Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 105

Thread: A18 b155 bug reporting thread

  1. #1
    QA Lead
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    559
    Rep Power
    1

    A18 b155 bug reporting thread

    Hey guys!

    We released A18 b155 stable to public!

    Find the A18 Release notes on our official website.

    For feedback and balancing suggestions, please go to our feedback thread.

    For ideas outside of balancing please visit our dev diary.

    To potentially help with FPS problems:
    #1 lower game's texture quality
    #2 lower AF in driver settings or use "gfx af 0" ingame
    #3 lower game's screen resolution


    Have fun and enjoy !

    Hated

    Known Issues
    (regularly updated):


    • Terrain may appear grey. Changing any video option setting will correct this.
    • RWG has some road issues
    • RWG may cause blurry textures right after it is generated. Restarting the game will fix this.
    • Large FPS drops may occur if texture streaming is ďOFFĒ
    • Repairing item results in using hands and item
    • Buried Supplies Quest may fail when arriving at location
    • Taking aim with night vision goggles show like you don't have them turned on
    • Dropped time charges and molotovs are ARMED
    • Stealth goes to 100% when an ally/party member cuts down a tree
    • Game doesnít shut down properly on PC and Linux after long play session
    • Trader Jen has a male voice
    • Backpacks may vanish if death is on a steep slope
    • Killing with auger & chainsaw does not reward any XP
    • No sound effect when refueling auger and chainsaw
    • Placing solid blocks under burnt wood 4 makes it go invisible
    • Rapid fire with the bow can break its animation
    • Hunting rifle reload can go out of sync
    • Bike continues sprint speed without stamina
    • Zombies can push the player into the void if they fall on top of the player while in a 1 wide hole
    • Zombies can still dig while doing their pain animation
    • Missing water in POIís
    • Boats collapse at docks_03 Haulwell Freight Co.
    • Arrows/bolts appear to stick in air short of touching body (they still cause damage)
    • Anemia may not disappear on death
    • Crawlers canít climb over bars, fences, or any other plate style blocks
    • Crawlers donít try to hit blocks they canít climb over
    • Crawlers can hit players on the other side of blocks
    • Leg dismembered zombies can jump up and start walking
    • Leg dismembered zombies that donít start walking again have a weird climb animation
    • Drawbridge exploit
    • Vehicles placed underground exploit
    • AMD 5k and 6k cards may have flashing triangles on the ground
    • Low VRAM GPUs may experience low frame-rates
    • Mac reflections may cause color issues in general or brightness issues on movement
    • Mac: Stun/Bleed may cause overly strong screen effects, please lower intensity of stun/bleed/knockdown in buffs.xml until we can fix it
    • Linux machines with 8 GB RAM may crash on generating RWG worlds or loading into RWG games
    • Linux machines using dynamic music may have an exception and crash
    • Land claim issues
    • RWG y offset issues






    __________________________________________________ _____________

    BUG REPORTING FORM

    Please use this form to report bugs. Testers will then respond. If the form is not used, we will assume you are just chatting to each other.

    Summary: (a short description of the bug)
    Game Version: (A18 b155 / A18.1 bxxx / etc)
    Platform: (PC / Mac)
    OS/Version: (Windows / Linux / Mac)
    CPU Model: (Intel i5 9600K / AMD Ryzen 7 1800x / etc)
    System Memory: (4 GB / 8 GB / 16 GB / etc)
    GPU Model and VRAM: (nVidia GTX 1060 4 GB / AMD RX 580 8 GB / etc)
    Screen Resolution: (width and height)
    Video Settings: (Low / Medium / High / Ultra / Custom (Custom has many combinations, so just list the settings you think are relevant to the bug if any))
    Game mode: (MP host / MP client / SP / Client on dedi, RWG or NAV)

    Did you wipe old saves? (Yes/No)
    Did you start a new game? (Yes/No)
    Did you validate your files? (Yes/No)
    Are you using any mods? (Yes/No)
    EAC on or off?

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description:

    Reproduce steps:

    Press F1 to open the console, then type dbs.
    This will open a panel in game for you to type the bug in.
    Once done click OK.
    There will then be a SCREENSHOTS folder in the main 7 days folder containing the screenshot.

    1)
    2)
    3)

    Actual result: (description of what is occurring)

    Expected result: (what you expect to occur)

    [Attach bug screenshot and output log for ALL bugs please]

    Pastebin how to video, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CpTJMIJ1XnQ
    Pastebin link , https://pastebin.com/7wLyjkTT



    your output log files are in C /steamLibrary/steamapps/common/7Daystodie/7daystodiedata/ you will find a list of ol logs, the last one being the most recent.

    also when taking a screen shot you can use the debug info, go into dm mode ( Type dm in the console ) Type dm to turn it off again
    Press F3, that will bring up the debug overlay, you will need to press f3 twice to close it.
    If you use the f3 feature no need for coords in the screenshot as they are in that info.

    If you generated your own RWG world, please provide the generationinfo.txt from its generated world folder, so we can reproduce this C:\Users\You\AppData\Roaming\7DaysToDie\GeneratedW orlds\yourworld\GenerationInfo.txt
    Last edited by faatal; 3 Weeks Ago at 06:49 PM.

  2. #2
    Scavenger slimlong103's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: LandClaim
    Spoiler: 
    Version: A18 b155
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode, mp host

    Did you wipe old saves? yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? ON

    Status: OLD/NEW

    Bug Description:
    Land Claim does not provide protection. Another playerís defense is available to another. Claim is active and working, but an outsider can break it.
    settings:
    LandClaimOnlineDurabilityModifier = 0
    LandClaimOfflineDurabilityModifier = 0
    LandClaimDecayMode = 0

    Reproduce steps:
    1) Put claim to protect your home.
    2) We leave to loot cities and kill zombies
    3) We arrive and in the house the wall is broken and the boxes are robbed
    4) Many many obscene words

    This is a known issue that will be addressed at a later date. Thanks! - Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 3 Weeks Ago at 04:44 PM.

  3. #3
    Ranger Sam_Neill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    257
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary: Distant Terrain generation showing a positive y-Offset the higher you get. Or actual terrain showing up lower then it should be ?
    Spoiler: 
    (depending on altitude)

    Bug reported here (b155) one hour ago, and here (b152) 6 days ago, never got a response

    These are known issues that will be addressed at a later date. Thanks! - Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 3 Weeks Ago at 05:24 PM.

  4. #4
    Scavenger moongaming's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Marseille, France
    Posts
    50
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary: CarExplode class explosion not centered
    Spoiler: 

    Version: latest
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Any game mode

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Any block using the class CarExplode (like car/barrels and all explosive blocks except mines) have their explosions being offset by half/a few blocks.

    The mines don't have this problem

    Reproduce steps:
    Use debug menu to spawn a car/barrel on the ground preferably with earth/dirt blocks around, make it explode and look where the explosion crater is.
    This isn't purely visual you can place 4 resistant blocks around at the same distance and the damage done to them will be different (same for entities like player/zombs)

    Actual result: Misplaced explosion

    Expected result: Centered explosion

    Hey posted this earlier but not sure it's been taken in consideration cause I posted two bugs in a row and no edit was done on this one.

    Thank you, verified and reported. We always go through the closed threads to see, if something was missed.
    -Hated
    Last edited by Hated; 3 Weeks Ago at 11:14 PM.

  5. #5
    Nomad
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    370
    Rep Power
    1
    Should I re-report the drawbridge issue
    Spoiler: 
    I reported at https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...=1#post1039869, and on b143 as well? It's a collider issue on the closed drawbridge.


    ***************************************

    (edit added comment by QA Tester-unholyjoe)

    already reported and being addressed

    Thanks

    ***************************************
    Last edited by unholyjoe; 3 Weeks Ago at 06:13 PM.

  6. #6
    Colony Founder Gareee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    1,916
    Rep Power
    1
    I posted a bug report on the last exp about the bloodmoon shader causing fps drop before the horde night even starts.. can someone look at that since that thread is now closed?
    Spoiler: 


    (Also, there is still the glitch about both players and zombies working their way through 50 columns.. I fell through some horizontal ones on my last horde night, so that issue still exists.)


    Thank you, yes we do. I am sure Shawn did read it already too.
    -Hated
    Last edited by Hated; 3 Weeks Ago at 11:15 PM.

  7. #7
    Reconstructionist
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    713
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by slimlong103 View Post
    Summary: LandClaim
    Spoiler: 
    Version: A18 b155
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    Game mode, mp host

    Did you wipe old saves? yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off ? ON

    Status: OLD/NEW

    Bug Description:
    Land Claim does not provide protection. Another player’s defense is available to another. Claim is active and working, but an outsider can break it.
    settings:
    LandClaimOnlineDurabilityModifier = 0
    LandClaimOfflineDurabilityModifier = 0
    LandClaimDecayMode = 0

    Reproduce steps:
    1) Put claim to protect your home.
    2) We leave to loot cities and kill zombies
    3) We arrive and in the house the wall is broken and the boxes are robbed
    4) Many many obscene words

    This is a known issue that will be addressed at a later date. Thanks! - Schwanz9000
    LandClaimDurabilityModifier shouldnt that be something besides set to 0 in order to provide protection? 16x 24x etc? If it is 0 then it does nothing right?

    Apologies, I know I am not suppose to respond to these, and I could easily be wrong. It has been awhile since I have done anything with PvP

  8. #8
    Fun Pimps Staff faatal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    2,232
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Gareee View Post
    I posted a bug report on the last exp about the bloodmoon shader causing fps drop before the horde night even starts.. can someone look at that since that thread is now closed?
    I saw your post, but don't remember your PC specs (you probably mentioned them before?), which is why they need to be in every bug report.

    We updated the bug reporting form, since we need more information for performance or graphics issues.

    CPU Model: (Intel i5 9600K / AMD Ryzen 7 1800x / etc)
    System Memory: (4 GB / 8 GB / 16 GB / etc)
    GPU Model and VRAM: (nVidia GTX 1060 4 GB / AMD RX 580 8 GB / etc)
    Screen Resolution: (width and height)

    Quote Originally Posted by Gareee View Post
    (Also, there is still the glitch about both players and zombies working their way through 50 columns.. I fell through some horizontal ones on my last horde night, so that issue still exists.)
    We need more info. What kind of columns? How are they arranged? A picture is worth a thousand words (sometimes).
    Last edited by faatal; 3 Weeks Ago at 06:42 PM.

  9. #9
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    18
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Detail rendering shaders not found for the active render pipeline, falling back to default shader
    Spoiler: 

    Game Version: (A18 b155)
    Platform: ( Mac)
    OS/Version: (Mac)
    CPU Model: (2.5 GHz Intel Core i5)
    System Memory: (12 GB)
    GPU Model and VRAM: (nAMD Radeon HD 6750M 512 MB)
    Screen Resolution: (800x600)
    Game mode: (NAV)

    Did you wipe old saves? (Yes)
    Did you start a new game? (Yes)
    Did you validate your files? (Yes)
    Are you using any mods? (No)
    EAC on or off?

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Detail rendering shaders not found for the active render pipeline, falling back to default shader -- The ground has white, flashing, lines all over the terrain and only the terrain.

    Reproduce steps: Just start up the game.

    Press F1 to open the console, then type dbs.
    This will open a panel in game for you to type the bug in.
    Once done click OK.
    There will then be a SCREENSHOTS folder in the main 7 days folder containing the screenshot.

    A18.0_2019-10-25_14-47-15.jpg

    Actual result: Flashing white lines

    Expected result: No flashing white lines
    Thank you, part of our known issues list HD 5k and 6k Radeon cards show this.
    -Hated
    Last edited by Hated; 3 Weeks Ago at 11:16 PM.

  10. #10
    Ranger
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    338
    Rep Power
    1
    Summary: Linux Version Doesn't Handle Display Device Lost
    Spoiler: 

    Game Version: A18 b155
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Arch Linux
    CPU Model: AMD Threadripper 1950X
    System Memory: 32 GB
    GPU Model and VRAM: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 ti (11 GB)
    Screen Resolution: Any
    Video Settings: Custom (Texture Streaming Off, Motion Blur Off)
    Game mode: Any?

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off? Either

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description:

    This happens under Vulkan. The game does not handle device driver context being lost under Vulkan and will either crash or fail to redraw if in Windowed mode.

    There are two ways to reproduce this.

    Easiest:

    1) Switch to Windowed Mode
    2) Start a new game, play around with making the game lose focus. Try covering the Window up with another Window, etc.
    3) The game will eventually stop redrawing the graphics and basically freeze.

    More annoying:

    1) Switch to Fullscreen Mode
    2) Start a new game. Play the game normally. Eventually Steam will cause the game to lose the graphics device context, resulting in a freeze.

    Actual result: Freezes

    Expected result: It should work.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Summary: On Linux, Can't Generate Random World
    Game Version: A18 b155
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Arch Linux
    CPU Model: AMD Threadripper 1950X
    System Memory: 32 GB
    GPU Model and VRAM: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 ti (11 GB)
    Screen Resolution: Any
    Video Settings: Custom (Texture Streaming Off, Motion Blur Off)
    Game mode: Any?

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off? Either

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description:

    Cannot generate a new random world using Vulkan. Game randomly quits during the process. I will try and provide output logs for this momentarily. Kids just got home.
    Thank you, as faatal says, we need to update to a newer Unity version to adress most of these.
    -Hated
    Last edited by Hated; 3 Weeks Ago at 11:18 PM.

  11. #11
    Fun Pimps Staff faatal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    2,232
    Rep Power
    2
    The current version of Unity we use 2019.1 has several Vulkan bugs, so we can't fix that until we update Unity to a newer major version.

  12. #12
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    32
    Rep Power
    0

    Health stuck to one point below maximum

    Summary: Not a biggie but maximum actual health is sometimes one point below maximum health. I.e. when max health is 126, 125 is the highest health you can have.
    Game Version: A18 b155
    Platform: Mac
    OS/Version: MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
    CPU Model: Intel i9 3.6 GHz
    System Memory: 40 GB
    GPU Model and VRAM: Radeon Pro 580X 8 GB
    Screen Resolution: 1920x1024
    Video Settings: Custom
    Game mode: SP Pregen 1

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off? Off

    Status: NEW (has been in some previous builds though)

    Bug Description: Sometimes health gets stuck in one point below max health for no reason. I.e. using a bandage does not change it and it is not due to hunger.

    Reproduce steps: Not sure how to. It is a fairly common occurrence but I do not know what triggers it.

    Actual result: Health does not regenerate up to max health but remains one point below.

    Expected result: Regeneration up to max health when not hungry.

    Attachment 30114Attachment 30113

  13. #13
    Refugee Kipster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    25
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Typo in shotgun messiah, book 7.
    Spoiler: 

    Game Version: (A18 b155
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10

    Game mode: Any

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off? On

    Status: NEW (Minor)

    Bug Description: There is a minor typo in shotgun messiah book, number 7 if i recall correctly. There reads "shogun" instead of shotgun

    Reproduce steps: Check the books for typos


    ***************************************

    (edit added comment by QA Tester-unholyjoe)

    confirmed and reported for shotgun messiah vol 6

    thanks

    ***************************************
    Last edited by unholyjoe; 3 Weeks Ago at 08:00 PM.

  14. #14
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Dedicated server doesn't fully start: ERR [Steamworks.NET] Could not initialize GameServer
    Game Version: A18 b155
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Linux, Manjaro
    CPU Model: Intel Xeon e3 1230
    System Memory: 12GB
    GPU Model and VRAM: None (It's a dedicated Server)
    Game mode: MP host, Both RWG and NAV

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes (I wiped the entire Installation)
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off? Tried both, neithger works

    Status: Fixed myself, no need for the devs to bother anymore. See Edit2.

    Bug Description:
    The dedicated Server seems to generate the map just fine, and seemingly starts up fine, but when I try to connect it says "Server is still initializing..." and the server console posts: "INF Kicking player (Server is still initializing):...".

    In the Log the only indicator is the line: "ERR [Steamworks.NET] Could not initialize GameServer". Everything else seems fine.
    It used to work with up to (and including) Alpha 17.4 perfectly fine.

    Log from the freshly set up server with default settings (apart from the save location. Write permissions are fine, since it saves the stuff in there, and ~17Gigabyte of free storage space.): https://pastebin.com/sUyLj2tw

    (Or are there any new software requirements that I've missed?)

    Edit: I set up a completely fresh CentOS 8 server to find out if it was an issue with Manjaro or the setup I was running, and the same error occurs. It seems to be an issue with the 7 Days to Die Linux dedicated server. (Installed using steamcmd)

    Edit2: Fixed it. It was an issue with the parameter "export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=." from the startup script not being properly applied when running the server inside screen, in case anyone else runs into the same issue.
    Last edited by Daniel86268; 3 Weeks Ago at 06:26 PM. Reason: Fixed it

  15. #15
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    32
    Rep Power
    0

    Unable to craft the highest craftable amount in one go

    Summary: Sometimes it is impossible to craft the highest amount of something that you have materials for. It has to be crafted in two batches.
    Game Version: A18 b155
    Platform: Mac
    OS/Version: MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
    CPU Model: Intel i9 3.6 GHz
    System Memory: 40 GB
    GPU Model and VRAM: Radeon Pro 580X 8 GB
    Screen Resolution: 1920x1024
    Video Settings: Custom
    Game mode: SP Pregen 1

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off? Off

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: The game does not allow to choose the craftable amount that you have materials for but sets the maximum to some arbitrary number close to the maximum. (This can be 3 out of 4 or 225 out of 270.) Neither clicking on the arrow that sets the craftable amount to maximum nor typing in the maximum amount manually works. After starting to craft the amount, another batch can immediately be made that allows using all available materials.

    In my example (screenshot) the game allows me to craft only 225 bullet tips, although I have materials for 270 bullet tips. After I have started crafting the 225 tips, I can immediately craft 45 more.

    Reproduce steps: Just happens sometimes when clicking on the "craft as many as you can" arrow.

    Actual result: Max craftable amount is capped below the maximum based on available materials.

    Expected result: Max craftable amount is equal to the maximum based on available materials.

    EDIT: As was pointed out, the second batch did not exhaust all the materials either. So it allows me to craft 225 out of 281 possible tips, then 45 of the remaining 56. Both of these happen to be 80% of the max craftable amount. I have two points in Advanced Engineering, which is supposed to make crafting 20% faster. Maybe the bug turns this into crafting of 80%?

    Attachment 30115Attachment 30116
    Last edited by Morrandir; 3 Weeks Ago at 07:27 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •