Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 57

Thread: SMXui - [A18]

  1. #31
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    66
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Sirillion View Post
    Are you using that together with SMXui? And it works?
    Many apologies, I do have it working with SMXHud, not SMXui. Apologies to Jamolisim, I got confused by the two products (Hud and UI). More coffee for me!
    Last edited by GhostRiderGrey; 10-29-2019 at 03:48 PM.

  2. #32
    Inventor wolverine576's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    974
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Sirillion View Post
    Interesting, can you try to recreate it without the other mod?
    The error seems to happen when looting things with a very large loot size block. When it freezes, the loot window size count is 88 or 90, counted but forgot lol

    also after the error happens, i always have to kill the game in task manager. I even removed ALL mods, started the same world with the error, and the car was still bugged out

  3. #33
    Inventor wolverine576's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    974
    Rep Power
    0
    No mods full log HERE

    Mods Im running with error HERE

    Same world.

    I find it wierd that after i get the error, then remove all mods, the eror is still there. It says its out of array or too big or something

  4. #34
    Inventor Sirillion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    923
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by wolverine576 View Post
    No mods full log HERE

    Mods Im running with error HERE

    Same world.

    I find it wierd that after i get the error, then remove all mods, the eror is still there. It says its out of array or too big or something
    I noticed in Stallions thread that the issue you have has been resolved and that one of this modlets was the culprit. Closing this ticket and hopefully you will no longer experience any problems following his fixes.

  5. #35
    Hunter
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    148
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Sirillion View Post
    I must admit Iíve never tested towards a zombie loot bag as that would require time played until a loot bag drop which I did not have time to do.
    you could temporarily change zombies to drop loot 100% of time for testing this...just a thought.

  6. #36
    Tracker Baobab's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    221
    Rep Power
    0
    Want to use Smxui with Meanclouds Mining, but it won't work without 6 input slots. can you look in this. Want to use both modlets. Pn Pls

  7. #37
    Inventor Sirillion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    923
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Dracos99 View Post
    you could temporarily change zombies to drop loot 100% of time for testing this...just a thought.
    Yes I could, but I researched the size of the loot containers and no loot containers were of such a size that he described.

    Besides the issue has been found and it was not an SMX issue.

  8. #38
    Inventor Sirillion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    923
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Baobab View Post
    Want to use Smxui with Meanclouds Mining, but it won't work without 6 input slots. can you look in this. Want to use both modlets. Pn Pls
    Iím sorry but SMXui is made to be an enhancement to the vanilla user interface and the vanilla game. I do not have the time to make adjustments to other mods and or modlets.

    Changing the modlet to allow for more inputs might sound like a simple task but if you look at the forge screen... where do I put them without breaking the design I made?
    Last edited by Sirillion; 10-30-2019 at 04:55 AM.

  9. #39
    Tracker Baobab's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    221
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Sirillion View Post
    I’m sorry but SMXui is made to be an enhancement to the vanilla user interface and the vanilla game. I do not have the time to make adjustments to other mods and or modlets.

    Changing the modlet to allow for more inputs might sound like a simple task but if you look at the forge screen... where do I put them without breaking the design I made?
    I know, the Design is perfect, thats why i love it. Ok No Copper & Zinc for the Forge :P

  10. #40
    Inventor Sirillion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    923
    Rep Power
    1





    // SMXui

    This update is the release of SMXui r2. It adds the attribute, skill and skill book windows. Maps are pushed to r3.

    • Added: Perks & Attributes Windows and Info Windows.
    • Added: Perk Book Windows and Info Windows.
    • Fixed: Fixed a bug in the assembly window with adding and removing mods and dyes.


    Download links updated in the OP.




    Last edited by Sirillion; 4 Weeks Ago at 04:55 PM.

  11. #41
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello, I am using mods from the valmars A18 modlet collection from the awesome individual who is porting them over for 18. I have the working ovens and sinks mods on as well as the armory workstation.. I have an issue with these mods with the oven and the armory workstation having no output areas for crafted items to go, thus forcing crafted items directly into your inventory or just disappearing into nothing if you do not stay in the station because there is no area... is there a way I can fix this?

  12. #42
    Inventor Sirillion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    923
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by KinaUndead View Post
    Hello, I am using mods from the valmars A18 modlet collection from the awesome individual who is porting them over for 18. I have the working ovens and sinks mods on as well as the armory workstation.. I have an issue with these mods with the oven and the armory workstation having no output areas for crafted items to go, thus forcing crafted items directly into your inventory or just disappearing into nothing if you do not stay in the station because there is no area... is there a way I can fix this?
    Hi, yeah adding custom workstations would cause issues there. Havenít seen the other mods code but my guess is you have to add the SMXui output window to the custom workstations window group in xui.xml while removing the vanilla one from the same group.

  13. #43
    Tracker TopAce6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Sirillion View Post
    Iím sorry but SMXui is made to be an enhancement to the vanilla user interface and the vanilla game. I do not have the time to make adjustments to other mods and or modlets.

    Changing the modlet to allow for more inputs might sound like a simple task but if you look at the forge screen... where do I put them without breaking the design I made?

    if i wanted to make it work, is it .xml? or is there unity and more complicated stuff that id have to do?
    Love your Stuff, but got to be able to play with the mods, and most of them have custom/extra inputs.

  14. #44
    Inventor Sirillion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    923
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by TopAce6 View Post
    if i wanted to make it work, is it .xml? or is there unity and more complicated stuff that id have to do?
    Love your Stuff, but got to be able to play with the mods, and most of them have custom/extra inputs.
    It is xml only. It is doable, you either have to forfeit some crafting list slots and accept that the input section is not symmetrical or/and you have to reduce slot sizes.

    Not something I have an intention to spend time doing at this stage in the development as I consider the forge window as done for this pass.

  15. #45
    Refugee _jimbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0
    I got the new version, installed and continued my game. When looked ad new skills and perks tabs everything was set to zero. Can that be the UI doing or just a coincidence?
    Last edited by _jimbo; 3 Weeks Ago at 10:49 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •