Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Terrain is showing wireframe Alpha 18

  1. #1
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Question Terrain is showing wireframe Alpha 18

    20191007170806_2.jpg

    Created a server on a linux machine, server works fine. My computer works great, however the gf's is displaying a wireframe overlay on top of the terrain. Making it difficult to see objects, not sure how to shut this off. We tried using the openGl however it CTD'd so loaded it back with DirectX and still getting the wireframe overlay.

    Is an older machine...

    AMD Phenom Quad Core
    6 GB DDR2
    HD6950
    Windows 10

    Doesn't run terrible, nor great, however this is odd why it wants to show this, never had issues like this before in previous versions.

  2. #2
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    I got the same wireframe problem.

    AMD Ryzen 5
    8 GB
    HD6970
    Win 10

  3. #3
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    18
    Rep Power
    0
    Mine is like that but worse (Mac). There are small chunks of white flashing all over the ground. Doesn't happen in POI editor though, just in game. Other than that runs fine mostly.

  4. #4
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    Same here

  5. #5
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    same here

    AMD Phenom II x6 1090T
    16 GB
    Gigabyte Radeon HD 6870
    Windows 10 LTSC

  6. #6
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Exact same issue here - white wire frame, looking at Horizon, you can't even tell what Biome your in or looking at. Tried everything apart from ripping out GPU - set all graphics low, set all High in game, no difference.
    Set CCC to overwrite all Game setting relating to Antialiasing, Texture and blah blah blah (everything that could be overwritten). Even went and installed experimental drivers with no Luck.

    Intel Core I3 @ 3.9Ghz
    8GB RAM
    Radeon HD6970
    Win10

    Looking at the posts above it is the Radeon HD series GPUs doing this.

  7. #7
    Inventor
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    847
    Rep Power
    1
    Same. Game totally un-playable. AMD Radeon HD 6850. Win7.
    Tried all Vid Options and new console cmds, full reinstall, nothing changed.
    Posted a bug report here; https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...=1#post1034337

    QA Testers, do you have enough info on this game stopper?

  8. #8
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0
    have this too, hope the pimps notice this for the next patch

  9. #9
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    ...,.,

    ,,,,,.d,.,
    Last edited by pepepayo; 1 Week Ago at 05:24 PM.

  10. #10
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Same problem here, any eta on fix or some workaround???

  11. #11
    Reconstructionist Beelzybub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    560
    Rep Power
    1
    I think 18.2 b5 addresses this.

  12. #12
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes it is fixed in the latest experimental build, downloadable through the Steam Betas tab.

  13. #13
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    I didn't have this until i got the 18.2 (b50) update.

    Anyone else having the issue still?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •