Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 61 to 72 of 72

Thread: Alpha 17.3 Experimental B18 bug reporting thread

  1. #61
    Survivor deathless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    78
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: No Traders, Entire Map is a city.
    Spoiler: 

    Version: A17.3 B18
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows/Linux
    Game mode: RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? Both

    Bug Description:

    When I Do the quests says settlement is 0.0M
    Just curious was the traders removed for RWG? correction only in 8kx8x and 16kx16k this happens 4kx4k works fine.

    And the entire map is one big city.


    Hey Deathless !
    I tried several variations of your below provided seed/name in 4k and 8k.
    I am unable to reproduce anything like you state here and my worlds have at least 5 traders.
    -Hated
    Last edited by Hated; 05-13-2019 at 08:42 PM.

  2. #62
    Refugee
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Can't get the xbox one controller to work
    Spoiler: 

    Version: 17.3
    Platform: (PC or Mac) Mac
    OS/Version: Windows/Linux/mac Mac OS Mojave 10.4.4
    Game mode: Playing on Steam

    Did you wipe old saves? (yes/No) No
    Did you start a new save? (Yes/No) Yes
    Did you validate your files? (Yes/No) No
    Are you using any mods? (yes/No) No


    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: In the previous version of the game I was able to use my xbox one controller to play the game on my Mac through Steam Big Picture mode. The controller still works in the menu of steam, but when I start the game it does not work. I was able to reconfigure the controller manually to make most of the buttons work except the left joystick. I can't find a way to program it to move my character forward, and some of the other buttons I can only program to partially do what they are supposed to. Did the controller support go away with this version?

    Reproduce steps:
    Seed name=
    Co ords=

    1)
    2)
    3)

    Actual result: (description of what is occurring)

    Expected result: (what you expect to occur)


    Thank you, I will have another look at this.
    -Hated
    Last edited by Hated; 05-14-2019 at 04:05 PM.

  3. #63
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Light from player-placed light sources still cast through the surface they're attached to
    Spoiler: 

    Version: a17.3 b28
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10
    Game mode: any

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? No
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? On

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: I reported this during the a17 b208 experimental phase and it's still present even now, and not listed as a known issue. Here's a link to my original report, I'll also copy/paste what I wrote there because the behavior is still the same.

    The light source from the simple electric lights (and torches) is too far towards the edge of the block that the light fixture attaches to. This causes the light to shine through the block and any connected solid blocks (e.g. flagstone, wood, etc). I put 4 light fixtures in one room about 5 blocks away from each other and when I turned them on, the room was blindingly bright as was the second floor.

    This can be circumvented by attaching the light source to a wedge or a half-block, but that looks ugly.

    Reproduce steps:

    1) Craft a simple light
    2) Attach the light to a wall or ceiling - basically to an unbroken barrier of full, solid blocks
    3) Supply power to the light
    4) Move to other side of block surface

    A17.3_2019-05-12_16-37-53.jpgA17.3_2019-05-12_16-38-32.jpg

    Actual result: Light sources shine through the block they're attached to.

    Expected result: Shadows to cast realistically.



    ***************************************

    (edit added comment by QA Tester-unholyjoe)

    has already been reported and under investigation.

    thanks

    ***************************************
    Last edited by unholyjoe; 05-12-2019 at 08:53 PM.

  4. #64
    Ranger
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    343
    Rep Power
    1
    Bug Description:

    Linux performance still in the toilet. Have to use steam proton for decent performance
    Spoiler: 


    BUG REPORTING FORM

    Please use this form to report bugs, Testers will then respond, if the form is not used we will assume you are just chatting to each other

    Summary: (short description of bug)
    Version:
    Platform: (PC or Mac)
    OS/Version: Windows/Linux/mac
    Game mode, mp host/mp client/sp /client on dedi (RWG or NAV)

    Did you wipe old saves? yes
    Did you start a new game? yes
    Did you validate your files? yes
    Are you using any mods? no
    EAC on or off ? off

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description:

    Linux performance still in the toilet. Have to use steam proton for decent performance

    1) Get a 1080ti
    2) Crank the settings to max
    3) try to play the game (note that view distance won't go past medium)
    5) cry
    6) reinstall game with steam proton
    7) crank up the settings to max
    8) Rejoice in the anywhere from 60-150 fps glory!

    Actual result: Poor performance

    Expected result: Good performance

    Note: If you guys went full Vulkan support and optimized for that, you'd likely end up with great Windows/Linux/Mac support. In addition, you could squeeze some better graphical details due to having mroe control of the render pipeline.


    Hey betam4x !
    Please try
    "gfx pp enable 0"
    in console to find out, if this helps with your fps.
    My Linux gains ~200% FPS with gfx pp enable 0
    I hope this helps you !
    -Hated
    Last edited by Hated; 05-13-2019 at 09:24 PM.

  5. #65
    Refugee Wesinator42's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by spud42 View Post
    Summary: Still random crash to desktop. has done it on all A17 betas .
    Version: A17.3 B18
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode: SP

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? Both

    Bug Description: just started a new game. complete wipe of previous game files and verified 7dtd files.
    did not get through 1 in game day .
    output log https://drive.google.com/open?id=1sz...as97Oj3hU5LNPL
    I have had this as well. I'm on day 2 or 3. Was harvesting corn and crashed to desktop. Happened in previous exp version and stable version.
    I did wipe out old games and verified files. Even used new game name and seed name. Happened twice on this version within 20min.

  6. #66
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by deathless View Post
    Summary: No Traders, Entire Map is a city.
    You should probably provide the seed for this map as well?

  7. #67
    Survivor deathless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    78
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by t3hp0larbear View Post
    You should probably provide the seed for this map as well?
    I used seed Coolbros2 and mapname Coolbros2 size 8096.

  8. #68
    Tracker Snowydeath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    High Wall of Lothric
    Posts
    232
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Yakult View Post
    Summary: Friend's game crashing after being killed by zombies, they never had any similar issues on previous builds. It happened 3-4 times before he stopped playing and he said it's because of memory leak, according to his task manager, it was utilizing over 12mil kb in resources.
    Version: Alpha 17.3 Experimental B18
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode: Multi-player private server set to with friends only on RWG map. The person crashing is not the host.

    P.s Really glad Charismatic nature perk is working now but the range is really limited - around 16 from what we've tested, would it be possible to extend the range to say... 50-100m? <3
    Last I checked 7DTD used around 12GB of RAM when at max settings, it has for the past 3 years now if I recall properly. So it is unlikely a memory leak and most likely an issue with his install. Has he tried Verifying the integrity of the games files or reinstalling? Did he clear his game saves and profiles before starting a new game? lots of variables

  9. #69
    Fun Pimps Staff faatal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    2,294
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Crater Creator View Post
    So setting gfx pp ssr 0 raises my frame rate to the 45-60 range, versus 20-40 frames per second with gfx pp ssr 1. That's quite significant; more significant than other individual settings accessible via gfx. So, great tip!

    What's surprising is, I'm playing on the "low" video quality preset. That means "reflection quality" is already set to "off" before I use the gfx command. As a user, I would expect setting reflection quality to "off" to actually disable reflection rendering, screen space or otherwise. I would humbly suggest whoever does UI to consider incorporating ssr into the game's options, so that all users can enjoy the performance benefit. Players really liked moving the Celsius-Farrenheit setting from the console to the options screen, for instance.
    When we updated to a newer version of Unity's post processing effects, some of the settings were not hooked up (always on).

    Did these today, but may not be released until A18:
    Added Bloom and SS Reflections graphics options and reordered.
    Fixed SSAO graphics option, so not always on.

    The reflection quality setting changes the reflection probe, which has nothing to do with SS Reflections, hence the need for another setting.

    No one person does the UI. Different programmers will touch it as needed.

  10. #70
    Ranger Ayrton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Asunción - Paraguay
    Posts
    326
    Rep Power
    0
    Floating poi

    Sin títulod.jpg


    Please use the debugshot command and the form for bug reports.
    With this we sadly can't do anything at all.
    Hope you have a great day.
    -Hated
    Last edited by Hated; 05-14-2019 at 04:12 AM.

  11. #71
    Community Moderator Crater Creator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    4,121
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by faatal View Post
    When we updated to a newer version of Unity's post processing effects, some of the settings were not hooked up (always on).

    Did these today, but may not be released until A18:
    Added Bloom and SS Reflections graphics options and reordered.
    Fixed SSAO graphics option, so not always on.

    The reflection quality setting changes the reflection probe, which has nothing to do with SS Reflections, hence the need for another setting.

    No one person does the UI. Different programmers will touch it as needed.
    Great, thank you! I'll have a head start on what to adjust come A18. Making the different reflection options clear to the layman may be a challenge, but I'll leave that to you guys.

  12. #72
    QA Lead
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    574
    Rep Power
    1
    17.3 b18 went stable, please go here for bug reports:

    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...porting-thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •