Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Question regarding meshes

  1. #1
    Colony Founder Xtrakicking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Behind your fridge
    Posts
    4,118
    Rep Power
    1

    Question regarding meshes

    In the entityclasses.xml (zombies section) there are nodes that call for each of their corresponding meshes (Zombies/zombieStandardBoeRagdoll for example).

    My question is if there's a way to access these files, using tools such as Derpopo's UABE to extract them somehow.

    I've looked into the resources.assets file with it, but nothing. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Colony Founder n2n1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    MotherRussia
    Posts
    2,015
    Rep Power
    1
    hmmm...yes, of course, you can pull out the mesh, of course. Any of all zombies. With UABE...
    Maybe i did not quite understand the question - it never caused difficulties...

    Just, maybe, the names in xml don't always match. I.e. the name of the prefab does not coincide with the name of the mesh.

    For clarity, use a utility called "Asset Studio" (it has a preview without the need to extract)
    https://github.com/Perfare/AssetStudio
    (by the way she can pull out the mesh together with the bones (for animation))
    Last edited by n2n1; 4 Weeks Ago at 11:24 AM.

  3. #3
    Colony Founder Xtrakicking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Behind your fridge
    Posts
    4,118
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by n2n1 View Post
    well...yes, of course, you can pull out the mesh, of course. Any of all zombies. With UABE.

    just, maybe, the names in xml don't always match. I.e. the name of the prefab does not coincide with the name of the mesh.

    For clarity, use a utility called "Asset Studio"
    https://github.com/Perfare/AssetStudio
    (by the way she can pull out the mesh together with the bones (for animation))
    Ahh, I see. Though, how does it know which mesh to use if it has a different name?

    Additional question, would it be possible to swap their meshes with others?

  4. #4
    Colony Founder n2n1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    MotherRussia
    Posts
    2,015
    Rep Power
    1
    I don't know, but it happens a lot. (about the mismatch of prefab names)

    I used UABE to export the modified mesh back, but the animation didn't work after that. That was long ago. I did import with the help of RAW data. It is very difficult and inconvenient. I probably lost the "bones" data.
    Maybe if i did extraction with "Asset Studio" - the result would be better.
    Last edited by n2n1; 4 Weeks Ago at 11:34 AM.

  5. #5
    Colony Founder n2n1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    MotherRussia
    Posts
    2,015
    Rep Power
    1
    But now there is a way to simply add new with through conventional .unity3d-file. I think it's more appropriate.

  6. #6
    Colony Founder Xtrakicking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Behind your fridge
    Posts
    4,118
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by n2n1 View Post
    But now there is a way to simply add new with through conventional .unity3d-file. I think it's more appropriate.
    Mhh, so referencing unity3d files in the xmls in the mesh nodes would replace the meshes of the entities, like it does with textures?

  7. #7
    Ranger Ragsy 2145's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    In your past mind
    Posts
    305
    Rep Power
    1
    Sphereii has done that in xml for the PG13 modlet in his forum thread , basically swaps out the stripper mesh for a nurse mesh to help the game streamers !


    Code:
    <set xpath="/entity_classes/entity_class[@name='zombieStripper']/property[@name='Mesh']/@value">Zombies/zombieStandardNurseRagdoll</set>
    	<set xpath="/entity_classes/entity_class[@name='zombieStripperFeral']/property[@name='Mesh']/@value">Zombies/zombieStandardNurseRagdoll</set>

  8. #8
    Colony Founder n2n1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    MotherRussia
    Posts
    2,015
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Xtrakicking View Post
    Mhh, so referencing unity3d files in the xmls in the mesh nodes would replace the meshes of the entities, like it does with textures?
    In this case, is replaced by a model(texture+mesh), but there is a way to replace only the texture(material) as does Mumpfy.

    check this:

    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...l=1#post957707

    Last edited by n2n1; 4 Weeks Ago at 08:35 PM.

  9. #9
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    21,342
    Rep Power
    1
    What's your end goal Xtra?

  10. #10
    Colony Founder Xtrakicking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Behind your fridge
    Posts
    4,118
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Guppycur View Post
    What's your end goal Xtra?
    Just a thought I had the other day at work. Couldn't stop thinking if it was possible, and it had to do with the meshes of the game. I'm slowly, but surely learning the ways of xpath and SDX for the texture mod, and the idea I had might just be possible if I put all those things together.

    Thing is, if it's possible, I kind of want it to be a surprise. I think I'll keep the thought for now, while I try things out. If I end up stuck, though, I'll be sure to reach out.

  11. #11
    Colony Founder Xtrakicking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Behind your fridge
    Posts
    4,118
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by n2n1 View Post
    In this case, is replaced by a model(texture+mesh), but there is a way to replace only the texture(material) as does Mumpfy.

    check this:

    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...l=1#post957707

    Ah yes, the textures are currently not a problem. In fact, it's on my to do list to update my texture mod so it uses the xpath system and the unity3d files, so it's less hussle to update with each patch and also to have way more variety.

    The thing here is, if I replaced the mesh from a zombie to another unity3d mesh that's rigged so the animations are compatible, would that work?

  12. #12
    Tracker Mumpfy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    194
    Rep Power
    1
    i think the mesh replacement so far dosnt really work. at least havent see anyone doing that, and the ones that tried it as far as i know couldnt do it.

    the material replacement works fine. just make sure to make it properly to avoid the lag, check my post and you will see what i mean about the lag issue.


    and let me know if you need some info about it. the material replacement. on discord probably its easier.
    Last edited by Mumpfy; 4 Weeks Ago at 06:21 PM.

  13. #13
    Colony Founder n2n1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    MotherRussia
    Posts
    2,015
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Xtrakicking View Post
    The thing here is, if I replaced the mesh from a zombie to another unity3d mesh that's rigged so the animations are compatible, would that work?
    Unfortunately, i don't even have guesses about it.

  14. #14
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    21,342
    Rep Power
    1
    Your bone structure/names would have to be exactly the same as vanilla's.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •