Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Living in a box!

  1. #1
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0

    Living in a box!

    We are running a multiplayer server that is hosted. We are ALL seeing this glitch, we are on decent hardware and have all the upgrades from the host. This is not my first dog and pony so I'm familiar with how to run servers, however, this glitch we are all seeing is driving us nuts! It's as if we're all living in a box. The terrain moves back once you approach it, but we are always in a box regardless of where we go. Also, the ground is missing under most all of the buidlings near and some far. Any ideas? Please and Thank you...dying of suffocation.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Inventor Hek Harris's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    France
    Posts
    990
    Rep Power
    1
    When you realize you're in the Truman show...

  3. #3
    Colony Founder Damocles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    1,173
    Rep Power
    1
    Its called Agoraphobia. A know issue

  4. #4
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for allll the help, really appreciate it!

  5. #5
    Refugee captincorpse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0
    Been messaging with R3dsir3n on this. If anyone else gets this issue, check to see if the world you generated is the same as the serverconfig.xml. I got this same issue and for some reason the server generated a different world size than my serverconfig. The world is a 10000x10000 but I set it up for a 8000x8000

  6. #6
    Colony Founder Damocles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    1,173
    Rep Power
    1
    It sound like a mismatch in the world files. The local area (region files) has different data than the distant terrain. Thats why the wold moves away when moving.

    I would just set up a standard new 8k world on the server and try it again.

  7. #7
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0
    The world is set up as an 8K world in both the .xml files and the server world files. I have checked after speaking to captincorpse to make sure all are consistent. Still, have no clue why it's doing it.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Also, this is the third world we've generated tog et rid of this issue.

  8. #8
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0
    I have not posted this is "bugs" because I dont know if it is one, and thinktis' more a server setting... I can't imagine after 600 something views that NOONE has a damn clue what's going on. And I'm losing players who arent going to come back to the game because they feel is just more crap with the game.

  9. #9
    Colony Founder Damocles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    1,173
    Rep Power
    1
    Try setting up a standard Navezgane map, to have a baseline. As Navezgane should work.

    Its very obvious that the local world data is different to the distant world data in your screenshots.

    Maybe the clients are owning a different map (world files) than the server. Creating a conflict between the region files (server controlled), and world files (client controlled).

  10. #10
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0
    Well, you see the issue is we're already about 100 days into the server with at least 15 people playing so I can't just wipe progress at this point. Of course, it doesn't generate when you do an SP game, and the host has advised me it's an A18 issue as one of the tech people is playing on another hosted server and experiencing the same thing. How can the client have a completely different map? It's the same map but the terrain when surrounding a road or mountainous area develops a box. The map or seed isn't the issue, its a setting of some sort that I assume I'm unable to change. When I use the console commands for gfx settings, it goes away but then there is no ground under the buildings or trees. It's not a view distance or lod issue, and we've tried everything.

  11. #11
    Super Moderator Roland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    On a Zipline
    Posts
    16,387
    Rep Power
    2
    Goodness gracious....post it in bugs to get the right eyeballs on it instead of 600 wrong eyeballs...

  12. #12
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0
    I did NOT post it in Bugs because I am not sure it is a bug and was hoping to shed some light on it from other community members, but maybe you are right because now at over 900 views I will try posting it somewhere else.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •