Page 1 of 21 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 302

Thread: A18 b139 experimental bug reporting thread

  1. #1
    QA Lead
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    553
    Rep Power
    1

    A18 b139 experimental bug reporting thread

    Hey folks!
    We released A18 b139 EXP to public !
    This thread will serve for bug reports.

    Please find the Changelog here: https://7daystodie.com/a18-official-release-notes/

    To Opt in:

    Select 7 Days to die in your Steam games list
    Right click and select properties
    Under the Betas tab select latest_experimental – Unstable build


    Have fun and enjoy !

    Hated

    As an AMD GPU user, please use one of the PREGEN maps.


    Here is what changed from the streamer build, you can also find it at the bottom of the changelog in the link:

    Changelog B135 – B139

    Changed

    • Volume of notifications to be heard better.
    • Perk descriptions now describe crafting unlocks more clearly.
    • Oil uses a can in the recipe
    • Added Name(s) to entity death logs
    • Volume of wrench harvest sound to be less annoying.
    • Ammo and resource bundle naming convention improved
    • Removed chance for fog in all biomes
    • Improved description on multiple choice / variant blocks
    • Better default icon for Wood Fences and Railings helper block
    • Craftable wooden signs are a separate helper block
    • Lowered the rate of fire of unperked junk turrets
    • Double barrel shotguns can install barrel attachments



    Fixed

    • Animal Tracking causes NRE for clients members
    • NRE spam when radiated vulture lost its leg and survived
    • NoteDuke01 claims to be readable
    • Improved description of breaching slugs and Elemental Protection buff
    • Ambiguous description of Hidden Strike
    • Bows using gun AudioSource radius.
    • PerkYeahScienceRank5 is a 3rd unlock for timed charges
    • Multiple item descriptions missing repair/scrap info
    • Wrong description on drinkJarGoldenRodTea
    • Gun attachments for double barrel and crossbow have no definition / are way off
    • Attacks and Power attacks do not affect stealth level
    • Trees disappearing
    • Inconsistent bundle unlocks on perkRangersComplete
    • Mining journal entry not fully accurate
    • Knuckle wraps have no impact sound
    • Animal tracker perk description is completely wrong
    • Snakes show up as rabbit icons using Animal Tracker
    • Sawed-off barrel mod can be installed in the (sawed-off) double barrel shotgun
    • Junk turret can never miss
    • Turrets Syndrome description is ambiguous
    • Imposter eaves in barn 03
    • Able to apply any mod to items via cosmetic mod slot
    • ResourceYuccaFibers icon was named wrong
    • Charred meat stats window has incorrect water info
    • Update serverconfig.xml to include new RWG pregen maps in game world comment


    _____________________________________________
    BUG REPORTING FORM

    Please use this form to report bugs, Testers will then respond, if the form is not used we will assume you are just chatting to each other

    Summary: (short description of bug)
    Version:
    Platform: (PC or Mac)
    OS/Version: Windows/Linux/mac
    Game mode, mp host/mp client/sp /client on dedi (RWG or NAV)

    Did you wipe old saves? (yes/No)
    Did you start a new game? (Yes/No)
    Did you validate your files? (Yes/No)
    Are you using any mods? (yes/No)
    EAC on or off ?

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description:

    Reproduce steps:

    Press F1 to open the console, then type dbs
    This will open a panel in game for you to type the bug in.
    once done click ok
    there will then be a SCREENSHOTS folder in the main 7 days folder.

    1)
    2)
    3)

    Actual result: (description of what is occurring)

    Expected result: (what you expect to occur)

    [Attach bug screenshot and output log for ALL bugs please]

    Pastebin how to video, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CpTJMIJ1XnQ
    Pastebin link , https://pastebin.com/7wLyjkTT



    your output log files are in C /steamLibrary/steamapps/common/7Daystodie/7daystodiedata/ you will find a list of ol logs, the last one being the most recent.

    also when taking a screen shot you can use the debug info, go into dm mode ( Type dm in the console ) Type dm to turn it off again
    Press F3, that will bring up the debug overlay, you will need to press f3 twice to close it.
    If you use the f3 feature no need for coords in the screenshot as they are in that info.

    If you generated your own RWG world, please provide the generationinfo.txt from its generated world folder, so we can reproduce this C:\Users\You\AppData\Roaming\7DaysToDie\GeneratedW orlds\yourworld\GenerationInfo.txt
    Last edited by Hated; 10-07-2019 at 07:32 PM.

  2. #2
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    48
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: New Random World – Spawned in a crack and fell to death – new spawns are at the bottom of the crack with no way out
    Spoiler: 

    Version: A18(b139)
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10
    Game mode: Single Player RWG
    Did you wipe old saves? No
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? No
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? defaut
    Status: NEW
    Bug Description: Created a new Random world (Skippy5) seed. I spawned in a 0,0 (I think) and fell for about 10 seconds to instant death. The falling was between to rock cliffs only wide enough to move north or south only. The map only shows brown with lone lines and dots.

    Reproduce steps:

    Press F1 to open the console, then type dbs
    This will open a panel in game for you to type the bug in.
    once done click ok
    there will then be a SCREENSHOTS folder in the main 7 days folder.

    1)
    2)
    3)

    Actual result: See above

    Expected result: Spawn alive on playable map ��

    Thank you, we are aware and working on the amd card issue.
    Please use PREGEN01-03 in the meanwhile.
    If you not on AMD, please outputlog and debugshot.
    -Hated
    Last edited by Hated; 10-07-2019 at 05:35 PM.

  3. #3
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: (short description of bug) RWG crash
    Spoiler: 

    Version: A18 (b139)
    Platform: (PC or Mac) PC
    OS/Version: Windows/Linux/mac Win 10 Pro
    Game mode, mp host/mp client/sp /client on dedi (RWG or NAV) SP

    Did you wipe old saves? (yes/No) yes
    Did you start a new game? (Yes/No) yes
    Did you validate your files? (Yes/No) yes
    Are you using any mods? (yes/No) no
    EAC on or off ? on

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Client crashed while generating new 8K world, seed = "candyland" (no quotes). It crashed at the "writing splat file" step, did not note which splat file or at what percentage.


    Outputlog please?
    -Hated


    Sorry, I wiped everything and started over with a different seed, which succeeded. I'll try to reproduce and, if it fails again, I'll paste the logs.
    Last edited by Ozwud; 10-07-2019 at 07:57 PM. Reason: Reponse to Hated

  4. #4
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    Not sure if it's a bug, but I feel like I should've had a sprain or break multiple times at this point. I've fallen from respectable distances (Roof of Hurry Harrys) without getting a sprain or break.

  5. #5
    Nomad
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    376
    Rep Power
    1
    Completely Fresh install, No mods, Alpha 18 B139

    Tried to Gen 4 different worlds from fresh & i get this every time....

    Spoiler: 


    Im getting what Skippy said, exactly the same with each different world

    Computer Information:
    Manufacturer: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd.
    Model: MS-7B78
    Form Factor: Desktop
    No Touch Input Detected

    Processor Information:
    CPU Vendor: AuthenticAMD
    CPU Brand: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X Eight-Core Processor
    CPU Family: 0x17
    CPU Model: 0x8
    CPU Stepping: 0x2
    CPU Type: 0x0
    Speed: 4100 Mhz
    16 logical processors
    8 physical processors
    HyperThreading: Supported
    FCMOV: Supported
    SSE2: Supported
    SSE3: Supported
    SSSE3: Supported
    SSE4a: Supported
    SSE41: Supported
    SSE42: Supported
    AES: Supported
    AVX: Supported
    CMPXCHG16B: Supported
    LAHF/SAHF: Supported
    PrefetchW: Unsupported

    Operating System Version:
    Windows 10 (64 bit)
    NTFS: Supported
    Crypto Provider Codes: Supported 311 0x0 0x0 0x0

    Video Card:
    Driver: Radeon RX 580 Series
    DirectX Driver Name: aticfx32.dll
    Driver Version: 26.20.13001.40003
    DirectX Driver Version: 26.20.13001.40003
    Driver Date: 8 23 2019
    OpenGL Version: 4.6
    Desktop Color Depth: 32 bits per pixel
    Monitor Refresh Rate: 75 Hz
    DirectX Card: Radeon RX 580 Series
    VendorID: 0x1002
    DeviceID: 0x67df
    Revision: 0xe7
    Number of Monitors: 1
    Number of Logical Video Cards: 1
    No SLI or Crossfire Detected
    Primary Display Resolution: 2560 x 1440
    Desktop Resolution: 2560 x 1440
    Primary Display Size: 23.54" x 13.23" (26.97" diag)
    59.8cm x 33.6cm (68.5cm diag)
    Primary Bus Type Not Detected
    Primary VRAM Not Detected
    Supported MSAA Modes: 2x 4x 8x

    Sound card:
    Audio device: 6 - KG271U (AMD High Definition

    Memory:
    RAM: 32718 Mb

    Miscellaneous:
    UI Language: English
    Media Type: DVD
    Total Hard Disk Space Available: 7629581 Mb
    Largest Free Hard Disk Block: 2041431 Mb
    OS Install Date: Jan 01 1970
    Game Controller: None detected
    VR Headset: None detected

    IM GETTING HORIBLE FRAME PER SECOND EVEN IN LOW DETAIL SO TOTALLY UNPLAYABLE FOR ME IM AFRAID...



    Thank you, we are aware and working on the amd card issue.
    Please use PREGEN01-03 in the meanwhile.
    If you not on AMD, please outputlog and debugshot.
    -Hated
    Last edited by Hated; 10-07-2019 at 07:22 PM.

  6. #6
    Tracker TempusFugit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    155
    Rep Power
    0
    Same as above, either fall to my death or fall to a broken leg...
    Fell for a good few seconds now trapped in here 1 block wide and each direction I run is never ending.....



    Thank you, we are aware and working on the amd card issue.
    Please use PREGEN01-03 in the meanwhile.
    If you not on AMD, please outputlog and debugshot.
    -Hated
    Last edited by Twigg; 10-07-2019 at 06:42 PM.

  7. #7
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    0
    Have tried starting several games, Navasgene/"411" (no quotes)/ TFP pregenerated. Every time sky looks fine, but terrain is only neon green with no resolution.
    Spoiler: 

    A18 (b139)
    Running iMac
    MacOS 10.14.6 (Mojave)
    Single Player

    Did you wipe old saves? (No; deleted them, but no fancy wipe)
    Did you start a new game? (Yes)
    Did you validate your files? (No)
    Are you using any mods? (No)
    EAC on or off ? What is EAC?


    Thank you, what are your video settings?
    Please try turning reflections off. debugshots help
    -Hated
    Last edited by Hated; 10-07-2019 at 07:18 PM. Reason: left out version running; might have been obvious

  8. #8
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    36
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: same as Tallon
    Version: A18
    Platform: PC
    Game mode: RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? (yes/No) yes
    Did you start a new game? (Yes/No) yes
    Did you validate your files? (Yes/No) yes
    Are you using any mods? (yes/No) no
    EAC on or off ? on


    Thank you, we are aware and working on the amd card issue.
    Please use PREGEN01-03 in the meanwhile.
    If you not on AMD, please outputlog and debugshot.
    -Hated
    Last edited by Twigg; 10-07-2019 at 06:44 PM.

  9. #9
    Colony Founder Gareee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    1,896
    Rep Power
    1
    Maybe we also need a feedback thread for general observations that aren't technically bugs?

    I just fired it up, and the game retains legacy preferences settings.

    While not a bug, default difficulty was nomad, and a new player might have issues starting on the higher difficulty. (I'm guessing the settings are in appdata, as I had deleted all game folders after uninstalling a17.)

    Also, the game remembered my steam controller preferences from a17, which I had tweaked. Those were screwing with controller use, and menubcontrollers were odd. I closed and reset it to gamepad in steam big picture mode, which cleared up the issues. (I recall the same thing happening with a17, btw.)

    On an i7 6700 with a 1060 3gb, 8k world gen was only 13 minutes, which was fine.

    The A18 Dev Diary is the general feedback thread. It already exists. Thanks

    --Roland
    Last edited by Roland; 10-07-2019 at 07:43 PM.

  10. #10
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    26
    Rep Power
    0
    virus.jpg

    Version: A18 (b139)
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows / AVG
    Game mode: N/A

    Did you wipe old saves? (Yes)
    Did you start a new game? (Yes)
    Did you validate your files? (Yes)
    Are you using any mods? (No)

  11. #11
    Scavenger dom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    43
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Poor performance compared to A17

    Version: A18 b139
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 1809 x64
    Game mode: MP, host, client, Navezgane

    Did you wipe old saves? yes
    Did you start a new save? yes
    Did you validate your files? yes
    Are you using any mods? no

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: The performance is very poor compared to A17. A couple of hours ago I played the latest A17 version of the game and updated now to the experimental branch to test A18. But even on lowest settings the performance is way to bad.


    Actual result: The performance is way poorer than on A17.
    Expected result: The performance should be at least on the niveau of A17, actually even better.


    Files:
    output_log.txt
    Last edited by dom; 10-07-2019 at 06:42 PM.

  12. #12
    Refugee skoszarek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0
    Same here on MacBook Pro. All Green terrain


    Was able to get it to redraw and correct by setting video options to medium then custom back to my default. It started to work then.

  13. #13
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    25
    Rep Power
    0
    (managed to find a solution for his issue by uninstalling all anti-virus software. He'll re-install bit by bit and work out which one suddenly didn't like the EAC anymore, curious it worked for A17 but not A18 though)

    Summary: EAC 30005 error message, game unable to even launch
    Version: A18 b139
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10
    Game mode: N/A

    Did you wipe old saves? yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC tried both on/Off

    My cousin has tried to load his game today, EAC no longer likes 7days (fine last night on A17.4 Stable). Uninstalled full game, verified game files, restarted computer, turned EAC on/off, tried turning all computer virus protection off... tried various combos numerous times, the game just refuses to work.

    Anyone had this issue yet with 18 or knows what may help? past solutions have failed... Thanks!
    Last edited by StormKitten; 10-08-2019 at 06:38 AM. Reason: solution found

  14. #14
    Scavenger Sarakatunga's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    0
    I see that everyone has the same fps problem, I feel calmer I thought it was my win 7 direct x 11.


    Intel Core i5 3330 @ 3.00GHz
    16 gb gsskill 2133 mhz
    Ati radeon RX 590 Series Nitro 8 gb ddr5.

  15. #15
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    39
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by StormKitten View Post
    Summary: EAC 30005 error message, game unable to even launch
    Version: A18 b139
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10
    Game mode: N/A

    Did you wipe old saves? yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC tried both on/Off

    My cousin has tried to load his game today, EAC no longer likes 7days (fine last night on A17.4 Stable). Uninstalled full game, verified game files, restarted computer, turned EAC on/off, tried turning all computer virus protection off... tried various combos numerous times, the game just refuses to work.

    Anyone had this issue yet with 18 or knows what may help? past solutions have failed... Thanks!
    I'm in the process of doing what you did.
    Same issue. The 7d2d launcher isn't present in the folder!
    We probably caught it when they were in the process of updating... I hope.
    Let you know when I finish the cycle of life if I still have trouble

    RESOLVED!

    I had do a complete uninstall then reinstall.
    I too had AVAST pop up with 7d2d as a virus ... i made an exception... i hope i wasn't mistaken
    works now
    Last edited by Utakubeta; 10-07-2019 at 09:36 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •