Page 101 of 153 FirstFirst ... 519199100101102103111151 ... LastLast
Results 1,501 to 1,515 of 2285

Thread: Improvements for the dedicated server

  1. #1501
    Fun Pimps Staff Alloc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany - Darmstadt
    Posts
    3,136
    Rep Power
    1
    Specifying how external commands work has to be figured out with the devs of those tools

    @schwanz9000: Did you also try using tele with negative Y?


    /EDIT: Did you make sure to update the fixes for A13? Commands mod should be at version 6.
    Last edited by Alloc; 01-15-2016 at 07:16 AM.

  2. #1502
    QA Tester schwanz9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    466
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Alloc View Post
    Specifying how external commands work has to be figured out with the devs of those tools
    True, but we need to figure out how to get the internal commands working correctly first.

    Quote Originally Posted by Alloc View Post
    @schwanz9000: Did you also try using tele with negative Y?
    I have not. Won't this just put me underground anyway? Bedrock is at -57 with in game elevation. Is that not the same?

    Quote Originally Posted by Alloc View Post
    /EDIT: Did you make sure to update the fixes for A13? Commands mod should be at version 6.
    I have 6_8_10 installed. I haven't bothered with 6_8_11 since it was just player bag icons that I don't allow players to use. I'll update tonight and try the negative Y.

  3. #1503
    Fun Pimps Staff Alloc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany - Darmstadt
    Posts
    3,136
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by schwanz9000 View Post
    I have not. Won't this just put me underground anyway?
    No, see "help tele"

    Quote Originally Posted by schwanz9000 View Post
    Bedrock is at -57 with in game elevation. Is that not the same?
    o.O really?

  4. #1504
    Inventor xercesblue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Hiding in your beard
    Posts
    838
    Rep Power
    1
    Elevation used to be a constant but ever since I think RWG 2.0 it varies completely. You can dig very far down and take much longer to hit bedrock depending on where you are. Could this be why? /home may be teleporting you to the default elevation regardless of where the level ground actually is?

  5. #1505
    Fun Pimps Staff Alloc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany - Darmstadt
    Posts
    3,136
    Rep Power
    1
    Interesting, gotta modify it so that it uses a different detection whether the user wants to spawn on ground or at a given vertical pos ...

    For now: Specify < 0 and you get on (highest) ground, >= 0 and you get to the exact given height (even if that would be below the top ground level).

    Btw, the code used for the tele command is *exactly* the same as when using tele with negative Y/height

  6. #1506
    QA Tester schwanz9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    466
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Alloc View Post
    No, see "help tele"
    AH! I see that now...

    "1. Teleports the player given by his SteamID, player name or entity id (as given by e.g. "lpi") to the specified location. Use y = -1 to spawn on ground."

    Quote Originally Posted by Alloc View Post
    o.O really?
    Yup. I'm talking about the in game stats window that shows elevation. Are the cords different for the teleport functions? I'll go to my bedrock bunker tonight and see if in game and lp cords are the same for Y.

    Quote Originally Posted by xercesblue View Post
    Elevation used to be a constant but ever since I think RWG 2.0 it varies completely. You can dig very far down and take much longer to hit bedrock depending on where you are. Could this be why? /home may be teleporting you to the default elevation regardless of where the level ground actually is?
    /home uses the cords from /sethome. As far as i know, it uses the Y of your current location. I have two bases on my dedi mp game. The first one I had was in a plains biome with an elevation of 112 and bedrock being at -57. A 169 block diagonal shaft is not fun to walk up (I found that jumping makes it way faster). My second base is on a beach next to huge lake(ocean) on the western side of our map. ~8k West of 0,0. The beach is at an elevation of -27 with bedrock still at -57. With the /home command, I would fall through the world if I did /sethome on the ground at either base. As an admin always in debug mode, I just hover over the ground until the chunk loads when I do a /home. I also use dmustanger's Server Tools. It allows me to set the time between /home command usage to 0 (FRT makes you wait a minimum of one minute). With the wait set to 0, my players can hit /home, fall into the void, and then hit /home again 15 to 20 seconds later once the chunk loads without having to log out and back in.

  7. #1507
    Fun Pimps Staff Alloc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany - Darmstadt
    Posts
    3,136
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by schwanz9000 View Post
    As far as i know, it uses the Y of your current location.
    As long as the used Y value is >= a hole in the world at the X/Z coords it should be just fine. Both ways it waits for the chunks to load, the difference comes after loading: With given Y it moves you to that height which could lead to you dropping through the world if there's no ground level below that (i.e. solid world to bottom).

    Also tested it myself again, both debug menu teleporting and "tele" seem to function exactly the same for me (as the code suggests too ).

  8. #1508
    QA Tester schwanz9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    466
    Rep Power
    1
    Sorry. Just to be clear, I should have said that it uses your current location when you do the /sethome command.

    If I'm standing on solid ground at X=100, Y=100, Z=100 when I do the /sethome command, it will put me at X=100, Y=100, Z=100 when I do the /home command. The problem is that the ground is never there to land on.

    Same cords above, but using the debug menu, I land every time as the ground is there and loaded quickly.

    Using the tele command with the same cords, I fall into the void because there is nothing to land on.

    /home and /sethome are outside of your scope, so I'll test a few things tonight with debug menu and tele command only and let you know. I'll "try" to do a video.

  9. #1509
    QA Tester schwanz9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    466
    Rep Power
    1

    Lesson of the day: Read The Freaking Manual! :D

    Ok Alloc! I think I've got this figured out now and boy do I feel dumb for not knowing sooner.

    I updated the server to 6_8_11 and tried the following on my dedicated multiplayer server.

    Debug Menu Teleporting: No lag. Fast chunk loading. No issue.

    Console Command "tele" with -1 for Y: No lag. Fast chunk loading. No issue.

    Console Command "tele" with positive integer for Y: No lag. Fast chunk loading. No issue.

    The following is outside your scope, but worth noting.

    Server Tools "/home" command: Lag. 10 - 20 second chunk loading. Fell into the void.

    Now here's the kicker.

    Server Tools Custom Chat Command: I setup a custom command /comm to use the tele command and used a positive integer for Y.
    Lag. 10 - 20 second chunk loading. Fell into the void.

    Server Tools Custom Chat Command: I setup a custom command /comm to use the tele command and used -1 for Y.
    No lag. Fast chunk loading. No issue.

    Also, the in game "Elevation" and the console command Y coords are different. Bedrock has an elevation of -57m, but the lp command still shows the Y coord as 3. Looks like -1 is ok to use.


  10. #1510
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Alloc, thanks for your great work.

    Would you mind adding this to the next release ?
    in GetPlayersOnline.cs
    after
    Code:
    p.Add ("steamid", new JSONString (ci.playerId));
    add
    Code:
    p.Add ("id", new JSONString(ci.entityId.ToString()));
    Also, would it be possible to add a console command to destroy items ? (for example to destroy any stack > max from a player inventory, or change the stack value to fit the max)

  11. #1511
    Reconstructionist
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    626
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Alloc View Post
    So you are talking about a game side API? Basically due to the game being .NET there's no need for a fully specialized API to do stuff. Just use whatever you need (though obviously stuff is in development so external code might need to be updated whenever the game changes).



    You have to update to at least 6_8_10 for A13 compatibility.


    Alloc,

    I'm running a dedicated server and want to connect to the server via c# and .NET. How to get a connection established and which assembly i need to reference? I was trying it for 2 hours to connect to a running dedicated server, but neither the Assembly-CSharp nor the UnityEngine.Networking was successful in any case.
    A small code sample would be great, you can send it to me vie private message. Thanks

  12. #1512
    Fun Pimps Staff Alloc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany - Darmstadt
    Posts
    3,136
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by schwanz9000 View Post
    Ok Alloc! I think I've got this figured out now and boy do I feel dumb for not knowing sooner.

    I updated the server to 6_8_11 and tried the following on my dedicated multiplayer server.
    ...
    Thank you for the thorough investigation. Only thing I'm really surprised about is the custom command with positive Y as even your direct command seemed to be fine and there's no difference who's executing a command. Starting to get the feeling there's some kind of problem between whatever tool you use for commands and the game in terms of delays or something.



    Quote Originally Posted by Kortal View Post
    Would you mind adding this to the next release ? ...
    Yeah, won't hurt
    (Will be "entityid" and a JSON number instead of string though)

    Quote Originally Posted by Kortal View Post
    Also, would it be possible to add a console command to destroy items ? (for example to destroy any stack > max from a player inventory, or change the stack value to fit the max)
    Nope, not possible, server has no control over player inventories atm.



    Quote Originally Posted by thomtree View Post
    I'm running a dedicated server and want to connect to the server via c# and .NET. How to get a connection established and which assembly i need to reference? I was trying it for 2 hours to connect to a running dedicated server, but neither the Assembly-CSharp nor the UnityEngine.Networking was successful in any case.
    A small code sample would be great, you can send it to me vie private message. Thanks
    Sorry, did not even get what you are trying to achieve
    Connect as in the command console? A player connection? Something else?
    Either way I probably won't be of much help as I never tried to connect to the game with a program so I don't have anything at hand to show you. If it's just the command console it should be fairly easy to find simple examples on the internet, it's just a simple TCP stream.

  13. #1513
    Ranger Kage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    310
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm sure this has been answered already but does

    spawnwanderinghorde

    not work or does it spawn a horde just at random locations?

  14. #1514
    Community Moderator SylenThunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    SE Michigan, out in the sticks.
    Posts
    8,164
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Kage View Post
    I'm sure this has been answered already but does

    spawnwanderinghorde

    not work or does it spawn a horde just at random locations?
    It works. Or at least last I checked it did.

    It spawns the horde at a completely random location.

  15. #1515
    Ranger Kage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    310
    Rep Power
    0
    Ahh ok. Well then I guess the folks on our server will get mass amounts of hordes cause I used it about 12 times. lol That'll teach to ever complain there are no zombies.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •