Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 90

Thread: Alpha 17.4 Stable bug reporting thread

  1. #61
    Reconstructionist Orsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    632
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary: error with traiders
    Version: 17.4 stable
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 7
    Game mode: RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? (yes/No) +
    Did you start a new game? (Yes/No) +
    Did you validate your files? (Yes/No) +
    Are you using any mods? (yes/No) -
    EAC on or off ? off

    Status: new

    Bug Description: At the traiders, after completing quests in tier 4, an error occurred. The console opens with the error "keynotfoundexception". All actions with traiders become impossible, the console immediately opens with this error. I started a new game 3 times, and as soon as I complete 3-4 quests tier 4, an error occurs.

    Reproduce steps:

    - go to the traider quests shooting 4

    Actual result:
    error "keynotfoundexception"

    Expected result: completing quests without error

  2. #62
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    ok I'm not sure where to report this, but the game a17.4 was playing fine yesterday 6/27/19 but now seems to open in a tiny window and stops responding... I looked in the output log and this keeps popping up...

    Fallback handler could not load library C:/Program Files (x86)/Steam/steamapps/common/7 Days To Die/7daystodie_Data/Mono/XInputInterface32


    I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling the game but that did not fix it.


    Edit
    Last edited by Brunton; 06-28-2019 at 07:08 AM.

  3. #63
    Community Moderator Crater Creator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    3,874
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary: Azalea bush floats off the ground

    Spoiler: 

    Version: A17.4
    Platform: Mac
    OS/Version: macOS 10.13.6 High Sierra
    Game mode: Prefab editor (single player)

    Did you wipe old saves? No
    Did you start a new game? N/A (prefab editor)
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC: On

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: The azalea bush is offset so that it floats above any surface

    Reproduce steps:

    1) Open the creative menu and equip a stack of azalea bushes
    2) Attempt to place an azalea bush on the ground or other surface

    Actual result: The azalea bush floats about half a meter above the ground.

    Expected result: The azalea bush is aligned so the trunk sticks into the ground with no gap.

    Screenshot:
    Spoiler: 



    ***************************************

    (edit added comment by QA Tester-unholyjoe)

    confirmed and reported

    thanks

    ***************************************
    Last edited by unholyjoe; 07-04-2019 at 03:40 PM.

  4. #64
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    39
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Loss of items in Cement Mixer

    Spoiler: 

    Version: A17.4 b4
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode, mp host/mp client/sp /client on dedi (RWG or NAV): RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? yes, xml mods to make tvs and paintings able to be picked up and sellable.
    EAC on or off ? on

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Anything in the cement mixer's queue disappears once player leaves area. Only explanation I can come up with. I noticed some concrete mix disappeared. Though I might be wrong and continued to play. Then, since I was completely out of sand and had more than 1.5 chests of stone, set 36000 stone in each of two mixers to turn into crushed sand and left to hit up the traders. Once I got back there was nothing in the mixers' queues and less than 200 crushed sand in both of them. I left quickly so I believe it continued while it was in the area. I am on day 25. Not sure if that had anything to do with it. Never ran into this before. This only seems to happen on the mixers. Chem station and workbench worked properly.

    Reproduce steps: Set mixer to create concrete or crushed sand and then leave area completely. Spend significant time away from base and then return. Anything that had not been already created will be gone.



    ***************************************

    (edit added comment by QA Tester-unholyjoe)

    confirmed and reported

    thanks

    current work around... max the stack amount to not go above 32,250 (i have 6 stacks at 32K mixing without issue

    ***************************************
    Last edited by unholyjoe; 07-04-2019 at 03:44 PM.

  5. #65
    Refugee KillerKiss's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    CA, USA
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by KillerKiss View Post
    Summary: Game crashes after 20 minutes unless I'm not moving then will crash as soon as I resume movement.
    Version: 17.4
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10
    Game mode, mp host/mp client/sp /client on dedi (RWG or NAV) All

    Did you wipe old saves? No
    Did you start a new game? No
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? Yes simple UI mods and Botman
    EAC on or off ?

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Game crashes after 20 minutes unless I'm not moving then will crash as soon as I resume movement.

    Reproduce steps: Any movement


    I've tested in solo, all modes and in my dedicated server with the same results. This issue started with 17.4 experimental build and has continued to the stable build. I did a clean uninstall/ reinstall, nothing seems to help.
    Slight update: I loaded up my server on my desktop, although the fps were horrible it didn't give me the UnloadUnusedAssets error and it was playable. I later loaded up the server on my laptop where I generally play and although I got the error twice it didn't kick me and I was able to continue playing for almost an hour before I logged out on my own.

  6. #66
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    18
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Stranded_Napkin View Post
    Summary: Loss of items in Cement Mixer
    Version: A17.4 b4
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode, mp host/mp client/sp /client on dedi (RWG or NAV): RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? yes, xml mods to make tvs and paintings able to be picked up and sellable.
    EAC on or off ? on

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Anything in the cement mixer's queue disappears once player leaves area. [...] set 36000 stone in each of two mixers [...]
    Hm that's a bug which was considered as fixed.
    Was under "known issues" in the bug reporting thread for 17.2...:
    "When using REALLY excessive amounts of resources they may vanish in cement mixer’s crafting queue"
    Since 17.3 B4 (stable) it says (in the "fixed" list):
    "Large stacks of material vanish when used in workstations"
    Pls doublecheck u have the latest version. If yes, maybe you should try a clean reinstall of the game.


    ***************************************

    (edit added comment by QA Tester-unholyjoe)

    as per original report is confirmed and reported as this is a17.4b8

    thanks

    ***************************************
    Last edited by unholyjoe; 07-04-2019 at 03:47 PM.

  7. #67
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Infinite Health/Boost/Food/Water
    Version: 17.4 (Latest)
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10
    Game mode, mp host (Also works on client)

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? Don't know what it is, probably how it should be

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: This bug works on everywhere. I made some twitchers try this, worked on them as well. It's extremely easy and dangerous bug. This bug let you be on max health, water and food without even finding anything. Even if you find any boosts you can use them forever.

    Reproduce steps: If you use an item; anything that usable like magazines, foods, medkits etc. Simply anything and immidately press B, you will consume effects but will not loose the item.

    Google Drive Video Link

    Actual result: Infinite consume

    Expected result: One time consume

    - - - Updated - - -

    Summary: Xbox Gamepad Glitch
    Version: 17.4 (Latest)
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10
    Game mode, mp host

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? Don't know what it is, probably how it should be

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: I bought a NEW Monster Pusat Gamepad which is just works as Xbox Controller and PC sees that as a Xbox Controller. It works PERFECTLY on anygame. Even with games that ONLY can be playable with Xbox controller. But on this game, it glitches annoyingly. Simply you can't move, look around. As the video shows it much more understandable. I constantly try to move or look around but it starts glitching. No problem with game if I play with keyboard/mouse.

    Reproduce steps: Just plug an Xbox controller and try to play yourself.

    Google Drive Video Link

    Actual result: Glitchy game and unplayable controls.

    Expected result: Fluent game just as I use controls as keyboard and mouse.
    Last edited by Hysteria; 07-05-2019 at 12:07 AM.

  8. #68
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Xbox Gamepad Glitch
    Version: 17.4 (Latest)
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10
    Game mode, mp host

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? Don't know what it is, probably how it should be

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: I bought a NEW Monster Pusat Gamepad which is just works as Xbox Controller and PC sees that as a Xbox Controller. It works PERFECTLY on anygame. Even with games that ONLY can be playable with Xbox controller. But on this game, it glitches annoyingly. Simply you can't move, look around. As the video shows it much more understandable. I constantly try to move or look around but it starts glitching. No problem with game if I play with keyboard/mouse.

    Reproduce steps: Just plug an Xbox controller and try to play yourself.

    Google Drive Video Link

    Actual result: Glitchy game and unplayable controls.

    Expected result: Fluent game just as I use controls as keyboard and mouse.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Summary: Infinite Health/Water/Boost Bug
    Version: 17.4 (Latest)
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10
    Game mode, mp host (works on client as well)

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? Don't know what it is, probably how it should be

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: This bug works on everywhere, I made some twitchers try this, worked on them as well. basically this bug lets you be on max health, water and food even from the begining of the game.

    Reproduce steps: Use something that is usable and immidately press B. You will consume effects but will not loose the item.

    Google Drive Video Link

    Actual result: Infinite use of an item

    Expected result: One time use of an item

  9. #69
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: electricity sensor output stuck on ON mode when exceed solar panel output
    Version: 17.4 b4
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode, Single player RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? (yes/No) Y
    Did you start a new game? (Yes/No) Y
    Did you validate your files? (Yes/No) Y
    Are you using any mods? (yes/No) N
    EAC on or off ? on

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description:
    Rather than not trigger the next item due to lack of power. Motion sensor output will stuck on permanent ON if it connect to a solar panel with output lower than power used.


    Reproduce steps:
    Wire up motion sensor to a circuit where power required is more than the solar panel output, connect the sensor to another electric item. Trigger the motion sensor and the item connect to the sensor is always on.


    Actual result: (description of what is occurring)
    Motion sensor output stuck on permanent ON and activate the next item permanently until reset the motion sensor or reset the circuit.



    Expected result: (what you expect to occur)
    similar to generator, random part of the circuit have no power so power consumption isn't exceed max power output. No extra items get turn on by trigger devices which exceed the power output.
    Last edited by kuratowakiru; 07-05-2019 at 10:11 AM.

  10. #70
    Reconstructionist Swiftpaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    527
    Rep Power
    1

    Blood Moon Horde multiplayer freezes - both dedicated and client-hosted

    Blood Moon Hordes are super crash-tastic in A17.4. Can't get through one Blood Moon Horde night with three players without it crashing a few times, both dedicated and client-hosted.

    The server output doesn't give anything helpful, it just stops outputting. Both Linux and Windows dedicated and client-hosted. Does anyone know how to increase the verbosity, or make it do core dumps for analysis?

    Also, screamers are definitely not the problem. Usually screamers spawning doesn't cause an issue, and we tried completely replacing screamers with spiders, and we still got crashes on the Blood Moon Horde night.

  11. #71
    Tracker Shineblossom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Slavic Lands
    Posts
    164
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary: Battery bank not recharging if far away
    Version: 17.4
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10
    Game mode: Coop survival no cheats, RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? No
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off: On

    Bug Description:

    When you have solar panel connected to battery bank that leads to lights you do not switch off (so they shine pernamently) and drive far away, the batteries do not recharge during day. They do recharge just fine when i am present in the base.
    Noticed more people talking about this problem already, but didn't find it in bug summary here.

    Reproduce steps:

    - Connect solar panel to battery bank and connect that to lights. Have extra power production from solar panel compared to power consumption by lights to allow batteries to be charged.
    - Go away for a week, let's say half a map. Come back. Check the batteries.
    Actual result:
    Batteries not charged

    Expected result:
    Batteries charged

  12. #72
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    California
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: New player on a server may start with No Items and No Quests + possible cause/fix.
    Version: 17.4 Stable
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode: Client on dedi (RWG)


    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off On


    Status: NEW (could be related to the old bugs too?)


    Bug Description:
    A new player joins a server for the first time, may end up with No Items (toolbelt and backpack both empty), and No Initial Quests.
    I believe the issue in our case was caused by the player joining the server, crashing out during world download/initialization, then joining afterwards.


    Reproduce steps:
    1. Join a new server.
    2. Crash the game / terminate game during world download or right after the download.


    Actual result:
    No starting items and no starting quests are given to the new player upon rejoining the server after the initial quest. No way to fix it.


    Expected result:
    The player should have joined with all the initial items on toolbelt (default) and the initial starting introductory quests and messages.


    !! Possible cause of bug & suggested fix: !!
    The server assigns the starting items and quests when a new player profile is created (first login), but only once they're ingame.
    If a player profile is created (joining process started), but doesn't make it to the ingame view, the items and quests are not assigned/given.
    When the player rejoins after the crash they have nothing.


    The server should ideally assign the items and give the quest upon profile creation, even if the player hasn't finished loading in.
    This will prevent the bug from happening (unless the server crashed during profile creation).
    If a player does crash on initial join, at worst they'll miss the ingame greeting messages. That or the server can keep a boolean value in memory of whether greeting has been given as a precaution.

  13. #73
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Vehicles duplication

    Spoiler: 

    Version: 17.4
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10
    Game mode: all

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? on

    Status: A17.0 - A17.4

    Bug Description:
    If you drop any vehicle split second after placing it, you will get both placed vehicle and a bag with vehicle.

    Reproduce steps:
    With vehicle in hands click RMB and then G immedeatly after that.

    Actual result: Two vehicles from one (one placed and one dropped)

    Expected result: Either placed or dropped vehicle

    Video (not mine):
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7o980t7URpU


  14. #74
    Survivor SeabeeMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    97
    Rep Power
    0
    Version: 17.4
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10
    Game mode: all

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? on

    Status: A17.0 - A17.4

    Bug Description:
    DUPE METHOD:

    ok so there is a DUPE Method in the Cement Mixer.

    so craft 100 or any number amount, keep E open and take when 50 for an example is done, then exist cement mixer and go back in and 50 back in there. If I exit again it doesnt dupe, can only repeat it on initial open of E

  15. #75
    Refugee White-Gandalf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Shotgun turrets damage missing a "0" after the "9"

    Summary: block name="shotgunTurret" -> property name="EntityDamage" value="9"
    Version: A17.4 stable
    Platform: all
    OS/Version: all
    Game mode, mp host/mp client/sp /client on dedi (RWG or NAV): irrelevant

    Did you wipe old saves? irrelevant
    Did you start a new game? irrelevant
    Did you validate your files? yes
    Are you using any mods? no
    EAC on or off ? irrelevant

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Shotgun turrets have an abysmal crappy damage. That's because some developer has accidentally forgotten a "0" in its EntityDamage.

    Reasons why that is a fact rather than wish:
    1. In each and every alpha before, the shutgun turrets damage was about tenfold. They had more damage than an autoturret/SMG, which tends to be in the pistol damage range, but a much lower fire rate. The latter is still correct in A17. So the whole idea by principle IS still holding.
    2. Already a simple spring emitted dart has 5 times more damage than 9. What's the relation to something emitted by a fierce chemical reaction?! Usually bigger (shotgun, you get it?!) than a simple dart?!
    3. Letting it be as is, you would need half a minute to let a shotgun turret kill a single simple baby zombie. For a single feral, you would need multiple minutes. For radiateds, you were completely screwed.

    Reproduce steps: Look at blocks.xml!

    No screenshots needed.

    Actual result: block name="shotgunTurret" -> property name="EntityDamage" value="9"

    Expected result: block name="shotgunTurret" -> property name="EntityDamage" value="90"

    ==============

    Actually, i do not expect that to be corrected. It's only one of hundreds of bugs, but one that stands somewhat out. But at least do not carry that over to A18! (I'm currently evaluating A17.4 stable and am in the process of correcting countless bugs, most of them being inconsistencies or minor, but completely unnecessary annoyances. If heavily modding that stuff, this Alpha can even make some fun. The original, however, is unpresentable.)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •