Page 8 of 13 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast
Results 106 to 120 of 190

Thread: A18 b143 EXP bug reporting thread

  1. #106
    Scavenger huannan5300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    58
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello, I am a server. I have been having trouble with it for a long time. From this update A18, server players will be collectively dropped, especially when the number of people is more likely to occur. My current server averages two hours. They dropped the line once and they all complained very much. But I checked the server backend and found a problem where the server CPU would reach 100% when the player dropped the line. And I saw the server log and found no exception code. I want to ask, is this the A18 game BGU? This situation does not happen when there are few people.

  2. #107
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: High leveled characters only get Grey/level 1 quality items from Safes and Reinforced Chests.
    Version: A18 (b143)
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
    Game mode: MP client & SP

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? On & Off

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description:
    I'm playing on a crowded server. When I reached level 3x with rank 4 of Lucky Looter, I only get Grey/level 1 quality items from Safes and Reinforced Chests. Other loot like weapon bags still give random quality items normally. Then I tested on SP mode with cheat mode On to have a level 5x, 6x, 7x and 1xx character; and still same problem with or without any rank of Lucky Looter.

    Reproduce steps:

    1. Join any server and grind til you reach 3x with rank 4 of Lucky Looter, then go to loot any Safes or Reinforced Chests, and enjoy the low quality loot.
    2. Play SP with cheat mode on, run some commands to reach 5x or higher, then go to loot any Safes or Reinforced Chests, and enjoy the low quality loot.

    Actual result:
    High leveled characters (3x with rank 4 of Lucky looter or 5x and higher w/o Lucky looter) only get Grey/level 1 quality items from Safes and Reinforced Chests.

    Expected result:
    Safes and Reinforced Chests should work normally like all other loot.
    Last edited by longcheq; 4 Weeks Ago at 11:22 AM. Reason: put more details into the Version.

  3. #108
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0
    When I use the bow and switch weapons, the ammo needs to be changed -- holding the R to select stone arrows for example. Is this a known issue?

    Good luck with Alpha 18! Seems good so far, can't wait to play a full play through on stable.

  4. #109
    Ranger
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    345
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Milanzombie View Post
    When I use the bow and switch weapons, the ammo needs to be changed -- holding the R to select stone arrows for example. Is this a known issue?

    Good luck with Alpha 18! Seems good so far, can't wait to play a full play through on stable.
    I've encountered this too. At first I thought it was by design - as of A18, you can switch weapons in the middle of a reload animation, which of course interrupts reload. So naturally when you switch back to the bow later, it wouldn't be loaded.

    But I'm not sure about that any more. It seems to have happened when the bow was fully loaded prior to switching weapons.

    It's intermittent enough that I haven't been able to consistently reproduce, and I'm still not positive that my original theory is incorrect.

  5. #110
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    33
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: The Penetrator skill works with normal 7.62 ammo
    Spoiler: 

    Version:A18 b143
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode, sp RWG and NAV

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on

    Status: NEW (didn't find it atleast )

    Bug Description:The Penetrator skill in the Perception Tree allows you to shoot 2-4 targets with rifles with 1 shot in a line with Armor Penetration Ammunition (AP 7.62mm ammo) however it also works with normal 7.62mm.

    Reproduce steps: Get a couple of zeds and line them up (for me it was with the marksman rifle).


    ***************************************

    (edit added comment by QA Tester-unholyjoe)

    confirmed and reported

    thanks

    ***************************************
    Last edited by unholyjoe; 4 Weeks Ago at 04:31 PM.

  6. #111
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    I am having issues with the game quitting out on me every 15 minutes or so once I opted in to A18. Had the same issue when A17 came out as well.

    I have tried running the game through Steam and as a separate application on my desktop. No joy. Even tried reinstalling Steam and the game and it does the same thing.

    Running a MAC IOS
    3.4 Intel Core i5
    32 gig RAM
    Radeon Pro 560 4 GIG graphics card.

  7. #112
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: When I have turrets placed then log back into the server, they shoot at me and I cannot pick them up
    Spoiler: 

    Version:A18 B143
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode, mp client server PREGEN01

    Did you wipe old saves? no
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? (Yes/No)
    Are you using any mods? (yes/No)
    EAC on

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Sometimes when I log back on it is like the turrets I placed are no longer mine, they shoot at me and I cannot pick them up

    Reproduce steps:

    Press F1 to open the console, then type dbs
    This will open a panel in game for you to type the bug in.
    once done click ok
    there will then be a SCREENSHOTS folder in the main 7 days folder.

    1)
    2)
    3)

    Actual result: (description of what is occurring)

    Expected result: (what you expect to occur)

    [Attach bug screenshot and output log for ALL bugs please]


    ***************************************

    (edit added comment by QA Tester-unholyjoe)

    known issue and being addressed

    Thanks

    ***************************************
    Last edited by unholyjoe; 4 Weeks Ago at 04:05 PM.

  8. #113
    Inventor gcomerfo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    771
    Rep Power
    1
    Not sure this is a bug
    Spoiler: 

    , or just a weird artifact of random gen. I'll just post a pic. I found these weird ridges in the terrain, like Paul Bunion had a giant rake.

    t1.jpg


    ***************************************

    (edit added comment by QA Tester-unholyjoe)

    known issue and already reported

    Thanks

    ***************************************
    Last edited by unholyjoe; 4 Weeks Ago at 04:49 PM.

  9. #114
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    Not sure if this is a bug on not. But turrets shoot at Allies when owner is offline.
    ***************************************

    (edit added comment by QA Tester-unholyjoe)

    known issue and already reported

    Thanks

    ***************************************
    Last edited by unholyjoe; 4 Weeks Ago at 04:50 PM.

  10. #115
    Survivor kuratowakiru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    67
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Invisible block/terrain
    Version:
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    SP RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? (yes/No) Y
    Did you start a new game? (Yes/No) Y
    Did you validate your files? (Yes/No) Y
    Are you using any mods? (yes/No) N
    EAC on or off ? Y

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description:

    there are spot where it act like there a block already occupy there but you can't interact with it. It look like RWG have some loose vertices

    Reproduce steps:

    try to place a block there or "dig" that block


    Actual result: (description of what is occurring)
    I can dig through that invisible block and I can't place a block there, but I can place a block above it. Thus making it look like there a floating block


    Expected result: (what you expect to occur)
    place a block there


    [Attach bug screenshot and output log for ALL bugs please]
    https://pastebin.com/NTB9Evx0
    (1 image is actual location + 1 block high, one is to show that you can place a block on top of the invisible block and dig under it)
    A18.0_2019-10-15_02-46-16.jpg
    A18.0_2019-10-15_02-46-33.jpg

    something similar had happen before, where when digging, one of the face of the terrain didn't fill in and you can see through the world, place a block there "fix it", but it make similar bug to this bug. but it actually outline the block as unplace-able, but logout fix it so I didn't report last time.
    A18.0_2019-10-12_22-14-30.jpg

  11. #116
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    23
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Just over 11 crashes within 4 hours of multiplayer
    Version: latest b143
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode, Mp Client

    Did you wipe old saves? (yes
    Did you start a new game? No. This server was started on last week, just before b143 was released.
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No)
    EAC on

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description:
    Multiple crashes, 2-60min apart from each other. This started after I downloaded new b143. I was using gfx af 0 command to boost my single digit fps to +45fps.

    Reproduce steps:

    Open game
    Play the gam...
    "this program doesn't respond"

    Actual result: Game crashes

    Expected result: Game not to crash

    https://pastebin.com/MAVyEvkw
    https://pastebin.com/NTB9Evx0
    https://pastebin.com/TW8Jxcdn
    https://pastebin.com/cFq8ksck
    https://pastebin.com/Pm4YJ3LZ
    https://pastebin.com/Fy6F7HJy
    https://pastebin.com/vNBg0Xaf
    https://pastebin.com/JhTZ4SA7
    https://pastebin.com/V1Eyrdkk
    https://pastebin.com/XD2XB4Kz
    https://pastebin.com/cHP8BsHG
    https://pastebin.com/0UZgaQiM

  12. #117
    Refugee Wesinator42's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0
    [QUOTE=msmart;1034312]BUG REPORTING FORM

    Please use this form to report bugs, Testers will then respond, if the form is not used we will assume you are just chatting to each other

    Summary: Game crashes during initial generation.
    Version: A18
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10
    Game mode, SP

    Did you wipe old saves? no
    Did you start a new game? yes
    Did you validate your files? yes
    Are you using any mods? no
    EAC on or off ? off

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description:
    Game crashes to black screen during creation. Usually around "creating environment" screen. Has happen several times.

    Reproduce steps:

    1. Start initial game /world creation
    2. select Random World Generation
    3. Watch as game goes through initial generation
    4. Game crashes to black screen before able to enter world

    Actual result:
    Game crashes

    Expected result:
    Game Loads

    MY LOG
    https://pastebin.com/sZC5Sa3j

  13. #118
    Reconstructionist zootal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    748
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Katrina Bekers View Post
    It happened to me until I disabled Dynamic Music. Then never crashed with traders again.
    Went and talked to a trader, and this happens. Slackware 14.2+, 4.19.76 kernel. It put the sound into a loop and the game stopped responding. Had to manually terminate it.

    Screenshot_2019-10-14_11-23-36.jpg

    In case you can't see the console, it says:

    StackOverflowException: The requested operation caused a stack overflow.

    And the console shows:

    Stack overflow in unmanaged: IP: 0x1634730, fault addr: 0x7fecc06a47b8
    Stack overflow in unmanaged: IP: 0x7fece4d7669f, fault addr: 0x7fecc06a4f88

    Background music was playing at the time this happened.

  14. #119
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    18
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Freshmint View Post
    Summary: Melee hitting animation and glancing blows.
    Version: A18 b143
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10
    Game mode: Single player

    Did you wipe old saves? yes
    Did you start a new game? yes
    Did you validate your files? yes
    Are you using any mods? no
    EAC on or off ? on

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: No feedback on hitting a target with the new animations using a normal attack.

    Video:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qYeK...ature=youtu.be

    First clip - A17.4 slowing effect when hitting target(with extended arc)
    Second clip - A18(b143) animation always finishing on crosshair regardless of hit(includes glancing blows).
    Third clip - Power attack multi-hit inconsistency

    Experimental course of action:

    1) Normal attacks have a longer follow through(not as far as a power attack) but have an interrupt animation.
    Glancing blows will hit early/late and a solid hit will be center. A miss will pass straight through.
    2) Power attacks have no interrupt animation, but stutter/slow through multiple targets.

    I hope I can post these here as they are most likely more suggestions rather than straight bugs. If the devs could experiment with this then that would be great
    You can use command "showswings" and see where the hit-rays go. I think the reason with inconsistency is that there is just too low amount of rays going off, and so you miss even though the swing goes "through" the zombie, because it dodges inbetween the sparse hit computations.

  15. #120
    Community Moderator SylenThunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    SE Michigan, out in the sticks.
    Posts
    8,677
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by huannan5300 View Post
    Hello, I am a server. I have been having trouble with it for a long time. From this update A18, server players will be collectively dropped, especially when the number of people is more likely to occur. My current server averages two hours. They dropped the line once and they all complained very much. But I checked the server backend and found a problem where the server CPU would reach 100% when the player dropped the line. And I saw the server log and found no exception code. I want to ask, is this the A18 game BGU? This situation does not happen when there are few people.
    How many people?

    Server and client logs?

    Information man. read the first post on how to report

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •