Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Navezgane question

  1. #1
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0

    Navezgane question

    Can custom poi's be added to the navezgane map or is that locked down ?

  2. #2
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    20,995
    Rep Power
    1
    Added.

    Worlds folder, nav, prefabs.xml, add them, start new nav world.

  3. #3
    Colony Founder
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    2,236
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Guppycur View Post
    Added.

    Worlds folder, nav, prefabs.xml, add them, start new nav world.
    Oh, I had thought all buildings in Nav were handplaced. Is the random placement new? In A15 I could vouch for a lot of buildings that they never changed.

  4. #4
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks Guppycur

  5. #5
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    20,995
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by meganoth View Post
    Oh, I had thought all buildings in Nav were handplaced. Is the random placement new? In A15 I could vouch for a lot of buildings that they never changed.
    They've always been hand placed; nav is the original map and it uses a prefabs.XML file to determine where those hand placements are. It's funny because random gen has actually been heading the direction that navezgane has always been.

    Originally the game had a world folder and nav was the only entry, now the random gen engine makes world folders and the format is the same as nav.

    It's really quite clever.

  6. #6
    Colony Founder
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    2,236
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Guppycur View Post
    They've always been hand placed; nav is the original map and it uses a prefabs.XML file to determine where those hand placements are.
    Thanks, I made the mistake of confusing "custom" with "random" placement. Borked reading comprehension again.

  7. #7
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    20,995
    Rep Power
    1
    Yeh we are able to do that though... NitroGen can do it; just use the nav dtm and biomes map, set the masks and voila. Random spawns in a familiar landscape.

  8. #8
    Reconstructionist Damocles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    684
    Rep Power
    1
    To use the Navezgane map in NitroGen, I have just added a new Tool that converts dtm.raw files to a hightmap png.
    (same download link, its in the tools folder)

    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...rator-for-7DtD

    So you can have a look how the terrain-file actually looks like (Navezgane, or other random gen worlds), and use this terrain to import it into NitroGen to generate the world (POIs, streets) on.

    -> Using the dtm directly, would make Nitrogen not place the POIs at the right hights, as it needs to know the terrains shape, and also alter it to make the streets smooth. (unless you turn off streets and small lakes, and only generate POIs)
    Last edited by Damocles; 3 Weeks Ago at 03:58 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •