Page 36 of 41 FirstFirst ... 263435363738 ... LastLast
Results 526 to 540 of 608

Thread: [Tool] NITROGEN , a random world generator for 7DtD

  1. #526
    Reconstructionist Damocles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    707
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by DigitalSanctuary View Post
    Not sure if this has been asked before or not but....

    Is it possible for Nitrogen to create tunnel and cave systems ?

    Would be very interesting if this is possible or not.
    Not possible with the current format of the world files. Must be either a custom POI or done in the gamecode
    for procedural caves.

  2. #527
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0
    What about small roads conected to POIs ? They not generated at all or I did somethink wrong ?
    Btw. Great Job

  3. #528
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello.
    I'm about to bring my created map to my rented server (gportal). Unfortunately, I do not get it out that the server also loads this map. Probably the problem has already been discussed in Tread and solved, but unfortunately my English is anything but good to read out the solution here.
    Now I would like to ask if anyone here can speak German and can tell me how I must proceed?
    Written with googel translator

  4. #529
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    Is there any way to share my map with my brother (who i play coop with)after i made a new map ? now i takes about 15 min or longer for him to download it and i cant play while he does that because we want to level up together. Sorry if i did not see the answer if someone else also asked this. For the rest its a great generator for maps and 16k maps only take 16 min to generate but that is with world smoothing on smoothest and with few road. Keep up the great work

  5. #530
    Hood Ornament Gamida's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    The Rock
    Posts
    4,136
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by NL-Chaos View Post
    Is there any way to share my map with my brother (who i play coop with)after i made a new map ? now i takes about 15 min or longer for him to download it and i cant play while he does that because we want to level up together. Sorry if i did not see the answer if someone else also asked this. For the rest its a great generator for maps and 16k maps only take 16 min to generate but that is with world smoothing on smoothest and with few road. Keep up the great work
    I thought I saw it mentioned that the map could just be put on a disk/flashdrive and copied that way. I imagine he would just have to add it to the Generatedworld folder where his other ones are.

  6. #531
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Gamida View Post
    I thought I saw it mentioned that the map could just be put on a disk/flashdrive and copied that way. I imagine he would just have to add it to the Generatedworld folder where his other ones are.
    Yeah but i generated it and the maps he downloaded (those i made) from when he tryes to join my game are not in that map so should that work?

  7. #532
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    and next question is there a way to make a hight map from a specific area in Zwitserland? and if so does anyone know how to use that one? ow and i use the tool nitrogen to generate maps for 7 days to die and they say its possible but there are no tutorials on YouTube how to make a hight map and how to use it in nitrogen so :S if anyone can help me out that would be great because then i can play a map what me and my brother recognize a bit from our youth.

  8. #533
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Darkness
    Posts
    199
    Rep Power
    1
    This is an impressive RWG. Is there a way by chance to adjust the average surface elevation/depth to bedrock?
    Since they moved bedrock to +3, I feel like I am missing 50+ blocks of tunneling room and I cannot dig the super deep tunnels I was used to doing in previous builds.

    For example if the "sea level" of the map is currently at 35 meters, is there a way to make that more like 50?

    It would make the average elevation higher, valleys deeper, and mountains less high relative to the average.

    What category does the Indian burial grounds fall under? Outback POI?
    Last edited by Grue; 07-09-2019 at 08:37 PM.

  9. #534
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    California
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0
    Damocles,
    I came across an unusual road-generation behavior in a 4K test map I made. The paths and roads were going into the POIs from various sides, and going all over the place. I wonder if this may be a bug, or a limitation due to the very small map size?

    In case you may be interested in seeing the result for yourself, here are the files and details:

    The test map I made can be found [Here].
    For this 4k test map, I added the fixed version (Y-Z axis values swapped) of backdownhipi's Mctaco list into my copy of NitroGen (v0.355).
    The settings used can be found below in the following screenshot.
    NitroGen 4K Test generation.jpg
    Thanks again for your awesome map generator!

  10. #535
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Darkness
    Posts
    199
    Rep Power
    1
    In several different maps I see a bunch of spiderweb roads running parallel routes to POIs that are right next to each other instead of using a common road to access the area.

    I feel like the road generation would benefit from code to strongly encourage the roads to seek and connect with other nearby roads whenever possible.
    Last edited by Grue; 07-13-2019 at 01:38 PM.

  11. #536
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    It worked thanks

  12. #537
    Hunter
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    115
    Rep Power
    1
    Hey all.
    I tried to use the NitroGen v0.355 alpha but got an error:

    Code:
    running generation thread
    ... running terrain generation ...
    image saved: C:\Users\Me\Desktop\7DTD\NitroGen_WorldGenerator/output/FlatLanders/radiation.png
    Exception in thread "Thread-2" java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space
            at java.awt.image.DataBufferByte.<init>(Unknown Source)
            at java.awt.image.Raster.createInterleavedRaster(Unknown Source)
            at java.awt.image.BufferedImage.<init>(Unknown Source)
            at nitrogen.terraingen.c.b(Unknown Source)
            at nitrogen.gui.NitroGenUI.run(Unknown Source)
            at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
    Ran it using java -Xmx6g -jar nitrogen.jar.
    Java version is 1.8.0_221

    Anyone else has the same issue?

    By the way, an option to save/load configs would be great.

  13. #538
    Hunter
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    115
    Rep Power
    1
    Also, I tried a 4k map which starts the generation, but crashes at step 2 as well.

    Code:
    exporting (1/3)
    exporting (2/3)
    image saved: C:\Users\Me\Desktop\7DTD\NitroGen_WorldGenerator/output/NitroGenMap/genHM.png
    Exception in thread "Thread-2" java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space
            at java.awt.image.DataBufferInt.<init>(Unknown Source)
            at java.awt.image.Raster.createPackedRaster(Unknown Source)
            at java.awt.image.DirectColorModel.createCompatibleWritableRaster(Unknown Source)
            at java.awt.image.BufferedImage.<init>(Unknown Source)
            at nitrogen.terraingen.c.b(Unknown Source)
            at nitrogen.gui.NitroGenUI.run(Unknown Source)
            at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
    Oh, and I'm on windows 7 if it matters.

  14. #539
    Fun Pimps Staff Alloc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany - Darmstadt
    Posts
    3,142
    Rep Power
    1
    Did you make sure you're running a 64 bit JRE?

  15. #540
    Hunter
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    115
    Rep Power
    1
    Yes Alloc, I checked in the task manager to be sure.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •