lot already.
    It happens mainly in large bodies of water.

    It could be linked to the total volume the water checks to fill up (too many iterations), or be related to the edges of chunks, where it stops looking.
    Something only the Fun Pimps can solve in the water code.

    Maybe someone with technical expertise could check if the water stops exactly at the edge of a chunk.
    this sounds more like the issue i've been running across with the water surrounding the outside area, thought it might be a bug. hopefully they find a way to fix it, seems they've been looking into a waterbug, there is a prefab labeled 'water bug'

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Liesel Weppen View Post
    Did this get updates in the meanwhile or does it still generate karst landscapes like the video of guppycur linked in the first post shows?
    think you can generate karst landscapes by setting the smoothing to rough, that should give you that effect.

  7. #1372
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    0
    I am having some troubles with the bad company visit command when using a nitrogen generated map.
    I was wondering if anyone else has experienced this before, the error i am getting is below

    2019-12-03T13:39:38 2496.723 ERR Exception in thread GenerateChunks:
    ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection.
    Parameter name: index
    I get the same error if on 8k or 12k and it is around 25% of completing the terrain visit command. The command being
    executed is : visit -20 -20 19 19

    I do not get this when using a RWG map only on Nitrogen maps. I have also reached out to Stompy the developer of the bad company mod.

    Thanks

  8. #1373
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0
    Incredible tool! Generating a 4k world naturally takes 15 mins, a 8k takes 40 mins and a 12k takes just over 1 hour.
    With this tool it takes less than 20 seconds, a 2 mins and 5 mins.

    Thank you so incredibly much .
    Last edited by FartyParty; 2 Days Ago at 09:25 AM.

  9. #1374
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by smcguane View Post
    I am having some troubles with the bad company visit command when using a nitrogen generated map.
    I was wondering if anyone else has experienced this before, the error i am getting is below



    I get the same error if on 8k or 12k and it is around 25% of completing the terrain visit command. The command being
    executed is : visit -20 -20 19 19

    I do not get this when using a RWG map only on Nitrogen maps. I have also reached out to Stompy the developer of the bad company mod.

    Thanks
    Anyone else experiencing this issue with Nitrogen generated maps after speaking to Stompy the fix is to run this command

    visit -19 -7 19 19

    instead to explore nitrogen maps in the live map.

  10. #1375
    Colony Founder Damocles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    1,229
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by smcguane View Post
    I am having some troubles with the bad company visit command when using a nitrogen generated map.
    I was wondering if anyone else has experienced this before, the error i am getting is below



    I get the same error if on 8k or 12k and it is around 25% of completing the terrain visit command. The command being
    executed is : visit -20 -20 19 19

    I do not get this when using a RWG map only on Nitrogen maps. I have also reached out to Stompy the developer of the bad company mod.

    Thanks
    Hi, I have not used that mod to uncover maps. But I aassume it moved the player around in a grid pattern to trigger the chunk generation at every part of the map.
    That could of course lead to the game not keeping up with the updates on large maps.
    Might be one cause of the chunk data getting messed up. (Out of index points to some reference to a position in the chunk-voxel volume that is not valid, maybe it tries to write into an older chunk-voxel-array)

    Another possibility would be that there is actually an error in the map you have tested.
    I have never heard of this type of bug. But candidates might be areas that are really high (mountaintops) or have really large buildings that either try to write too high (skyscraper), or too low (deep underground part) into the voxel volume), or that are placed at and over the edge of the map. (you could see that in the preview)
    Last edited by Damocles; 1 Day Ago at 04:23 AM.

  11. #1376
    Leader
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    6,811
    Rep Power
    1
    I not to fussed on the wasteland I don't mind it. It still has a bit of work left to do on it as it's spose to be a really hard biome to be in.... But it isn't lol. But what they need is more varieties of biomes rather then the 5 or 6 that there is possibly less lol

  12. #1377
    Reconstructionist
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    710
    Rep Power
    0
    so I've ran into a serious problem with the generated world and placing prefabs into the world, I've tried manually placing them by just editing the prefabs.xml and tried within the world editor, and the same problem is happening every time.

    When the prefab is placed into the world, any ground that is in the prefab is overridden by the worlds ground texture, so forest floor, gravel, asphalt are all getting replaced with the biome texture. I can't seem to find any way around this and can't find any information on it via posts by others, so i'm posting here sense the world was generated with your tool.

    How do I keep it from replacing the 'ground' bits on the prefabs when they are placed? this is happening with all prefabs, default, combopack 42, even some I made myself. Need help with this, as this kinda kills building the world.

    EDIT IN:
    So... just for giggles... I did some self experimenting... found a solution.

    place your prefabs, then save and exit the world editor, go to your worlds folder and delete the following files:
    dtm_processed.raw
    splat3_processed.tga
    splat4_processed.tga

    load your world in the world editor or a live game, and the textures for the buildings that 'should' of been on the ground will appear on the ground now. Makes it abit tough for adding some things in but, it works, don't know any other way to fix it.
    Last edited by caleb68; 1 Day Ago at 02:07 PM.

  13. #1378
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    It's the first time Im trying this out and whenever I get to the trader begining quest I end up with this.

    (Filename: <9d3ce62bccb44fc0b638ccdfcdc35c56> Line: 0)

    2019-12-03T20:13:56 709.591 INF Time: 11.27m FPS: 56.33 Heap: 2113.1MB Max: 2161.6MB Chunks: 725 CGO: 531 Ply: 3 Zom: 0 Ent: 5 (7) Items: 0 CO: 3 RSS: 4972.4MB
    2019-12-03T20:13:57 709.758 INF [DECO] written 0/3
    NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
    at ObjectiveGoto.GetPosition (EntityNPC ownerNPC, System.Collections.Generic.List`1[T] usedPOILocations, System.Int32 entityIDforQuests) [0x0017e] in <9d3ce62bccb44fc0b638ccdfcdc35c56>:0
    at ObjectiveGoto.UpdateState_NeedSetup () [0x00020] in <9d3ce62bccb44fc0b638ccdfcdc35c56>:0
    at BaseObjective.Update (System.Single deltaTime) [0x0003c] in <9d3ce62bccb44fc0b638ccdfcdc35c56>:0
    at QuestEventManager.Update () [0x00016] in <9d3ce62bccb44fc0b638ccdfcdc35c56>:0
    at GameManager.gmUpdate () [0x00097] in <9d3ce62bccb44fc0b638ccdfcdc35c56>:0
    at GameManager.Update () [0x00000] in <9d3ce62bccb44fc0b638ccdfcdc35c56>:0

    It only happens on Nitrogen generated maps and I dont know how to fix it. Any help would be appreciated

  14. #1379
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0
    Hey Damocles, I love what you have created here! I just donated - keep updating and I'll keep donating.

    My only suggestion is a setting that generates 10 or 20 maps with the current settings so that I can let it grind away for an hour and then look through the results to pick the best map.

    I love what you're doing!

  15. #1380
    Colony Founder Damocles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    1,229
    Rep Power
    1
    Thanks for the support.
    I can have a look at adding a batch option to the config, making it spit out several maps.
    Its dangerous though, as your harddrive can be filled up.

    ----

    @caleb

    You can edit the prefabs, but only BEFORE loading the world the first time.
    The game will go over the original map, generating the "processed" files, placing things like road and mud textures.
    If you delete all of them, the game will redo them, thus making your prefab look correct again.

    (Editing the processed files, you can even remove the mud texture around lakes, if you can handle that specific TGA format)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •