Page 32 of 35 FirstFirst ... 223031323334 ... LastLast
Results 466 to 480 of 514

Thread: NPCs SDX Mod

  1. #466
    Colony Founder
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,272
    Rep Power
    1
    It's ok guys, take your time. Real life is higher priority.

  2. #467
    Colony Founder sphereii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    3,685
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by mr.devolver View Post
    It's ok guys, take your time. Real life is higher priority.
    That's what the wives keep telling to us....

  3. #468
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    26
    Rep Power
    0
    srry, i didn’t know the current situation him

    take care of yourself
    Last edited by nyoro; 06-21-2019 at 10:18 PM.

  4. #469
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    SouthWest Florida
    Posts
    199
    Rep Power
    0
    anybody able to help me figure out why the NPCs do not take orders but can be hired on my Dedicated Server?

    The mod works fine on singleplayer, and I have all other SDX mods like Wandering Traders and Bandits working fine.

    There are no errors in my logs at all and the mod does not fail to load.

  5. #470
    Refugee
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    26
    Rep Power
    0
    I seem to be having this issue as well.

  6. #471
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    216
    Rep Power
    0
    I've been out of the loop for a while and i went to get the files again (i'm running the latest alpha version of 7D2D) and i've gotten an error.

    I've added a JPG link from the error below so you can view it. It won't produce an actual log because it's freezing before it gets to that point.

    https://ibb.co/6g0n2Ry


    Can anyone give me an update, or link, to the files i might need? I know, sometimes, you guys have patches off the beaten path links to update patches you sometimes make and i wanna get back into the loop. I noticed you fellas have added more NPCs and that's great because 7D2D, without your mods, seems a little boring at times.

    I've gone and gotten all the base files and the SDX compiles completely clean and launches but, as i said, you may have some new patch files that might not be on the same links as page 1 so hit me
    Last edited by Kilroy5150; 07-10-2019 at 04:45 PM.

  7. #472
    Inventor Darkstardragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    795
    Rep Power
    1

  8. #473
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    216
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Darkstardragon View Post


    7D2D's version of an ED-209? LOL
    Last edited by Kilroy5150; 07-10-2019 at 08:23 PM.

  9. #474
    Colony Founder sphereii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    3,685
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Kilroy5150 View Post
    I've been out of the loop for a while and i went to get the files again (i'm running the latest alpha version of 7D2D) and i've gotten an error.

    I've added a JPG link from the error below so you can view it. It won't produce an actual log because it's freezing before it gets to that point.

    https://ibb.co/6g0n2Ry


    Can anyone give me an update, or link, to the files i might need? I know, sometimes, you guys have patches off the beaten path links to update patches you sometimes make and i wanna get back into the loop. I noticed you fellas have added more NPCs and that's great because 7D2D, without your mods, seems a little boring at times.

    I've gone and gotten all the base files and the SDX compiles completely clean and launches but, as i said, you may have some new patch files that might not be on the same links as page 1 so hit me
    Sorry for the delay, I couldn't see the picture from work. Looks like a non-SDX error; I've seen that issue in vanilla. It's something about the network protocol that is being used. Can you try to re-validate?

  10. #475
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    216
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sphereii View Post
    Sorry for the delay, I couldn't see the picture from work. Looks like a non-SDX error; I've seen that issue in vanilla. It's something about the network protocol that is being used. Can you try to re-validate?
    When and did a clear-out (re-validate) of the files back to vanilla, through Steam. First boot, created a new game, worked like a charm. After i did the SDX compilation, made the same new game, the error came up so it's related directly to the SDX mod situation.

    My guess is: There may be some updated files, that aren't on page 1, that you may have written in. I remember you've sent me links that weren't always on page 1 in the past that were updates.

    Do you keep all of your latest, up-to-date stuff, in the same directory? Some of those directories, from page 1, were posting in as a couple of months old.
    Last edited by Kilroy5150; 07-10-2019 at 10:55 PM.

  11. #476
    Colony Founder sphereii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    3,685
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Kilroy5150 View Post
    When and did a clear-out (re-validate) of the files back to vanilla, through Steam. First boot, created a new game, worked like a charm. After i did the SDX compilation, made the same new game, the error came up so it's related directly to the SDX mod situation.

    My guess is: There may be some updated files, that aren't on page 1, that you may have written in. I remember you've sent me links that weren't always on page 1 in the past that were updates.

    Do you keep all of your latest, up-to-date stuff, in the same directory? Some of those directories, from page 1, were posting in as a couple of months old.
    All the links are always the most updated. I don't have any mod that touches the network layers. Do you have a full log file?

  12. #477
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    216
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sphereii View Post
    All the links are always the most updated. I don't have any mod that touches the network layers. Do you have a full log file?
    No, it doesn't get far enough to start a log. The freeze happens almost immediately after i hit the "start" key for the new game. I do understand what you're saying. I also understand that, with a clean 7 days to die, it runs fine. When i compile the mod, it happens so there is something there.

    Would this help?

    I did have a log, from the 8th, and it had the similar message i saw....Forgot it was in my wastebin.


    https://pastebin.com/cvS3U5nX

    I can't say, for sure, if it was after the compile but it does have the same error and i've not had the same error since i sent set back to default with steam. See if that tells you anything...

  13. #478
    Colony Founder sphereii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    3,685
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Kilroy5150 View Post
    No, it doesn't get far enough to start a log. The freeze happens almost immediately after i hit the "start" key for the new game. I do understand what you're saying. I also understand that, with a clean 7 days to die, it runs fine. When i compile the mod, it happens so there is something there.

    Would this help?

    I did have a log, from the 8th, and it had the similar message i saw....Forgot it was in my wastebin.


    https://pastebin.com/cvS3U5nX

    I can't say, for sure, if it was after the compile but it does have the same error and i've not had the same error since i sent set back to default with steam. See if that tells you anything...
    Your log file indicates Alpha 17.2 was used. These mods would only work on 17.4

  14. #479
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    216
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sphereii View Post
    Your log file indicates Alpha 17.2 was used. These mods would only work on 17.4

    Okay, i uninstalled, and reinstalled it and it runs into the same problem...i don't get it...it's 17.4 (well, it says 17.4 and i selected 17.4) maybe Steam is having problems recognizing numbers :P

    I gave you an old log but all i can guess was that Steam rolled back, from 17.4 to 17.2, but it was on 17.4 the whole time and you needed a log and it was the only one i could find.
    Last edited by Kilroy5150; 07-11-2019 at 04:40 AM.

  15. #480
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    216
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Kilroy5150 View Post
    Okay, i uninstalled, and reinstalled it and it runs into the same problem...i don't get it...it's 17.4 (well, it says 17.4 and i selected 17.4) maybe Steam is having problems recognizing numbers :P

    I gave you an old log but all i can guess was that Steam rolled back, from 17.4 to 17.2, but it was on 17.4 the whole time and you needed a log and it was the only one i could find.


    Holy crap, i was RIGHT....I'm choosing 17.4, reinstalled it FOUR times, and it ends up being 17.2.......Steam is screwed up!!!!

    You were right, i had to delete (from several locations) but Steam was saying 17.4 (on the list) and i couldn't see the 17.2 until the loading screen. I was just ignoring it because i didn't think Steam could get THAT messed up.

    LOL :P
    Last edited by Kilroy5150; 07-11-2019 at 05:08 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •