Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: splat3.png is blank

  1. #1
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    0

    splat3.png is blank

    Prior to updating to 17.3, the splat3.png image file created during random world generation showed the road system of the map. Now the file is completely blank. It doesn't show the roads anymore. Is this intended or a bug?

  2. #2
    Inventor Damocles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    850
    Rep Power
    1
    The alpha is set to zero, you can just "anti erase" eg increase the alpha value, then you see the splat map roads...

    Maybe they wanted to save from bytes for a smaller size, or its an oversight.

  3. #3
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    But HOW...

    Quote Originally Posted by Damocles View Post
    The alpha is set to zero, you can just "anti erase" eg increase the alpha value, then you see the splat map roads...

    Maybe they wanted to save from bytes for a smaller size, or its an oversight.
    So how do you increase the alpha value? I couldn't find an answer for this anywhere else!

  4. #4
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    22,344
    Rep Power
    1
    Select the area
    Copy
    Paste as new layer
    Choose an appropriate color (use black) and use the Fill tool to fill the section completely
    Select Layer properties and drag the Opacity slider
    Merge Layer Down

    (Paint.net)

  5. #5
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Damocles View Post
    The alpha is set to zero, you can just "anti erase" eg increase the alpha value, then you see the splat map roads...

    Maybe they wanted to save from bytes for a smaller size, or its an oversight.
    Holy Crap, I just thought they stopped using it!
    This is good to know now!

  6. #6
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    I did that using paint.net and it didn't work the area was just grey when I set opacity to 100, and I tried using photoshop as well but when I try copying the selected area it says"cannot copy because the selected area is empty", So I have no idea where roads and towns are, I hope we don't have to do stuff like these for A18.

  7. #7
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Guppycur View Post
    Select the area
    Copy
    Paste as new layer
    Choose an appropriate color (use black) and use the Fill tool to fill the section completely
    Select Layer properties and drag the Opacity slider
    Merge Layer Down

    (Paint.net)
    CaptianEB is correct, this method does not work.
    I tried it in Paint.net and in GIMP

  8. #8
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    66
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Guppycur View Post
    Select the area
    Copy
    Paste as new layer
    Choose an appropriate color (use black) and use the Fill tool to fill the section completely
    Select Layer properties and drag the Opacity slider
    Merge Layer Down

    (Paint.net)
    I tried this with Paint 3D and it partially worked. There's a large area in the middle that's all white.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •