Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Make a structure consistent with 17.4

  1. #1
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    0

    Make a structure consistent with 17.4

    Bonjour,

    Je possède un serveur 7dtd et je ne manque pas un jours sans passer sur 7daystodie.com

    Il y a tellement de sujet de le prefab que je suis perdu.

    Je suis francophone et j'utilise tout le temps un traducteur pour suivre le forum.

    Enfin, voici ma question.

    Comment rendre un bâtiment prefab 17.1 17.2 ou 17.3 compatible 17.4 ?

    Car parfois j'implante un bâtiment 17.2 ou 17.3 sur mon serveur et j'ai des messages d'erreurs

    Je cherche une solution très simple et efficace.

    Merci d'avance


    ***********


    Hello,

    I have a 7dtd server and I do not miss a day without going on 7daystodie.com

    There is so much about the prefab that I am lost.

    I am French speaking and I use a translator all the time to follow the forum.

    Finally, here is my question.

    How to render a building prefab 17.1 17.2 or 17.3 compatible 17.4?

    Because sometimes I implement a building 17.2 or 17.3 on my server and I have error messages

    I am looking for a very simple and effective solution.

    thank you in advance

  2. #2
    Hunter
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    114
    Rep Power
    1
    Which error message exactly?

  3. #3
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    0

  4. #4
    Hunter
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    114
    Rep Power
    1
    When do you get the error message exactly?
    What do you mean by "implementing" the building? (How did you implement it, step by step?)
    Is it on your computer or on a server?
    Tell us a bit more about your problem, more details may help us narrow it down, be specific.
    If possible, upload said prefab somewhere.

  5. #5
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    0
    This happens often when I import prefabricated buildings from

    https://7daystodie.com/forums/forumd...php?79-Prefabs

    or

    https://www.nexusmods.com/7daystodie/mods/categories/7/

    I use the command brender batimentXXX 0 1or 2 or 3 depending on the direction to put.

    I also use the load prefab command XXX at x y z face 0 because I own botman.nz

    Sometimes before the implantation of the building I empty the place with the command.

    fblock 0 50 25 50 I have a flat surface.

    Once the building is on my console opens with the error message, when I leave the area and I come back to the building my console opens again with the error message.

    Other players passing by also have the error message.


    Have a good day

    Last edited by noname835; 07-20-2019 at 01:39 PM.

  6. #6
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    21,496
    Rep Power
    1
    That sounds like an error from your import method, not the prefab itself.

    Can you successfully import a vanity prefab using that method? Consistently?

  7. #7
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, it happens that I import buildings without error messages from the console.

    I import the buildings in this way so that I can restore them easily with the orders without going on the spot.

    The worry that there is also, when I erase the buildings the zombies remain there.

    So I often have places on the map infested with irradiated zombies

  8. #8
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    21,496
    Rep Power
    1
    Yes, sleeper volumes are stored in the chunk when spawned (not the prefab) so removing the building does not remove the sleeper volume.

  9. #9
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you.

    And he has a way to move the volume of the bunk?

    Because by force of implanting buildings and to remove them and well the zombies remain pasted to places where the buildings are not any more.

  10. #10
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    21,496
    Rep Power
    1
    You would have to remove the poi, delete the region file, and let the game regenerate the chunk without the poi.

  11. #11
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello.

    There are no other solutions? because I have a lot of player bases not far in the same region.

    thx

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •