Page 73 of 108 FirstFirst ... 2363717273747583 ... LastLast
Results 1,081 to 1,095 of 1619

Thread: [Tool] NITROGEN , a random world generator for 7DtD

  1. #1081
    Fun Pimps Staff Alloc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany - Darmstadt
    Posts
    3,172
    Rep Power
    1
    Only files directly in the folder, not from subfolders. That's why I was suggesting moving them to a subfolder

  2. #1082
    Colony Founder Damocles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    1,236
    Rep Power
    1
    Ok, will have a look at folders, biomes and crack logic. I wanted the craters to have no POIs anyhow

  3. #1083
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    45
    Rep Power
    0
    Has anyone used this tool yet with 18.1 stable build 7? I just found out about this tool this morning and it looks great! I had generated a couple maps in Vanilla last night and they both looked like crap!

  4. #1084
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    44
    Rep Power
    0

    CompoPack 40 prefablist.xml

    Quote Originally Posted by dhlmaster View Post
    I see that Nitrogen is now packaged with a Prefab list for CompoPack 39. Will this also work with CompoPack 40, or is there an update to the list coming soon?
    Here is an updated list I made for CompoPack40:
    prefablist.txt


    All the "Asian" buildings are spawning in their own city so, if you don't like that, you've to change it.


    Quote Originally Posted by Spatch View Post
    Has anyone used this tool yet with 18.1 stable build 7? I just found out about this tool this morning and it looks great! I had generated a couple maps in Vanilla last night and they both looked like crap!
    Yes, works great!





    @Damocles

    Works great as always!

    Would be nice to have a drop down list for different settings like you did for the prefab lists.
    Do you think you'll add that at some point?

    Thx again for your greaat work!
    Last edited by Mjoelnir.hh; 11-13-2019 at 01:21 PM.

  5. #1085
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    england, nothing else
    Posts
    45
    Rep Power
    0
    Ignore this, fixed my problem.
    Last edited by tankedup_; 11-13-2019 at 01:57 PM.

  6. #1086
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    44
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tankedup_ View Post
    How do i know if Nitrogen is generating a map for me? i press generate world but the console underneath doesnt seem to do anything other than output the radiation map.

    (Edit: 4k maps seem to generate, but the default 8k just doesnt for some reason)
    Would look like this in the console:

    Code:
    Warning, maps above 8k are just experimental ! They will take very long to generate, and might require higher memory allocation.
    set prefablists to I:\7d2d\NitroGen_WorldGenerator/resources/prefablist.txt
    creating output directory: NitroGenMap  I:\7d2d\NitroGen_WorldGenerator\output\NitroGenMap
    output directory created
    running generation thread
    ... running terrain generation ...
    image saved: I:\7d2d\NitroGen_WorldGenerator/output/NitroGenMap/radiation.png  102 ms
    place: 57 flat ,  24 rough,  37 desert, 26  mountains
    exporting (1/3)
    exporting (2/3)
    image saved: I:\7d2d\NitroGen_WorldGenerator/output/NitroGenMap/genHM.png  6904 ms
    exporting (3/3)
    image saved: I:\7d2d\NitroGen_WorldGenerator/output/NitroGenMap/biomes.png  4191 ms
    ... terrain generation ... DONE ...
    ... running world mapping ...
    gen custom settlements custom_town_size_15
    (1/151)
    (2/151)
    (3/151)
    (4/151)
    (5/151)
    (6/151)
    ....
    ....
    ....
    (142/151)
    (143/151)
    (144/151)
    (145/151)
    (146/151)
    (147/151)
    (148/151)
    (149/151)
    (150/151)
    (151/151)
    exporting (1/3)
    exporting (2/3)
    I:\7d2d\NitroGen_WorldGenerator/output/NitroGenMap/biomes.png not TYPE_INT_RGB, copy type 6 -> 1
    exporting (3/3)
    ... world mapping ... DONE ...
    
    FINISHED GENERATING NEW WORLD
    Total time taken: 3 min 41 sec
    I had the same issue when I used Prefabs with the UNIQUE entry in the prefabslist.xml.
    After removing it, every map size was possible to generate.
    Last edited by Mjoelnir.hh; 11-13-2019 at 02:00 PM.

  7. #1087
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    england, nothing else
    Posts
    45
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Mjoelnir.hh View Post
    Would look like this in the console:

    Code:
    Warning, maps above 8k are just experimental ! They will take very long to generate, and might require higher memory allocation.
    set prefablists to I:\7d2d\NitroGen_WorldGenerator/resources/prefablist.txt
    creating output directory: NitroGenMap  I:\7d2d\NitroGen_WorldGenerator\output\NitroGenMap
    output directory created
    running generation thread
    ... running terrain generation ...
    image saved: I:\7d2d\NitroGen_WorldGenerator/output/NitroGenMap/radiation.png  102 ms
    place: 57 flat ,  24 rough,  37 desert, 26  mountains
    exporting (1/3)
    exporting (2/3)
    image saved: I:\7d2d\NitroGen_WorldGenerator/output/NitroGenMap/genHM.png  6904 ms
    exporting (3/3)
    image saved: I:\7d2d\NitroGen_WorldGenerator/output/NitroGenMap/biomes.png  4191 ms
    ... terrain generation ... DONE ...
    ... running world mapping ...
    gen custom settlements custom_town_size_15
    (1/151)
    (2/151)
    (3/151)
    (4/151)
    (5/151)
    (6/151)
    ....
    ....
    ....
    (142/151)
    (143/151)
    (144/151)
    (145/151)
    (146/151)
    (147/151)
    (148/151)
    (149/151)
    (150/151)
    (151/151)
    exporting (1/3)
    exporting (2/3)
    I:\7d2d\NitroGen_WorldGenerator/output/NitroGenMap/biomes.png not TYPE_INT_RGB, copy type 6 -> 1
    exporting (3/3)
    ... world mapping ... DONE ...
    
    FINISHED GENERATING NEW WORLD
    Total time taken: 3 min 41 sec
    I had the same issue when I used Prefabs with the UNIQUE entry in the prefabslist.xml.
    After removing it, every map size was possible to generate.
    I believe ive fixed my problem, i installed 64bit java and i was able to successfully gen a 6k world, i guess 32bit just doesnt want to do it, though im bit confused why there was no error or anything to indicate it wasnt working?

  8. #1088
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    44
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tankedup_ View Post
    I believe ive fixed my problem, i installed 64bit java and i was able to successfully gen a 6k world, i guess 32bit just doesnt want to do it, though im bit confused why there was no error or anything to indicate it wasnt working?
    Glad you got it working. It's a great tool.

    Yeah I wondered the same, regarding an error message. There was just none and nothing happened.

  9. #1089
    Hunter
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Earth, for now
    Posts
    132
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Mjoelnir.hh View Post
    Here is an updated list I made for CompoPack40:
    prefablist.txt


    All the "Asian" buildings are spawning in their own city so, if you don't like that, you've to change it.




    Yes, works great!





    @Damocles

    Works great as always!

    Would be nice to have a drop down list for different settings like you did for the prefab lists.
    Do you think you'll add that at some point?

    Thx again for your greaat work!
    Thanks for doing that, never used this tool before today.

    What I did do is to rename that file that you uploaded to "prefablist_CompoPack_40" and popped it into the resources folder.
    I then added "prefablist_CompoPack_40.txt ; Compo Pack 40 (full)" to the configPrefablists.txt file.
    So now I get the choice of using the Compo Pack 40 using that updated list.

    Of course I installed the actual Compo Pack 40 to my game, as instructed.

    Does that seem ok...?

    Thanks

  10. #1090
    Zombie Hunter LewZephyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    485
    Rep Power
    1
    Damocles,

    This is a fantastic tool. Thank you for all you do.

    Any chance of having your tool generate a new custom main.ttw per map gen. Friends and I re-start many times during experimental, and the main.ttw generated by Nitrogen is the same for every map which causes clients to have to re-download. I do know I can do a map gen with RWG and use that main.ttw, but was hoping for it to just auto create.

    Thanks again for all your efforts.

  11. #1091
    Colony Founder Damocles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    1,236
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by LewZephyr View Post
    Damocles,

    This is a fantastic tool. Thank you for all you do.

    Any chance of having your tool generate a new custom main.ttw per map gen. Friends and I re-start many times during experimental, and the main.ttw generated by Nitrogen is the same for every map which causes clients to have to re-download. I do know I can do a map gen with RWG and use that main.ttw, but was hoping for it to just auto create.

    Thanks again for all your efforts.
    Good to know. I can have a look at making a unique one.

  12. #1092
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    44
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Dibbler View Post
    Thanks for doing that, never used this tool before today.

    What I did do is to rename that file that you uploaded to "prefablist_CompoPack_40" and popped it into the resources folder.
    I then added "prefablist_CompoPack_40.txt ; Compo Pack 40 (full)" to the configPrefablists.txt file.
    So now I get the choice of using the Compo Pack 40 using that updated list.

    Of course I installed the actual Compo Pack 40 to my game, as instructed.

    Does that seem ok...?

    Thanks
    Yep, that's right. Should work then.

  13. #1093
    Hunter
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Earth, for now
    Posts
    132
    Rep Power
    0
    ^^^^ Thanks, it does seem to indeed

  14. #1094
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    44
    Rep Power
    0
    @Damocles

    Is it possible to set a "spawn point" for a prefab before generating the world?

    Like: I have a lobby for a server and I want that lobby at the X and Z = 0 position.
    So, is it possibly to set it and that the world gets generated "around" that prefab.

    Right now I just hope it "spawns" close to the middle of the map or I try to adjust the prefabs in the 7d2d world editor before I upload the map to the server.

  15. #1095
    Colony Founder Damocles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    1,236
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Mjoelnir.hh View Post
    @Damocles

    Is it possible to set a "spawn point" for a prefab before generating the world?

    Like: I have a lobby for a server and I want that lobby at the X and Z = 0 position.
    So, is it possibly to set it and that the world gets generated "around" that prefab.

    Right now I just hope it "spawns" close to the middle of the map or I try to adjust the prefabs in the 7d2d world editor before I upload the map to the server.
    I can add an option to spawn them as central as possible. Due to the generation algorythm, I cant gen the prefabs relative to a spawn-position, but I can move the spawn position close to a city. I could add a zone marker for spawn though, so that marked prefabs will place playerspawns nearby. (or even inside them?)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •