Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: I keep stopping when running ?

  1. #1
    Scavenger DigitalSanctuary's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    In Your Mind!
    Posts
    52
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation I keep stopping when running ?

    So if i start to run any where i end up just stopping and the inventroy item changes to another after i am stopped running if this make any sence to anybody would love to fix this a.s.a.p.

    Thanks Inadvance.

  2. #2
    Colony Founder meganoth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    2,693
    Rep Power
    1
    Did you really want to say "toolbelt" item or "equipped" item instead of "inventory" item?

    If yes, middle mouse scroll is usually bound to change items you have in your hand, so you might have somehow bound your shift key+'W' to act like the middle mouse button

  3. #3
    Community Moderator SylenThunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    SE Michigan, out in the sticks.
    Posts
    8,565
    Rep Power
    1
    Have a game controller plugged in?

  4. #4
    Scavenger DigitalSanctuary's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    In Your Mind!
    Posts
    52
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by meganoth View Post
    Did you really want to say "toolbelt" item or "equipped" item instead of "inventory" item?

    If yes, middle mouse scroll is usually bound to change items you have in your hand, so you might have somehow bound your shift key+'W' to act like the middle mouse button
    Yes i ment toolbelt, No middle mouse button!, So thats NOT the issue & no custom binds.

    Quote Originally Posted by SylenThunder View Post
    Have a game controller plugged in?
    No controller at all never use one on the PC.

    This is a clean install of the OS & steam / game as well. Its so frustraighting.

  5. #5
    Colony Founder meganoth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    2,693
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by DigitalSanctuary View Post
    No middle mouse button!,
    What exactly do you mean by that? Do you have a mouse without a middle button?

    Really really abstruse theory following: It might be possible that windows or the game puts the scroll function on some other keys if there is no middle mouse button to set it too. DId I say abstruse? It is. Would also be a bug, but at least an understandable one.

  6. #6
    Scavenger DigitalSanctuary's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    In Your Mind!
    Posts
    52
    Rep Power
    0
    I mean exatly that " A Mouse With No Middle Button " Whats so strange about that... Don't judge me bcause i like a mouse with no middle mouse button or any other buttons apart from left & right mouse buttons, Shhhesh.

    And like i said allready no custom binds, i doubt it windows But i do find it difficult to understand, So do eveybody eles.

    https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/HP-USB-Op...0AAOSw8gVX6pcn
    Last edited by DigitalSanctuary; 08-28-2019 at 12:07 PM.

  7. #7
    Inventor ZombieSurvivor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    End of The Rainbow
    Posts
    829
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by DigitalSanctuary View Post
    So if i start to run any where i end up just stopping and the inventroy item changes to another after i am stopped running if this make any sence to anybody would love to fix this a.s.a.p.

    Thanks Inadvance.
    What keys do you have binded for scrolling through the toolbelt?

  8. #8
    Nomad Beelzybub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    369
    Rep Power
    1
    When you say, "no middle mouse button" does that also mean you do not have a scroll wheel on the mouse?

    Do you stop moving when you hit the 'left shift' and 'w' keys to run?

  9. #9
    Scavenger DigitalSanctuary's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    In Your Mind!
    Posts
    52
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ZombieSurvivor View Post
    What keys do you have binded for scrolling through the toolbelt?
    None because its just the default keyboard layout.

    Quote Originally Posted by Beelzybub View Post
    When you say, "no middle mouse button" does that also mean you do not have a scroll wheel on the mouse?

    Do you stop moving when you hit the 'left shift' and 'w' keys to run?
    I do not quite understand what people find so difficult about having "no middle mouse button"

    No middle mouse button means exactly that no button period!.

    And That would also mean "NO" scroll wheel.

    And why nobody commented on my link to the mouse i currently have see link below

    https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/HP-USB-Op...0AAOSw8gVX6pcn

    When i start running i am pressing the Left Shift & The W key and after about 10 seconds of running i just suddenly stop running and then the item in the toolbelt changes all buy it self, So i have no idea what's going on for this to happen every time i attempt to run?.

    I now at the point where i am NOT playing the game any more which is not exactly how i want to leave this game in this way.

  10. #10
    Colony Founder meganoth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    2,693
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by DigitalSanctuary View Post
    None because its just the default keyboard layout.



    I do not quite understand what people find so difficult about having "no middle mouse button"

    No middle mouse button means exactly that no button period!.

    And That would also mean "NO" scroll wheel.

    And why nobody commented on my link to the mouse i currently have see link below

    https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/HP-USB-Op...0AAOSw8gVX6pcn

    When i start running i am pressing the Left Shift & The W key and after about 10 seconds of running i just suddenly stop running and then the item in the toolbelt changes all buy it self, So i have no idea what's going on for this to happen every time i attempt to run?.

    I now at the point where i am NOT playing the game any more which is not exactly how i want to leave this game in this way.
    Equally vexing is your statement that you have no middle mouse button when the link you posted shows a mouse with three buttons and is even titled "HP USB Optical 3 Button Mouse". Now usually with 3 buttons it is quite hard to not have a middle button

    Now you surely (hopefully) have a friend with a normal mouse you could lend and try out on your PC. If it doesn't change anything you at least know that your problem isn't because of your "special" mouse.

  11. #11
    Ranger Ti2xGr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Bend, Oregon
    Posts
    311
    Rep Power
    1
    Here's an out of the box solution - Go spend $7 and buy yourself a 3 button scrolling mouse.

    https://www.amazon.com/AmazonBasics-.../dp/B005EJH6RW

  12. #12
    Nomad Beelzybub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    369
    Rep Power
    1
    The op says the problem is with the keyboard or keyboard bindings. Why all the focus on the mouse?

    Do you stop moving when you hit the 'left shift' and 'w' keys to run?

    Try checking "Use native input" in the launcher.

  13. #13
    Ranger Ti2xGr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Bend, Oregon
    Posts
    311
    Rep Power
    1
    Because it's an easy $7 fix. The game recognizes the mouse as having a middle button (which it does). It's just not a scroll button. It is most likely interpreting it incorrectly. To be honest, I was surprised the mouse wasn't using a PS2 connection, considering I haven't seen a mouse like that in over 15-20 years ago. Unless the OP intentionally went in and messed up his key bindings, this is probably the case. Why bother spending hours troubleshooting something that can be fixed with a quick trip to any electronics store with a ten dollar bill?

    And yes, this is an honest answer, not meaning to be sarcastic.
    Last edited by Ti2xGr; 09-04-2019 at 10:21 PM.

  14. #14
    Nomad Beelzybub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    369
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Ti2xGr View Post
    Because it's an easy $7 fix.
    And yes, this is an honest answer, not meaning to be sarcastic.
    Not trying to give you a hard time, I just don't get it. The op says he can't run, which is a keyboard operation, not a mouse operation.
    He (or she) also says the toolbar switches, which is generally a mouse operation, but he's hitting the keyboard when it happens. Again, a keyboard problem.

    I disconnected my mouse and hit left shift/W and was still able to run, so I don't see how the two are connected.

    You can do this, which would duplicate his problem.

    left shift error.jpg

    Maybe having a two button mouse is messing up the mappings, and a normal mouse may fix that.
    But redoing the mappings may also fix it.

    You might be right, a mouse might fix it, but, I think it's a mapping problem.

  15. #15
    Ranger Ti2xGr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Bend, Oregon
    Posts
    311
    Rep Power
    1
    The OP actually has a 3 button mouse according to the link he gave (Someone is selling that mouse for waaay too much). I'll see if I can find one in my chest of old scrap and try and emulate his issue for giggles. We've talked back and forth enough that I might as well at this point just to satisfy my own curiosity....LOL. He kept talking like it was only a 2 button mouse, but the image/model is clearly an older HP 3 button mouse. If it was merely a keyboard mapping, just resetting the mappings would fix it, don't you think?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •