Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26

Thread: A Question

  1. #1
    Scavenger AmethystLainey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    53
    Rep Power
    0

    A Question

    I have a Horde Base and a Base Base that is just about done. Is there a way I can save them to bring it into a new game?

  2. #2
    Ranger bdubyah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    267
    Rep Power
    1
    Read this: https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...-Import-Prefab

    Basically, save them as a prefab. Then once you make a new world you can use the K menu to import them into it. Or you can always use the World Editor.

    Hope this helps.

  3. #3
    Scavenger AmethystLainey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    53
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for that, I have my hordebase saved and I know how to place it into a game, but when I place it into a game and I go up the ramp it all just collapses on me, what am I doing wrong?

  4. #4
    Ranger bdubyah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    267
    Rep Power
    1
    What's it look like? Is it structurally sound?

    Maybe try opening it in the prefab editor and checking it out. You can turn on physics or just do a simple playtest and see what happens.

  5. #5
    Scavenger AmethystLainey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    53
    Rep Power
    0
    I figured out, so they work , however I had to use the world editor to place instead of using z/k method z/k method they would always collapse even placed in the same spot they were build in survival on a new save

  6. #6
    Ranger bdubyah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    267
    Rep Power
    1
    Yeah, doing it in a live game with the K menu is a bit wonky.

    Glad you got it sorted.

  7. #7
    Scavenger AmethystLainey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    53
    Rep Power
    0
    Now I updated the POI and in the world editor it is in the road how can I move it ? Do I need to regen the map from scratch and replace both of my builds?

  8. #8
    Ranger bdubyah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    267
    Rep Power
    1
    In the world editor, check the box "Show Dynamic Prefabs". Click on the box and hit K. I guess it would be easier to delete it and then re-add it where you want it. It might still show odd terrain where it was, but it should be fine. I can usually fly far enough away and come back and it is back to normal.

    Edit:

    You could try highlighting your prefab, holding G and dragging it to where you want, make sure your prefab is selected in the list on the right and reload it, then place it. Should delete the out of place one and place it in one go.
    Last edited by bdubyah; 4 Weeks Ago at 06:36 AM.

  9. #9
    Scavenger AmethystLainey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    53
    Rep Power
    0
    Hey guys Im having an issue, I did a build completely from scratch in the editor and when I placed it it wasn't level with the terrain but it was all ground lvl up in the editor , any tips because its causing a collapse in the world editor

  10. #10
    Ranger bdubyah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    267
    Rep Power
    1
    Look in the prefab's xml file and see if it has:

    <property name="YOffset" value="-17" />

    If not, add it and figure out what number you need for the offset to get it level with the ground.

  11. #11
    Scavenger AmethystLainey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    53
    Rep Power
    0
    The problem is the given terrain isn't level to begin with the back part has space below, would the y offset help this even if it is just part of the build ? Or do I need to prep terrain first?

  12. #12
    Ranger bdubyah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    267
    Rep Power
    1
    So your prefab's terrain isn't level? Can you post a screenshot of it?

  13. #13
    Scavenger AmethystLainey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    53
    Rep Power
    0
    The prefab itself is level itís where Iím placing it that isnít

  14. #14
    Ranger bdubyah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    267
    Rep Power
    1
    To make it lok nice, yeah, you'll just have to edit the current terrain or find a flatter spot. Not sure why it would collapse though.

  15. #15
    Scavenger AmethystLainey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    53
    Rep Power
    0
    Because there is nothing but empty space between it and the ground

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •