Page 74 of 108 FirstFirst ... 2464727374757684 ... LastLast
Results 1,096 to 1,110 of 1608

Thread: [Tool] NITROGEN , a random world generator for 7DtD

  1. #1096
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0
    We are trying to remove a few of the larger POI's from the map, but once the map has been generated these POI's are back in the map.
    Which file does Nitrogen look at to add POI's in please....Thanks.

  2. #1097
    Colony Founder Damocles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    1,234
    Rep Power
    1
    You can only manipulate the POIs by editing the prefabs.xml BEFORE starting the game (entering an area)

    You may try deleting the POI from the prefabs.xml AND the region files that it is located in.
    Maybe that works in a running game.

  3. #1098
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0
    Not trying to do this while the game is running, but before generating the map. have edited the prefabs.xml but they still apear in the game.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Using the compo Pack to try and get some smaller POI's into the game but just getting lots of very large building everywhere.

  4. #1099
    Hunter
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Earth, for now
    Posts
    132
    Rep Power
    0
    I have tried this most useful and pretty amazing tool for the first time today, I'll need to practise more to fully appreciate it. Thanks for sharing it.

    Is there any way to select the sizes for each of the biomes available.?
    I include the burned and wasteland biomes and find that they are typically very small and randomly placed, whilst the others are comparatively large.

    Also does the smoothing option define the transition stages between the biomes..?

    Thanks again for your work here.

  5. #1100
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    44
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Damocles View Post
    I can add an option to spawn them as central as possible. Due to the generation algorythm, I cant gen the prefabs relative to a spawn-position, but I can move the spawn position close to a city. I could add a zone marker for spawn though, so that marked prefabs will place playerspawns nearby. (or even inside them?)
    Sorry, "spawn point" were the wrong words... My question was all about generating a prefab where you want to have it.
    Hope it was not misleading. My bad english....

    Personally I don't like the lobby close to cities so, an option to get a prefab as close to the center of the map as possible, independently from cities, would be great in my opinion.

    A marked area for spawns is not needed in my eyes since you can set the spawn position in the spawnpoints.xml or, like in my case, with Botman (bot to manage servers).

  6. #1101
    Colony Founder Damocles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    1,234
    Rep Power
    1
    Im thinking about a general tool to convert imported hightmaps and prefab.xml back to a full map.
    (So you could manually move POI locations, and then adjust the terrain to it automatically.)

    Kind of seperating the the project into an easy to use generator (quickly get a map), and a set of modding tools. (tinkering around with custom maps)

  7. #1102
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    44
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Damocles View Post
    Im thinking about a general tool to convert imported hightmaps and prefab.xml back to a full map.
    (So you could manually move POI locations, and then adjust the terrain to it automatically.)

    Kind of seperating the the project into an easy to use generator (quickly get a map), and a set of modding tools. (tinkering around with custom maps)
    Well, that would be amazing!

    If you need help in any way just let me know.


    Seriously, great idea and would make the game even more fun and amazing.
    Pretty hard to do all that stuff with the prefab and/or in game map editor.

  8. #1103
    Leader
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,189
    Rep Power
    1
    Well i havent been able to load any size map keep getting out of memory.

  9. #1104
    Colony Founder Damocles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    1,234
    Rep Power
    1
    New update: main.ttw should now be now unique. But have a test in a server environment first.
    Fallback solution: grab any current main.ttw from an RWG world (can be 4k) and replace it.

  10. #1105
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    45
    Rep Power
    0
    So, downloaded and creating my first map. Anyone have any good options to try in the generator? I went with what it came up with other than removing burnt and wasteland. Is there any reason you need those in-game that I'll be missing out on? Oh, and I removed cracks as well.

  11. #1106
    Leader
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,189
    Rep Power
    1
    ok so ran nitrogen thru 8gb 16k batch and this error showed -

    Exception in thread "Thread-2" java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space
    at java.awt.image.DataBufferInt.<init>(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.image.Raster.createPackedRaster(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.image.DirectColorModel.createCompatibleWr itableRaster(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.image.BufferedImage.<init>(Unknown Source)
    at nitrogen.terraingen.ToolImageProcessor.a(Unknown Source)
    at nitrogen.a.i.a(Unknown Source)
    at nitrogen.a.c.g(Unknown Source)
    at nitrogen.a.c.a(Unknown Source)
    at nitrogen.gui.NitroGenUI.run(Unknown Source)
    at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

    however I do have 64 bit java any ideas

  12. #1107
    Leader
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,189
    Rep Power
    1
    Double Post sorry

  13. #1108
    Colony Founder Damocles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    1,234
    Rep Power
    1
    Check in the programs folder if you have more than one Java.

    In the cmd console type

    java -version

    This show you the current java version that is "active" when running programs.
    It should state something like "64-Bit Server VM"

    You could manually start the 64bit java.exe by using the full path to the 64bit installation (editing the .bat files in NitroGen)

  14. #1109
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0
    I just ran it and had same issue, issue started after exporting (2/3)

    Edit sorry did not see your post, will try that

    Edit Edit: I found that allocating more ram to the program was the fix. I gave it 12gb but it only used 8.5gb at peak. found i was using the right version of java all along. program was just running out of memory.

    Hope this helps

    BTW awesome program thanks heaps
    Last edited by Blunt.Jdogg; 11-14-2019 at 07:19 AM.

  15. #1110
    Leader
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,189
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Blunt.Jdogg View Post
    I just ran it and had same issue, issue started after exporting (2/3)

    Edit sorry did not see your post, will try that

    Edit Edit: I found that allocating more ram to the program was the fix. I gave it 12gb but it only used 8.5gb at peak. found i was using the right version of java all along. program was just running out of memory.

    Hope this helps

    BTW awesome program thanks heaps
    how did you allocate more ram

    - - - Updated - - -

    because i have the right java as well

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •