Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 68

Thread: Gnamod UI

  1. #46
    Survivor
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    62
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Haidrgna View Post
    Seems you are running into conflict with Mayics Weaponry. Seems this modlet is trying to alter and or insert UI elements, but considering Gnamod UI is an overhaul and those elements may no longer exists, differently positioned or under different names, it may create a wrongly formatted UI code. You can try disabling this or loading it before Gnamod UI. In the latter case Gnamod UI will simply overwrite any changes done by it (but also killing off its changes).

    You can see if you can adjust the modlet or ask the creator to adjust his modlet so it can also work with the Gnamod UI.

    Edit: Also there is no need to load a modlet to add Custom Backpack buttons, Gnamod UI already includes those buttons, although not yet with a fancy icon, will appear as arrows.
    Ohh, that makes sense. I'll remove that mod then, seems a bit unstable atm anyways.
    Thanks! Love the ui, it looks great.

  2. #47
    Colony Founder Haidrgna's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,117
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by fnfear View Post
    Ohh, that makes sense. I'll remove that mod then, seems a bit unstable atm anyways.
    Thanks! Love the ui, it looks great.
    Thanks and you are welcome

  3. #48
    Tracker Rathlon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    162
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm wondering if there is a way to unlock/open the rest of the backpack inventory slots after getting all the perks within Pack Mule?

  4. #49
    Colony Founder Haidrgna's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,117
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Rathlon View Post
    I'm wondering if there is a way to unlock/open the rest of the backpack inventory slots after getting all the perks within Pack Mule?
    You can stack pocket mods on all clothes and armor. Then you will reach the vanilla maximum. The UI mod only stretches the limit, it does not add gameplay functions to further unlock slots, if you want that you may want to modify progression to unlock more slots with pack mule, increase effect of pocket mods or even add some book tp do it.

  5. #50
    Reconstructionist gpcstargate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    666
    Rep Power
    1
    Quick question ..

    When will this be Updated ?? You have a Updated version on the mod launcher, but I would like to have one here also for the Vanilla game .. when not using the mod launcher.

    Thank you

  6. #51
    Colony Founder Haidrgna's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,117
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by gpcstargate View Post
    Quick question ..

    When will this be Updated ?? You have a Updated version on the mod launcher, but I would like to have one here also for the Vanilla game .. when not using the mod launcher.

    Thank you
    I am currently working on the 0.7.0 version of this, currently only in Dev for the launcher. Once that is done, hopefully the end of this week, I will update all the manual downloads as well. The next version will include a new player window (done), Map window (done) and I will try to also get the Notes window, shape selector and progression window done. Possibly also include some dev windows (for the poi editor).

    I want to release a full and complete version for the 0.7.0 release and then update this thread (and the Gnamod base thread). So until that is done the launcher will only have the latest version.

    Does the current version have any bugs, things not working in the stable release? If so I will update he manual download version (As not much did change since A17.)

  7. #52
    Reconstructionist gpcstargate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    666
    Rep Power
    1
    Good Day Haidrgna

    A Issue has popped up with todays Update to A 18.2 b5 .. getting an error message for UI .. it is happening on both versions 0.6.0 and 0.7.0 .. have checked them both.


    7 Days to Die Screenshot 2019.12.04 - 16.29.16.86 (2).jpg

    Hope you can read it .. but it has to do with line 368 to 370 in the uxi.xml
    Thought I should let you know.
    Last edited by gpcstargate; 12-04-2019 at 11:17 PM.

  8. #53
    Colony Founder Haidrgna's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,117
    Rep Power
    1
    Thanks for reporting, this is fixed in the dev branch (launcher only), it relates to a editor part of the UI I think, so unless you are doing prefab edits it should work for other menu's. I will push a fix later today to the other branches.

  9. #54
    Reconstructionist gpcstargate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    666
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Haidrgna View Post
    Thanks for reporting, this is fixed in the dev branch (launcher only), it relates to a editor part of the UI I think, so unless you are doing prefab edits it should work for other menu's. I will push a fix later today to the other branches.
    Using COMPOPACK 42 by Magoli in both games and also getting it on the launcher also version, Just under A 18.2 b5 Sable only .. (A 18.1 b8 is fine)

    Edit .. I just doubled checked the Launcher version ( UI Stable ) and with Game Version A 18.2 b5 Stable .. I still get the error message.

    Thank you for your hard work .. the Old Gamer …
    Last edited by gpcstargate; 12-05-2019 at 02:14 PM.

  10. #55
    Colony Founder Haidrgna's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,117
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by gpcstargate View Post
    Using COMPOPACK 42 by Magoli in both games and also getting it on the launcher also version, Just under A 18.2 b5 Sable only .. (A 18.1 b8 is fine)

    Edit .. I just doubled checked the Launcher version ( UI Stable ) and with Game Version A 18.2 b5 Stable .. I still get the error message.

    Thank you for your hard work .. the Old Gamer …
    Probably because I had not yet deployed a hotfix (was at work until now).

    Update:
    Added a small hotfix to the Stable version of Gnamod UI that should fix the Light Properties menu from bugging out after the backend of the window was changed in A18.2 (b5).

    The Dev version on the launcher also has this fix but other currently still experimental changes.

  11. #56
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    Is this server side only I'm hoping?

  12. #57
    Colony Founder Haidrgna's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,117
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by MadGenius View Post
    Is this server side only I'm hoping?
    You can install this modlet on a server, it should work for clients to, but they might not see the Gnamod Icon if they have not downloaded the modlet themselves. I have not really tested it as server side only, the UI relies on a few added localizations that the vanilla UI did not have localized as well so those may be missing as I do not think localizations are pushed by servers.

    But I guess you need to test to see if it works or not and let me know, there might be options to make a fully server side working version.

  13. #58
    Reconstructionist gpcstargate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    666
    Rep Power
    1
    @ Haidrgna

    Question .. Is the map light ( the amount of light that is shown when you open your map ) controlled by the UI .. tried to adjust with gamma .. but it is much brighter than before, don't know if you can adjust .. but thought I would let you know.
    *** Like taking a 60 watt bulb and replacing with 75 watt bulb *** not sure what happened and hoping you know what I'm trying to say. ON Both version Launcher and this one.

    Thank you and But _ error is fixed .. that part is good .. the Old Gamer …
    Last edited by gpcstargate; 12-05-2019 at 11:01 PM.

  14. #59
    Colony Founder Haidrgna's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,117
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by gpcstargate View Post
    @ Haidrgna

    Question .. Is the map light ( the amount of light that is shown when you open your map ) controlled by the UI .. tried to adjust with gamma .. but it is much brighter than before, don't know if you can adjust .. but thought I would let you know.
    *** Like taking a 60 watt bulb and replacing with 75 watt bulb *** not sure what happened and hoping you know what I'm trying to say. ON Both version Launcher and this one.

    Thank you and But _ error is fixed .. that part is good .. the Old Gamer …
    I know what you mean and I have no idea what causes it, it happens sometimes on games, other games it does not. The map is rendered somwhere in code and in the 0.7.0 version I have no adjustments to that window. The dev version has some experimental new map but its awfully limited and much seems hard coded on the map.

    All I know is the very bright map also happens on the vanilla UI and could be a (rare) UI bug.

  15. #60
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    I will try it on my server and let you know. I really like everything about it and it would be something everyone else would like of it works server side.


    Quote Originally Posted by Haidrgna View Post
    You can install this modlet on a server, it should work for clients to, but they might not see the Gnamod Icon if they have not downloaded the modlet themselves. I have not really tested it as server side only, the UI relies on a few added localizations that the vanilla UI did not have localized as well so those may be missing as I do not think localizations are pushed by servers.

    But I guess you need to test to see if it works or not and let me know, there might be options to make a fully server side working version.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •