Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Microfreeze - Removing /Adding Item to Toolbelt

  1. #1
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    51
    Rep Power
    0

    Microfreeze - Removing /Adding Item to Toolbelt

    Hi,

    For some reason when I either take something off the toolbelt or add it on the game freezes - just for a moment - then comes back. It doesn't matter if I can see the item in hand on the belt or if it's something I don't have selected, and it's just the toolbelt as far as I can tell. Moving things in and out of boxes/bags doesn't create anything adverse.

    Any thoughts or anyone else got this?

    PC Spec
    Windows 10
    Gigabyte Z270-HD3P x 1
    Corsair Vengeance LPX 8gb DDR4 3000Mhz x 2
    Nvidia GTX 1080 8gb - Zotac
    120gb SSD
    Intel I5 7600K Kaby Lake

    Thanks
    Last edited by Thundy; 10-11-2019 at 11:26 PM. Reason: updated specs

  2. #2
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    51
    Rep Power
    0
    I just tested this on my old PC (spec is i5 2600k, GTX 760 2gb, 120gb SSD, and Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. Z68AP-D3.
    No microfreeze?

    It's something specific to the better PC.... everything is on ultra on the high end PC maybe it's that somehow I'll have to go through the gfx settings.

  3. #3
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Thundy View Post
    Hi,

    For some reason when I either take something off the toolbelt or add it on the game freezes - just for a moment - then comes back. It doesn't matter if I can see the item in hand on the belt or if it's something I don't have selected, and it's just the toolbelt as far as I can tell. Moving things in and out of boxes/bags doesn't create anything adverse.

    Any thoughts or anyone else got this?

    PC Spec
    Windows 10
    Gigabyte Z270-HD3P x 1
    Corsair Vengeance LPX 8gb DDR4 3000Mhz x 2
    Nvidia GTX 1080 8gb - Zotac
    120gb SSD
    Intel I5 7600K Kaby Lake

    Thanks
    I just had the same thing happen.... when I went back to base I tried to use the cement mixer and it was works. My computer even recocnized the game not responding and asked if I wanted to shut it down. I clicked wait for program to respond. a few seconds later it did respond and I tried it again. this time it crashed me out of the game. I don't believe the pc is the issues


    PC specs
    Processor: latest 7th generation processor | intel core i7-7920hq (3.1-4.1ghz)
    Graphics card: NVIDIA's latest dual GeForce GTX 1080 [SLI] 16g gddr5
    Ram: 64gb (16gb x4) ddr4 2400mhz | hard drive: super raid 4, 1tb (PCIE gen3 NVMe) (512gb*2) plus 1tb (SATA) 7200rpm

  4. #4
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    51
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tinbasher View Post
    I just had the same thing happen.... when I went back to base I tried to use the cement mixer and it was works. My computer even recocnized the game not responding and asked if I wanted to shut it down. I clicked wait for program to respond. a few seconds later it did respond and I tried it again. this time it crashed me out of the game. I don't believe the pc is the issues


    PC specs
    Processor: latest 7th generation processor | intel core i7-7920hq (3.1-4.1ghz)
    Graphics card: NVIDIA's latest dual GeForce GTX 1080 [SLI] 16g gddr5
    Ram: 64gb (16gb x4) ddr4 2400mhz | hard drive: super raid 4, 1tb (PCIE gen3 NVMe) (512gb*2) plus 1tb (SATA) 7200rpm
    Is it just on your tool belt though? It doesn't happen on anything else for me - taking it off or adding it on, and only on my higher spec pc.

  5. #5
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    51
    Rep Power
    0
    Just been doing some more testing and it went away on my high spec PC then came back - for no reason. Can't figure it out yet.

  6. #6
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Thundy View Post
    Is it just on your tool belt though? It doesn't happen on anything else for me - taking it off or adding it on, and only on my higher spec pc.
    I had it freezing and crashed going into workstations too

  7. #7
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    51
    Rep Power
    0
    Has anyone managed to find anything out about this yet it's getting so bad it's unplayable I dunno what it is?

  8. #8
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tinbasher View Post
    My computer even recocnized the game not responding and asked if I wanted to shut it down. I clicked wait for program to respond. a few seconds later it did respond and I tried it again. this time it crashed me out of the game. I don't believe the pc is the issues
    Same issue here but it's when opening pretty much anything. There's sometimes a pause that causes the pc to think the game has crashed and, being Windows 10, showing the rotating circle until it either comes back or crashes out.

  9. #9
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    51
    Rep Power
    0
    I've somewhat figured it out tonight playing. It's when you have an item in the crafting menu selected or you've searched for something - in my case, I make a lot of wood frame blocks so I often have it searched for in the crafting menu and / or clicked on it. For some reason, if I've clicked on it, the game will lag like crazy when opening the crafting menu or opening the forge or just moving stuff around my backpack.

    To stop it in the craft menu select something you DO NOT have the ingredients for - anything seems to work as long as it's greyed out so you don't have the stuff.

    And voila - the lag/freezing is gone.

  10. #10
    Colony Founder Jugginator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,253
    Rep Power
    1
    I've also noticed it dies when you have a lot in your inventory (as in many slots filled). Same thing happens in forges.

  11. #11
    Reconstructionist
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    711
    Rep Power
    1
    I have had this happen a few times in the latest experimental also. When doing something in my inventory (maybe moving items around, maunally picking them up) Game will freeze, I will get the "thinking" mouse icon pop up (windows) then after a few seconds it will unfreeze.

    It is intermittent though, so I am not sure you can just reproduce it reliably.

    And yes one time I know I was in the forge too. (actually I dont remember but It might have been always when in a container, forge/box etc.)
    Last edited by Maynard69; 2 Weeks Ago at 01:55 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •