Page 1 of 11 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 160

Thread: A18 b152 EXP bug reporting thread

  1. #1
    QA Lead
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    574
    Rep Power
    1

    A18 b152 EXP bug reporting thread

    Hey folks!
    We released A18 b152 EXP (Changelog) to public!

    Please find the complete Changelog here.

    To Opt in:

    Select 7 Days to die in your Steam games list
    Right click and select properties
    Under the Betas tab select latest_experimental – Unstable build


    To potentially help with FPS problems:
    #1 lower game's texture quality
    #2 lower AF in driver settings or use "gfx af 0" ingame
    #3 lower game's screen resolution


    Have fun and enjoy !

    Hated

    Known Issues
    (regularly updated):


    • Some users with low VRAM may experience low frame-rate we are working on this.
    • Linux machines with 8 GB RAM may crash on generating RWG worlds
    • Linux machines with 8 GB RAM may crash when loading into RWG games
    • Some road issues in RWG
    • Sometimes terrain appears grey changing any video option setting will correct this.
    • Occasionally when generating a new random gen world textures can be blurry. Restarting the game will fix this.
    • When you encounter massive FPS drops, please try setting texture streaming to “ON”
    • Mac reflections may cause color issues
    • Mac reflections may cause brightness issues on movement
    • Repairing Item Results In Using Hands and Item
    • Buried Supplies Quest may fail when arriving at location
    • Flickering ground texture for AMD cards
    • Taking aim with night vision goggles show like you don't have them turned on
    • Dropped time charges and molotovs are ARMED
    • Barrel explosions play no sound or visual
    • Stealth goes to 100% when an ally/party member cuts down a tree.
    • Game doesn’t shut down properly on PC and Linux after long play session
    • Trader Jen has a male voice
    • Issue with light in Firehouse
    • Mod and Dye dupe
    • AMD 5k and 6k cards may have flashing triangles on the ground
    • Backpacks may vanish if death is on a steep slope
    • Killing with a chainsaw doesn't reward any XP
    • No sound effect when refueling auger and chainsaw
    • BM does not spawn zombies with game stage 1 person
    • Many items will need to be repaired if you continue an existing game.
    • Placing solid blocks under burnt wood 4 makes it go invisible
    • Any Death during BM will cause zombies to stop spawning until the player leaves or attacks a zombie to remove the protection
    • Rapid fire with the bow can break its animation
    • Dynamic music on Linux can cause exception and crash
    • Hunting rifle reload can go out of sync
    • Bike continues sprint speed without stamina
    • Culling blocks may remain inside buildings
    • Zombies can push the player into the void if they fall on top of the player while in a 1 wide hole
    • Zombies can still dig while doing their pain animation
    • Missing water in POI’s
    • Boats collapse at docks_03 Haulwell Freight Co.
    • Advance door rotations allow for player clipping exploits
    • Sandbag Simple 5 doesn't have a hitbox, can't be dug up.
    • 2 portraits in basement are upside down in house old pyramid 03
    • arrows/bolts appear to stick in air short of touching body (they still cause damage)
    • Anemia may not disappear on death
    • Junk turrets can be duplicated on multiplayer servers
    • Remnant_business_1 does not exist => fixed internally already





    __________________________________________________ _____________

    BUG REPORTING FORM

    Please use this form to report bugs, Testers will then respond, if the form is not used we will assume you are just chatting to each other

    Summary: (short description of bug)
    Version:
    Platform: (PC or Mac)
    OS/Version: Windows/Linux/mac
    Game mode, mp host/mp client/sp /client on dedi (RWG or NAV)

    Did you wipe old saves? (yes/No)
    Did you start a new game? (Yes/No)
    Did you validate your files? (Yes/No)
    Are you using any mods? (yes/No)
    EAC on or off ?

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description:

    Reproduce steps:

    Press F1 to open the console, then type dbs
    This will open a panel in game for you to type the bug in.
    once done click ok
    there will then be a SCREENSHOTS folder in the main 7 days folder.

    1)
    2)
    3)

    Actual result: (description of what is occurring)

    Expected result: (what you expect to occur)

    [Attach bug screenshot and output log for ALL bugs please]

    Pastebin how to video, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CpTJMIJ1XnQ
    Pastebin link , https://pastebin.com/7wLyjkTT



    your output log files are in C /steamLibrary/steamapps/common/7Daystodie/7daystodiedata/ you will find a list of ol logs, the last one being the most recent.

    also when taking a screen shot you can use the debug info, go into dm mode ( Type dm in the console ) Type dm to turn it off again
    Press F3, that will bring up the debug overlay, you will need to press f3 twice to close it.
    If you use the f3 feature no need for coords in the screenshot as they are in that info.

    If you generated your own RWG world, please provide the generationinfo.txt from its generated world folder, so we can reproduce this C:\Users\You\AppData\Roaming\7DaysToDie\GeneratedW orlds\yourworld\GenerationInfo.txt
    Last edited by Hated; 10-21-2019 at 05:36 PM.

  2. #2
    Refugee Mimiac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Junk turrets can be duplicated on multiplayer servers.
    Spoiler: 
    Version: Alpha 18 (b152)
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode: MP client

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off: On

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Junk turrets can be duplicated on multiplayer servers.

    Reproduce steps:

    1) Place a junk turret.
    2) Using a third party macro function, press the E key (pickup key) very quickly while looking at the turret. My macro presses the E key about 10 times per second.
    3) When the turret is picked up, a second copy of the turret will be in your inventory with the same durability, ammo count, and stats.

    Note: The bug seems to work more consistently when the mouse is dragged over the turret while the macro is being used, rather than using the macro while already looking at the turret. This is evident in the video.

    Video of the bug: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eOja_uberxU

    Actual result: Two junk turrets are placed in your inventory.

    Expected result: One junk turret should be placed in your inventory.


    This is a known issue that will be addressed at a later date. Thanks! - Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 10-19-2019 at 03:18 AM.

  3. #3
    Leader
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    6,853
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary: prefab missing from prefabs but in RWGmixer
    Spoiler: 

    Version: A18 B152
    Platform: (PC or Mac)- PC
    OS/Version: Windows/Linux/mac
    Game mode, mp host/mp client/sp /client on dedi (RWG or NAV)

    Did you wipe old saves? (yes)
    Did you start a new game? (Yes)
    Did you validate your files? (Yes)
    Are you using any mods? (No)
    EAC on or off ? off

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: this error scrolls the console -

    2019-10-19T13:16:07 585.072 ERR Prefab loading failed. Prefab 'remnant_business_1' does not exist!
    2019-10-19T13:16:07 585.086 ERR Prefab loading failed. Prefab 'remnant_business_1' does not exist!
    2019-10-19T13:16:07 585.100 ERR Prefab loading failed. Prefab 'remnant_business_1' does not exist!
    2019-10-19T13:16:07 585.115 ERR Prefab loading failed. Prefab 'remnant_business_1' does not exist!
    2019-10-19T13:16:07 585.129 ERR Prefab loading failed. Prefab 'remnant_business_1' does not exist!
    2019-10-19T13:16:07 585.143 ERR Prefab loading failed. Prefab 'remnant_business_1' does not exist!

    Reproduce steps: start new game check console

    Press F1 to open the console, then type dbs
    This will open a panel in game for you to type the bug in.
    once done click ok
    there will then be a SCREENSHOTS folder in the main 7 days folder.

    1)
    2)
    3)

    Actual result: (description of what is occurring) prefab is not loading (possibly causing others below not to spawn

    Expected result: (what you expect to occur) prefab to spawn
    rwgmixer error.

    <prefab name="remnant_business_1" prob="0.25" />

    should be <prefab name="remnant_business_01" prob="0.25" />


    Fixed internally. - Gazz
    Last edited by unholyjoe; 10-19-2019 at 12:37 PM.

  4. #4
    Colony Founder Gareee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    1,956
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary: Other players do not see another player's flashlight light in mp
    Spoiler: 
    Version: A18 B152
    Platform: (PC or Mac)- PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode, mp client on dedi (RWG )

    Did you wipe old saves? (yes)
    Did you start a new game? (Yes)
    Did you validate your files? (Yes)
    Are you using any mods? (No)
    EAC on or off ? off

    Status: NEW (old resurfacing?)

    Bug Description: In mp on a dedicated server, if you are holding a flashlight for another player in the dark, they cannot see the light from the flashlight. (A similar bug occurred on early a17 builds with the mining helmet lights)

    Reproduce steps: join a mp game at night, hold a flashlight, and see if the other player sees the light it should be casting

    Actual result: Holding a flashlight for someone to see at night is broken because they cannot see the light it should be casying for them

    Expected result: They can see if you hold a flashlight for them, don't fall off the rooftop at night and die twice falling into roaming night zombies.... lol!

    (Oh, that dedicated server shutdown bug I posted 2 builds ago right before a new update still exists.. a dedicated server shuts down, but the process never stops and must be force closed in task manager. (I think that thread closed and the new one was created within minutes of that bug report.))

    I couldn't repro this in our current build. May be fix already? May take more time on a server than I had on my test? Will keep an eye on it either way.
    Dedi shutdown may have been fixed as well with a fix to something related. Will keep an eye on that as well. Thanks! - Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 10-23-2019 at 11:02 PM.

  5. #5
    Zombie Hunter
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    431
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary: Animal Tracker distance is fixed
    Spoiler: 

    Version: Alpha 18 (b152)
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode, sp Nav

    Did you wipe old saves? No
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? off

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Despite animal tracking description talking about "short" and "long" distance wildlife, the range is actually fixed at 50m radius at all levels.

    Reproduce steps:

    Press F1 to open the console, then type dbs
    This will open a panel in game for you to type the bug in.
    once done click ok
    there will then be a SCREENSHOTS folder in the main 7 days folder.

    1) Spawn a rabbit
    2) Turn off AI
    3) Give self xp
    4) Get Animal Tracker level 1
    5) Crouch to detect rabbit
    6) Move away until it turns off
    7) Step forward into detection range (should be just one or two steps)
    8) Increase Animal Tracker level
    9) Crouch and move back
    10) Check the range at which you stopped detecting
    11) If there are still more levels of animal tracker, go back to step 7

    Actual result: The detection range stays constant.

    Expected result: Range should increase at least on level 3 (because the description switches from "short" to "distant" at that point)
    A18.0_2019-10-18_22-22-37.jpg

    At the very top it states that the range is 100m - Gazz

    Should I then open a separate bug report about the level 2 and 3 descriptions?

    "Your heightened senses can detect nearby wildlife."
    "Your advanced senses can detect distant wildlife."
    Last edited by dcsobral; 10-19-2019 at 08:03 PM. Reason: Inquire

  6. #6
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: description error + uncountable item
    Spoiler: 

    Version: A18 B152
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode, sp RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? yes
    EAC on or off ?

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: under archery there in no mention of unlocking the crossbow.

    can of sham is also uncraftable.


    False. Can of Sham can be unlocked and crafted - Gazz

    Thank you, missing crossbow mentioned verified and reported.
    -Hated
    Last edited by Hated; 10-21-2019 at 03:44 PM.

  7. #7
    Zombie Hunter
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    431
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary: Drawbridge blocks placement of blocks at the top corners while closed
    Version: Alpha 18 (b152)
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode, sp Nav

    Did you wipe old saves? No
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? off

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: If the drawbridge is closed, then it is impossible to place blocks above the corners. The "bad" block extends two blocks above. The three blocks in the middle can be placed normally. There's no issues that I could find anywhere else, open or closed. If the drawbridge is open, it becomes possible to place the blocks.

    Reproduce steps:

    Press F1 to open the console, then type dbs
    This will open a panel in game for you to type the bug in.
    once done click ok
    there will then be a SCREENSHOTS folder in the main 7 days folder.

    1) Get a drawbridge from creative.
    2) Close drawbridge.
    3) Try to place blocks framing the drawbridge.

    Actual result: There are two spots on the top corners of the closed drawbridge that do not allow blocks to be placed. It is not possible to place blocks immediately above those two spots either.

    Expected result: One can frame the drawbridge, so as to avoid cold air drafts and cop puke.

    A18.0_2019-10-18_22-35-13.jpg
    A18.0_2019-10-18_22-36-57.jpg
    A18.0_2019-10-18_22-38-24.jpg
    A18.0_2019-10-18_22-39-09.jpg
    Last edited by dcsobral; 10-19-2019 at 04:48 AM. Reason: Remove reply to other person

  8. #8
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Russia, SPb
    Posts
    30
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Crash after 5 min of game
    Spoiler: 

    Version: A18 B152
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10 Pro 1903
    Game mode: SP

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? On

    Status: since b149

    Bug Description: I start a new game and after five minutes it crashes into a black screen. I canít switch to the desktop, only reset helps. All video settings are set to minimum but it also doesn't help.

    Reproduce: For me every time I run the game.

    I'm very sorry. It wasn't a bug. My videocard was almost dead and it's died today.

    Crash issue turned out to be a bad video card. Sorry for your loss. -Schwanz9000
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 10-23-2019 at 05:22 PM.

  9. #9
    Colony Founder wolfbain5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    pimple on the ass end of texas
    Posts
    2,717
    Rep Power
    1
    the recipe unlock for gunSMG5 is tagged as learnable from gunslinger perk in the recipes, but is not unlocked in the gunslinger perk,
    Spoiler: 

    <recipe name="gunSMG5" count="1" craft_area="workbench" tags="learnable,perkGunslinger">

    <effect_group>
    <passive_effect name="CraftingTier" operation="base_add" level="1,2,3,4,5" value="1,2,3,4,4" tags="perkGunslinger"/>
    <passive_effect name="RecipeTagUnlocked" operation="base_set" level="1,5" value="1" tags="gunPistol"/>
    </effect_group>


    This is working as intended. - Gazz
    Last edited by unholyjoe; 10-19-2019 at 12:40 PM.

  10. #10
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Application crashes due to "terminating with uncaught exception of type std::out_of_range: basic_string"
    Version: A18 b152
    Platform: Mac (Mac Pro Late 2013)
    OS/Version: macOS Mojave 10.14.6
    Game mode, mp host/mp client/sp /client on dedi (RWG or NAV): Single player, creative mode, Nav and multiplayer joining remote server

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? EAC On

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: After playing for a short time, the application crashes due to "terminating with uncaught exception of type std::out_of_range: basic_string". Thread dump for the thread that crashed:
    Process: 7DaysToDie [41154]
    Path: /Volumes/VOLUME/*/7DaysToDie.app/Contents/MacOS/7DaysToDie
    Identifier: unity.The Fun Pimps.7 Days To Die
    Version: 1.0 (0)
    Code Type: X86-64 (Native)
    Parent Process: ??? [1]
    Responsible: 7DaysToDie [41154]
    User ID: 501

    Date/Time: 2019-10-18 22:51:00.988 -0700
    OS Version: Mac OS X 10.14.6 (18G95)
    Report Version: 12
    Anonymous UUID: 7D79CA2D-E678-40F1-07F2-620BD375CB84


    Time Awake Since Boot: 2100000 seconds

    System Integrity Protection: enabled

    Crashed Thread: 54

    Exception Type: EXC_CRASH (SIGABRT)
    Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000000, 0x0000000000000000
    Exception Note: EXC_CORPSE_NOTIFY

    Application Specific Information:
    abort() called
    terminating with uncaught exception of type std::out_of_range: basic_string

    [...]

    Thread 54 Crashed:
    0 libsystem_kernel.dylib 0x00007fff690112c6 __pthread_kill + 10
    1 libsystem_pthread.dylib 0x00007fff690ccbf1 pthread_kill + 284
    2 libsystem_c.dylib 0x00007fff68f7b6a6 abort + 127
    3 UnityPlayer.dylib 0x000000010de35be5 0x10d5d9000 + 8768485
    4 libmonobdwgc-2.0.dylib 0x0000000116b86a51 mono_chain_signal + 79
    5 libmonobdwgc-2.0.dylib 0x0000000116b86d94 sigabrt_signal_handler + 86
    6 libsystem_platform.dylib 0x00007fff690c1b5d _sigtramp + 29
    7 libc++abi.dylib 0x00007fff6616d998 0x7fff6615d000 + 67992
    8 libsystem_c.dylib 0x00007fff68f7b6a6 abort + 127
    9 libc++abi.dylib 0x00007fff66160641 abort_message + 231
    10 libc++abi.dylib 0x00007fff661607c7 default_terminate_handler() + 243
    11 libobjc.A.dylib 0x00007fff67713783 _objc_terminate() + 105
    12 libc++abi.dylib 0x00007fff6616c19e std::__terminate(void (*)()) + 8
    13 libc++abi.dylib 0x00007fff6616bf86 __cxxabiv1::failed_throw(__cxxabiv1::__cxa_excepti on*) + 27
    14 libc++abi.dylib 0x00007fff6615ef99 __cxa_throw + 113
    15 libc++.1.dylib 0x00007fff66146db3 std::__1::__basic_string_common<true>::__throw_out _of_range() const + 71
    16 libc++.1.dylib 0x00007fff6610e7bf std::__1::basic_string<char, std::__1::char_traits<char>, std::__1::allocator<char> >::compare(unsigned long, unsigned long, char const*, unsigned long) const + 119
    17 2657c96a-1cb8-4510-fffb-eb23ecf50a73 0x000000011b15896d 0x11b13d000 + 113005
    18 2657c96a-1cb8-4510-fffb-eb23ecf50a73 0x000000011b158cfa 0x11b13d000 + 113914
    19 2657c96a-1cb8-4510-fffb-eb23ecf50a73 0x000000011b1586a9 0x11b13d000 + 112297
    20 2657c96a-1cb8-4510-fffb-eb23ecf50a73 0x000000011b192879 f + 235941
    21 2657c96a-1cb8-4510-fffb-eb23ecf50a73 0x000000011b1927c8 f + 235764
    22 2657c96a-1cb8-4510-fffb-eb23ecf50a73 0x000000011b192491 f + 234941
    23 2657c96a-1cb8-4510-fffb-eb23ecf50a73 0x000000011b193285 f + 238513
    24 libsystem_pthread.dylib 0x00007fff690ca2eb _pthread_body + 126
    25 libsystem_pthread.dylib 0x00007fff690cd249 _pthread_start + 66
    26 libsystem_pthread.dylib 0x00007fff690c940d thread_start + 13

    [...]

    This initially happened to me while playing on a remote server with some Mods enabled. I then disabled mods, cleared all saved games, ran the file validation and then started on a new local creative mode Nav map and got the same crash. Every crash it's thread 54. Earlier this week I played A17.4 for several hours without issue. I also reported this issue with A18 b149.

    Reproduce steps: Start new game and play for 15-20 min

    Actual result: Game crashes

    Expected result: Game doesn't crash

    crash-a18b152-creative-20191018.txt
    output_log__2019-10-18__22-30-58.txt

  11. #11
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: No XP from auger at max level miner69er if using 6 quality auger with all 4 mod slots filled.
    Version: Started on A18 B149, updated to A18 B152 still there.
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode: SP RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? No
    Did you start a new game? No
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC I don't know what this means.

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: When using the auger with miner69er perk level 5 and a quality 6 auger with all 4 mod slots filled no xp is given. Specifically I have level 7 str with level 5 miner69er. Using other tools seems to work as expected, I've tried stone shovel, steel ax, wrench, steel sledge hammer. The hammer was quality 6 with all mod slots filled. I was able to get xp at level 6 str level 4 miner69er. Using debug mode I tried levels 8-10 str which do not fix the issue. I've also tried level 6 str boosted to 7 with cigar, this breaks xp from the auger as normal level 7 would. If I remove any mod from the auger I am able to get xp. The type of mods does not seem to matter. What slot is empty in the mods list does not matter. Quality 5 auger always gives xp, probably because only 3 mod slots are available. Level 5 miner69er but with only level 6 str (bought with cigar then cigar removed) does not cause the issue and xp is given normally.

    Reproduce steps: Mining anything with a quality 6 auger with all 4 mod slots filled and at level 5 miner69er.

    Actual result: No xp from using auger

    Expected result: Xp from using auger

    Output Log (in 2 parts due to pastebin size limit):
    https://pastebin.com/vFUFzsJ2
    https://pastebin.com/2n07Jaft

  12. #12
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    Spoiler: 

    Hi @All

    Wipe necessary ?

    Best Thx for Update


    ***************************************

    (edit added comment by QA Tester-unholyjoe)

    this is not a bug

    thanks

    ***************************************
    Last edited by unholyjoe; 10-19-2019 at 12:43 PM.

  13. #13
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    0
    20191019121157_1.jpg20191010233342_1.jpg

    i still have the texture issue. i changes video settings restart game.. after a while they reappear

  14. #14
    Captain Obvious
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    In a Country
    Posts
    524
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary: Zombies suddenly stand up from lay down, sitted sleeper position if killed in one shot while sneaking (Zd is sleeping).
    Version: Alpha 18 (b152)
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode: ALL

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes, full wipe, (steam+appdata) and reinstalled game a18 exp b152.
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? Off

    Status: NEW (happening since a17 though).

    Bug Description: Zds suddenly stand up if "sneaky one shotted" in laying down AND sitting sleeper position. Every Zd is affected.

    CASES:

    -Zd Killed in a laying down position while exploding head: If head explodes while they lay down sleeping, the standing death animation suddendly triggers and they get up and then go back down to die. It happens almost 100% of the time if head explodes.

    -Zd Killed in a laying down position if head does not explode: If you manage to kill them in a laying down position and the head does not explode, they can also trigger the standing up animation. Not as common as the exploding head case but same bug.

    -Killed in a sitting down position: Same as the both cases above but while sleepers are sitting down. It is less frequent, apparently ragdoll trigger happens more often and saves the day. I confirm IT CAN happen in sitted position, though.

    Reproduce steps:

    The easy way to test is:

    1- Using the console and go up to level whatever in order to give yourself the 2 sneak perks and archery and then use creative to give yourself some night vision googles and a level 6 modded compound bow (cripple'em/string/accuracy) and a full stack of steel arrows and all the bonuses you cand find for sneaking to make this test more effective.

    2- Go into a big building with many Zds. Factories will do.

    3- Use sneaky-crouched mode. Go on and kill Sleeper Zds with the compound bow without waking them up, Note that this bug is very obvious when you kill laying down Zds and a bit less so when killing sitting down ones.

    Actual result: Zombies suddenly stand up from lay down, (and sometimes in sitting down sleeper position, yet almost always if head explodes) if killed in one shot while sneaking (Zd is sleeping).

    Expected result: Zds don't ever stand up if killed in one shot in a fetal, laying down or sitted position.

    Possible fixes:

    -One good and realistic and very headacheless change would be to absolutely delete dead animations in all sitted down/laying down death transitions and leave just the ragdolling for those. Standing up mixes are good so I wouldn't change them.

    -There's the problem with the exploding head though, Exploding head animation should ragdoll too in those sitted/laying down positions.

    Cheers!20191019093258_2.jpg20191019093315_1.jpg
    Last edited by Blake_; 10-19-2019 at 09:50 AM.

  15. #15
    Captain Obvious
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    In a Country
    Posts
    524
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary:Entities emit death sound when their head explodes (other than the explosion itself) even though they don't have any means to emit said sound.
    Spoiler: 


    Version: Alpha 18 (b152)
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode: ALL

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes, full wipe, (steam+appdata) and reinstalled game a18 exp b152.
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? Off

    Status: NEW (happening since a17 though).

    Bug Description: Entities emit death sound when their head explodes (other than the explosion itself) even though they do not have any means to emit said sound.


    Reproduce steps:

    Explode an entity's head.

    Actual result: Entities emit death sound when their head explodes (other than the explosion itself) even though they do not have any means to emit said sound.

    Expected result: Entities should emit no sound if their head explodes other than the explosion itself.

    Possible fixes:

    Delete death sound for entities when their head explodes. Just the exploding head sound is ok.

    Thank you, bit of a weird issue, reporting.
    -Hated
    Last edited by Hated; 10-21-2019 at 04:45 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •