Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can't connect to my server

  1. #1
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0

    Can't connect to my server

    Hi! I would like some help, please. My server was working perfectly until yesterday. But now is not showing in the game, I can't log in to it.
    I do use CSMM mod, and it is working, I can log locally in the web panel, there are no errors in server log, the local app on linux is up-to-date.
    But there server is not showing, I can't connect with IP, nothing.
    No ports or IPs have changed, I checked those.

  2. #2
    Colony Founder Prisma501's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    NL - Tilburg
    Posts
    1,233
    Rep Power
    1
    Any changes in firewall settings? Sounds like the game port might be shielded?

    Cheers

  3. #3
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0
    No. I double checked all firewall from my router, checked if port was listening in linux server, if any IP has changed. Everything looks fine.
    I was using this server yesterday normally, but now is not listing in the server list in the game, I can't connect with IP aswell.
    Nothing on server log.

  4. #4
    Colony Founder Prisma501's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    NL - Tilburg
    Posts
    1,233
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Lifsteinn View Post
    No. I double checked all firewall from my router, checked if port was listening in linux server, if any IP has changed. Everything looks fine.
    I was using this server yesterday normally, but now is not listing in the server list in the game, I can't connect with IP aswell.
    Nothing on server log.
    Strange indeed. Does gameport show on an external portscan on your ip?

    Cheers

  5. #5
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0
    This is my serverconfig.xml:
    https://imgur.com/a/233muCC

    This is my port config on linux server:
    https://imgur.com/a/OprVzER

    My router firewall config:
    https://imgur.com/a/YbxG1k4

    My router port forwarding config:
    https://imgur.com/a/c0QSN3E

  6. #6
    Community Moderator SylenThunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    SE Michigan, out in the sticks.
    Posts
    8,467
    Rep Power
    1
    We can't see all the ports in the config since you only took a screenshot of a small section. It looks like you've got stuff set up incorrectly though.

    From the config, it appears you have only the default ports being used. If that's the case, then you need to open up the correct ports and protocols, and you haven't done this. You only have the TCP ports open, and none of the UDP ports. The query port is 26902, and that is required for your server to appear on the list and be connected to.

    TCP


    • 8080-8081 (ONLY if you plan to administer your server remotely.)
    • 8082 (If you are using Alloc's mods, this is for the web map.)
    • 26900



    UDP


    • 26900-26903


  7. #7
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0
    Yeah, looks like I was only forwarding TCP and not UDP.
    Thank you so much, that solved the issue!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •