Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: computer shut off while playing, game reset to start upon return

  1. #1
    Hunter Wigbert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    109
    Rep Power
    0

    computer shut off while playing, game reset to start upon return

    You know how I love restarting a game.
    Was wondering if there ever was a solution for this.

    Other nice ideas.
    Automatically saving a backup upon start of the game would be a nice feature.
    Along with having the game start up as paused so the clock does not start ticking until you are ready to play.

  2. #2
    Leader Fox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Under the snow
    Posts
    5,658
    Rep Power
    1
    You know what would be even better? Not having a computer that crashes whenever you stress it out like playing a game, so let's figure out a way to prevent that instead of finding ways to work around the problem.

    - Is your computer overheating? If you're using a pre-built system or built a system but still used the junk coolers that come with the CPU, then odds are, you're overheating at least to some degree.
    - Have you done a free "memtest86" test recently to make sure your ram is stable and working as it should?
    - Have you been overclocking at all? Maybe dial it back a bit if you have.
    - Are you playing on HDD or SSD? If HDD, maybe do a scan to make sure there's no hard drive corruption happening causing OS instability.



    Besides, creating a backup copy of save files would create a lot of game lag, especially if playing on HDD. Also, pausing the game isn't an option since the game is built around multiplayer in mind.
    Last edited by Fox; 07-07-2019 at 11:12 PM.

  3. #3
    Community Moderator SylenThunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    SE Michigan, out in the sticks.
    Posts
    8,344
    Rep Power
    1
    The Sticky FAQ thread has a possible method for restoring a save that gets corrupted in this fashion.

    I'm going to assume the issue is that the power went out. If that's not the issue, then you really need to solve the sudden shutdown problem first.

  4. #4
    Hunter Wigbert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    109
    Rep Power
    0
    No... my problem definitely is I need more RAM. I am upgrading to 16GB as of tomorrow.
    I am well familiar with the limitations of this computer I have built from scratch.

    As for game pausing and backup saves, I was just thinking out loud .. in text... uh yeah... anyway....

    Thanks for the tips. Overheating as you know is probably the number one cause of computers shutting off, blue screen and freezing. People should blow the dust out of their PCs every month.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by SylenThunder View Post
    The Sticky FAQ thread has a possible method for restoring a save that gets corrupted in this fashion.

    I'm going to assume the issue is that the power went out. If that's not the issue, then you really need to solve the sudden shutdown problem first.
    Did I not read the FAQ in it's entirety? Oops.

    Thanks I will read that.

  5. #5
    Ranger Beelzybub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    276
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Wigbert View Post
    No... my problem definitely is I need more RAM.
    While that may be one of your problems, a lack of ram won't cause a computer shutdown.

  6. #6
    Hunter Wigbert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    109
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Beelzybub View Post
    While that may be one of your problems, a lack of ram won't cause a computer shutdown.
    Let me back up a bit. I was asking about recovering saves. Not why the computer shut off. I know why it shut off. Computer went to a gray screen. Could not get video to work again. Had to push the button for a shutdown without a monitor. Probably need to blow the dust out of the video card again.

    At the end of the day, it's just a game. No need to panic. In 7 days to die Starting over is still great fun. and it keeps getting better with every update in my opinion.

  7. #7
    Leader Fox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Under the snow
    Posts
    5,658
    Rep Power
    1
    Ya, that definitely sounds like a hardware issue, not a ram limitation issue.

  8. #8
    Colony Founder DUST2DEATH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    AU - HDHQ Overhaul
    Posts
    1,812
    Rep Power
    1
    Sounds like GPU driver crashed and did not recover.

  9. #9
    Community Moderator SylenThunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    SE Michigan, out in the sticks.
    Posts
    8,344
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by DUST2DEATH View Post
    Sounds like GPU driver crashed and did not recover.
    The other common issue is a failing PSU. This game stresses your system like no other, and commonly finds the weak spots in hardware.

  10. #10
    Colony Founder DUST2DEATH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    AU - HDHQ Overhaul
    Posts
    1,812
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by SylenThunder View Post
    The other common issue is a failing PSU. This game stresses your system like no other, and commonly finds the weak spots in hardware.
    Entirely possible. I would expect it to have rebooted itself in that instance, not present a grey screen that had to be hard reboot.

  11. #11
    Leader Fox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Under the snow
    Posts
    5,658
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by DUST2DEATH View Post
    Entirely possible. I would expect it to have rebooted itself in that instance, not present a grey screen that had to be hard reboot.
    I've seen it do both. I've also seen hardware smoke and pop because of PSU issues. PSU issues can cause all kinds of results.

  12. #12
    Colony Founder DUST2DEATH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    AU - HDHQ Overhaul
    Posts
    1,812
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Fox View Post
    I've seen it do both. I've also seen hardware smoke and pop because of PSU issues. PSU issues can cause all kinds of results.
    Cant say Ive seen a seasonic do that. I'll take your word for it though

  13. #13
    Leader Fox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Under the snow
    Posts
    5,658
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by DUST2DEATH View Post
    Cant say Ive seen a seasonic do that. I'll take your word for it though
    I don't know about a Seasonic, I don't see those too often.

  14. #14
    Colony Founder DUST2DEATH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    AU - HDHQ Overhaul
    Posts
    1,812
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Fox View Post
    I don't know about a Seasonic, I don't see those too often.
    The only PSU brand worth buying, everything else is trash.

  15. #15
    Community Moderator SylenThunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    SE Michigan, out in the sticks.
    Posts
    8,344
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by DUST2DEATH View Post
    The only PSU brand worth buying, everything else is trash.
    I wouldn't go that far, and you'll pay almost double for one. The award for best overall tends to be Corsair, which only has a slightly shorter warranty, and is almost half the price for nearly the same quality. With Seaonic, you're paying for the flashy features. Though they are nice, they don't make it operate significantly better.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •